Login or register  
TV

Al Molinaro

Mostly Credited As: Al Molinaro
Sometimes Credited As: Albert Molinaro

Birth Name: Albert Francis Molinaro
Date Of Birth: June 24, 1919 (Age 95)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Kenosha, Wisconsin

Al Molinaro


Al spent twenty years trying to make it in Hollywood and finally got his break as the bumbling Murray the cop in "The Odd Couple." From there he moved on to "Happy Days" as Al Delvecchio, who took over ownership of Arnold's diner from Pat 'Arnold' Morita. A spinoff would have Al marrying Chachi's mother and moving to Chicago, opening a restaurant on the short-lived "Joanie Loves Chachi." Known mostly for his prominent nose, Al had finally made it as one of the most recognizable actors in Hollywood. Since his retirement, Al has worked in commercials and written short stories.

Al Molinaro Al Molinaro
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Family Man (US) (1990)As: Joe Alberghetti
Joanie Loves Chachi (1982)As: Alfredo Delvecchio
Happy Days (1974)As: Alfredo "Al" Delvecchio (S05-S09)
Episode Cast Credits 

Step by Step (1991) 
  The Boss 02x06: (Oct/23/1992) As Joe Passarelli 

Happy Days (1974) 
  Happy Days: The Reunion (Mar/03/1992) As Himself 
  Passages (2) 11x17: (May/08/1984) As Al/Father Delvecchio 
  Turn Around and You're Home 10x21: (Mar/15/1983) As Al 
  May the Best Man Win 10x19: (Feb/22/1983) As Father Delvecchio 

Punky Brewster (1984) 
  Christmas Shoplifting 02x13: (Dec/15/1985) As Imprisoned Santa Claus 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  Dancing Lady/The Final Round 06x02: (Oct/23/1982) As Max Grant 
  Bowling/Command Performance 02x24: (May/12/1979) As Lou Fielding 

Here's Boomer (1980) 
  A Christmas for Boomer (Dec/06/1979) As Casey 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  Dear Beverly/The Strike/Special Delivery 01x10: (Dec/03/1977) As The Chef 

Laverne & Shirley (1976) 
  Falter at the Altar 01x05: (Mar/02/1976) As Father Delvecchio 

The Odd Couple (1970) 
  Felix Remarries 05x22: (Mar/07/1975) As Police Officer Murray Greshler 
  The Subway Story 05x08: (Oct/31/1974) As Police Officer Murray Greshler 
  The Frog 05x03: (Sep/26/1974) As Police Officer Murray Greshler 
  The Rain in Spain Falls Mainly in Vain 05x01: (Sep/12/1974) As Murray 

Love, American Style (1969) 
  Love and the Patrol Person 05x56: (Jan/04/1974) As Unknown 
  Love and the Caller 04x41: (Nov/24/1972) As Unknown 
  Love and the Advice Column 03x66: (Jan/21/1972) As Unknown 

Bewitched (1964) 
  Bewitched, Bothered, and Baldoni 08x05: (Oct/13/1971) As Guide 

Green Acres (1965) 
  Enterprising Eb 06x09: (Nov/24/1970) As Joe (as Albert Molinaro) 
  A Tale of a Tail 05x04: (Oct/18/1969) As Bellboy (as Albert Molinaro) 
  A Prize in Every Package 04x16: (Jan/22/1969) As Al (as Albert Molinaro) 

Get Smart (1965) (1965) 
  Ice Station Siegfried 05x13: (Dec/19/1969) As Agent 44 
  Ironhand 05x02: (Oct/03/1969) As Agent 44 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He and fellow Happy Days alumni Anson Williams opened a chain of diners called Big Al's in the Midwest in 1987.

Was born in Kenosha Wisconsin, which he refers to in Happy Days as his character Al's hometown too.

His first scene in The Odd Couple as Murray the cop was a shot of him sticking his trademark big nose through the peep hole of a door.

Al Molinaro Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Big Brother UK - Huge Armageddon Twist Revealed

Big Brother's Armageddon twist has been revealed, with new housemates due..

Rhod Gilbert has been revealed as the new Never Mind The Buzzcocks host

Rhod Gilbert has been named as the new full-time host of BBC Two..

Firestorm to Appear on 'The Flash'

The CW and executive producer Greg Berlanti have announced that Robbie..