Login or register  
TV

Andre Braugher

Mostly Credited As: Andre Braugher
Sometimes Credited As: André Braugher

Birth Name: Andre K. Braugher
Date Of Birth: July 01, 1962 (Age 52)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Andre Braugher



Andre Braugher
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Brooklyn Nine-Nine (2013)As: Captain Ray Holt
Last Resort (2012)As: Captain Marcus Chaplin
The Franchise (2011)As: Narrator (s01)
Men of a Certain Age (2009)As: Owen
The Andromeda Strain (2008)As: General George Mancheck
Thief (2006)As: Nick Atwater
Hack (2002)As: Marcellus Washington
Gideon's Crossing (2000)As: Dr. Ben Gideon
Homicide: Life on the Street (1993)As: Detective Frank Pembleton (S01-S06)
American Experience (1988)As: Narrator (1993-2012) -- [Voice]
Episode Cast Credits 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 66th Annual Emmy Awards 66x01: (Aug/25/2014) As Himself 
  The 58th Annual Emmy Awards 58x01: (Aug/27/2006) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie (for 'Thief') 
  The 50th Annual Emmy Awards 50x01: (Sep/13/1998) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series (for 'Homicide: Life on the Street') 

The Arsenio Hall Show (2013) (2013) 
  Andre Braugher | Danny Trejo | Mike Epps | Gogol Bordello 01x21: (Oct/07/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Monster’s Legacy 14x13: (Feb/06/2013) As Defense Attorney Bayard Ellis, [Special Guest Stars]
  Justice Denied 13x17: (Apr/11/2012) As Defense Attorney Bayard Ellis, [Special Guest Stars]
  Child’s Welfare 13x16: (Feb/29/2012) As Defense Attorney Bayard Ellis, [Special Guest Stars]
  Spiraling Down 13x10: (Dec/07/2011) As Defense Attorney Bayard Ellis, [Special Guest Stars]

House (2004) 
  Everybody Dies 08x22: (May/21/2012) As Dr. Darryl Nolan, [Special Guest Stars]
  Baggage 06x20: (May/10/2010) As Dr. Darryl Nolan 
  Epic Fail 06x02: (Sep/28/2009) As Dr. Darryl Nolan 
  Broken 06x01: (Sep/21/2009) As Dr. Darryl Nolan 

Miami Medical (2010) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Apr/02/2010) As Dr. William Rayner 

The Jury (US) (2004) 
  Lamentation on the Reservation 01x09: (Jul/30/2004) As Judge Loren Price 
  The Boxer 01x07: (Jul/16/2004) As Judge Loren Price 

American Experience (1988) 
  The Murder of Emmett Till 15x06: (Jan/20/2003) Voiced  Narrator 
  Scottsboro: an American Tragedy 13x10: (Apr/02/2001) Voiced  Narrator 

American Masters (1986) 
  Ralph Ellison: An American Journey 15x07: (Feb/19/2002) Voiced  Narrator 

The Practice (1997) 
  Gideon's Crossover 05x16: (Mar/11/2001) As Dr. Ben Gideon 

Homicide: Life on the Street (1993) 
  Anatomy of a 'Homicide: Life on the Street' (Nov/04/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Law & Order (1990) 
  Charm City (1) 06x13: (Feb/07/1996) As Detective Frank Pembleton, [Special Guest Stars]
Trivia

Andre married actress Ami Brabson in 1991, they have had 3 children together and they played husband & wife on the weekly TV series "Homicide: Life on the Street" in the 1990's.

Andre Braugher Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

EXCLUSIVE: Todd Ray talks to us ahead of FOX's UK premiere of Freakshow

  FOX’s new import 'Freakshow' takes viewers inside the world famous..

Channel 4 Announce Christmas Documentary's 'Rewind it's Christmas', 'Frozen at Christmas' and 'Liberty's at Christmas'

Channel 4 have announced details about ‘Rewind It’s Christmas’. The..

Will 'The Legacy' Be Another Enticing Danish Drama?

We fell in love with Danish drama after 'The Killing' hit our TV's in..