Login or register
TV

Richard Denning

Richard Denning Mostly Credited As: Richard Denning
Birth Name: Louis Albert Heindrich Denninger Jr.
Date Of Birth: March 27, 1914 (Age 84)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Poughkeepsie, New York
Date Of Death: October 11, 1998
Cause Of Death: Cardiac Arrest (Escondido, California, USA)
Height: 5' 2" (1.57 m)


Richard Denning was encouraged by his father to take over the family's clothing business. However, after graduating from college, Denning decided against working for the family business and went to Hollywood. His good looks and deep, authoritative voice landed him a contract with Paramount. In 1948, he took the role of George, the banker husband of Lucille Ball, on the CBS radio comedy series My Favorite Husband (1948-1951); this radio show was the precursor to I Love Lucy. Denning landed a series of his own, Mr. and Mrs. North, a 1952-1954 comedy costarring Barbara Britton.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Karen (1964) (1964)As: Steve Scott
Michael Shayne (1960)As: Michael Shayne
The Flying Doctor (1959)As: Dr. Greg Graham (the flying doctor)
Mr. & Mrs. North (1952)As: Jerry North
Episode Cast Credits 

McCloud (1970) 
  A Cowboy in Paradise 04x03: (Jan/20/1974) As Edgar Hamilton 

Hawaii Five-O (1968) (1968) 
  A Bullet for El Diablo 06x10: (Nov/13/1973) As Governor 
  Charter for Death 06x03: (Sep/25/1973) As Governor 
  Hookman 06x01: (Sep/11/1973) As Governor 
  The Clock Struck Twelve 05x12: (Dec/05/1972) As Governor 

Going My Way (1962) 
  Don't Forget to Say Goodbye 01x17: (Jan/23/1963) As Larry McMullen 

Studio One (1948) 
  The Laughing Willow 10x18: (Feb/03/1958) As Jack Marshall 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Letters From Cairo 06x14: (Jan/12/1958) As Jim Kendall 
  Eyes of a Stranger 06x10: (Dec/08/1957) As Dr. Mark Andrews 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  The Undesirable 07x23: (Feb/07/1957) As guest star 

Cheyenne (1955) (1955) 
  The Black Hawk War (aka Decision) 01x07: (Jan/24/1956) As Captain Quinlan 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  Tapu 03x31: (Apr/02/1954) As guest star 

Cavalcade of America (1952) 
  The Man Who Took a Chance 01x03: (Oct/29/1952) As guest star 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Second Wife 03x27 Apr/26/1965 As: Story
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Richard Denning Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

WATCH: First Trailer for NBC Pirate Drama 'Crossbones'

    Are you ready to set sail, and embark on an adventure with a..

Nestor Carbonell Guesting on ‘The Good Wife’ to Charm Alicia

    Is Alicia Florrick (Julianna Margulies) getting a new love interest..

Primetime Ratings, Sunday, 4/20/14

    CBS won Easter Sunday in all measures. With no sports lead-in this..
There currently is no editor for this person
Click here to apply if you want to be the editor