Login or register  
TV

Richard Boone

Mostly Credited As: Richard Boone
Birth Name: Richard Allen Boone
Date Of Birth: June 18, 1917 (Age 63)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Date Of Death: January 10, 1981
Cause Of Death: Throat Cancer (St. Augustine, Florida)
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Richard Boone


Richard Boone (above) was born in Los Angeles on June 18, 1917. Following his discharge from the US Navy after World War II, Boone studied drama under a special scheme for ex-servicemen. He made his movie debut in Halls Of Montezuma (1951 ) and visited Australia for Kangaroo (1952). His TV series were Medic (1954-56). Have Gun, Will Travel (1957-62). The Richard Boone Show (1963-64), and Hec Ramsey(1972-74). Boone's first two marriages, to Jane Hopper and Mimi Kelly, ended in divorce. There is a son Peter, 27. from his third marriage to Claire McAloon. Boone, 63, died from cancer on January 10, 1981.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Hec Ramsey (1972)As: Hec Ramsey
The Richard Boone Show (1963)As: Himself (Host)
Have Gun, Will Travel (1957)As: Paladin
Medic (1954)As: Dr. Konrad Styner
Episode Cast Credits 

Cimarron Strip (1967) 
  The Roarer 01x08: (Nov/02/1967) As Sgt. Bill Disher 

The Richard Boone Show (1963) 
  First Sermon 01x17: (Jan/28/1964) As Maravelli 
  Statement of Fact 01x01: (Sep/24/1963) As Chris Dale 

Have Gun, Will Travel (1957) 
  Genesis 06x01: (Sep/15/1962) As Smoke 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Jackie Mason, Sophie Tucker 15x11: (Nov/26/1961) As Himself 
  Lee Remick, James Stewart, Shelley Winters 12x28: (Mar/29/1959) As Himself 
  Johnny Cash, Frankie Laine 12x21: (Feb/08/1959) As Himself 
  CBS Fall Lineup 12x02: (Sep/21/1958) As Himself 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Tomorrow 04x12: (Mar/07/1960) As Jackson Fentry 
  The Tunnel 04x06: (Dec/10/1959) As Colonel Pleasants 

Climax! (1954) 
  To Walk the Night 04x15: (Dec/19/1957) As Ed Brooks 
  And Don't Ever Come Back 03x23: (Feb/28/1957) As Jarech 
  The Shadow of Evil 02x31: (May/24/1956) As David Neff 
  Bailout at 43,000 Feet 02x15: (Dec/29/1955) As Colonel Hughes 

Studio One (1948) 
  Dead of Noon 09x16: (Jan/28/1957) As John Wesley Hardin 

Matinee Theater (1955) 
  Wuthering Heights 01x22: (Nov/30/1955) As Heathcliff 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  The Hunted 06x08: (Nov/17/1955) As guest star 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Love Is Eternal 03x20: (Feb/13/1955) As Abraham Lincoln 

Suspense (US) (1949) 
  Photo Finish 02x38: (May/23/1950) As Mercer 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


The Richard Boone Show (1963) (Credited in 5 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 5 episode crew credits
All the Blood of Yesterday 01x24 Mar/24/1964 As: Director
The Arena: Part 2 01x23 Mar/17/1964 As: Director
The Arena: Part 1 01x22 Mar/10/1964 As: Director
First Sermon 01x17 Jan/28/1964 As: Director
Vote No on 11! 01x07 Nov/05/1963 As: Writer
Have Gun, Will Travel (1957) (Credited in 27 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 27 episode crew credits
Lady of the Fifth Moon 06x29 Mar/30/1963 As: Director
Sweet Lady of the Moon 06x26 Mar/09/1963 As: Director
The Walking Years 06x25 Mar/02/1963 As: Director
Be Not Forgetful of Strangers 06x15 Dec/22/1962 As: Director
Taylor's Woman 06x02 Sep/22/1962 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Richard Boone Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Lily - Once Upon a Time Mini-Review and Recap

So, a kind of ho-hum episode of 'Once Upon a Time'. We find out how Emma..