Login or register  
TV

Lucille Ball

Mostly Credited As: Lucille Ball
Sometimes Credited As: Diane Belmont
Lucille Arnaz
Lucy Arnaz
Lucy

Birth Name: Lucille Désirée Ball
Date Of Birth: August 06, 1911 (Age 77)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Jamestown, New York
Date Of Death: April 26, 1989
Cause Of Death: Dissecting Aortic Aneurysm (Beverly Hills, CA)
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Lucille Ball



Lucille Ball Lucille Ball Lucille Ball
TV Appearances

Main cast 
I Love Lucy Christmas Special (2013)As: Lucy Ricardo
Life with Lucy (1986)As: Lucy Barker
Here's Lucy (1968)As: Lucille Carter
The Lucy Show (1962)As: Lucy Carmichael
The Lucy-Desi Comedy Hour (1957)As: Lucy Ricardo
I Love Lucy (1951)As: Lucy McGillicuddy Ricardo
The Emmy Awards (1949)As: Herself (Co-Host 1952)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 61st Annual Academy Awards 37x01: (Mar/29/1989) As Presenter, [Featuring]

The Kennedy Center Honors (1978) 
  9th Annual Kennedy Center Honors 09x01: (Dec/26/1986) As Herself (Honoree) 

Three's Company (1977) 
  The Best of Three's Company (2) 06x28: (May/18/1982) As Herself (Host), [Special Guest Stars]
  The Best of Three's Company (1) 06x27: (May/18/1982) As Herself (Host), [Special Guest Stars]

The American Film Institute Salute to ... (1973) 
  The American Film Institute Salute to Henry Fonda 06x01: (Mar/15/1978) As Herself 

Dean Martin Celebrity Roast (1973) 
  Danny Thomas 01x39: (Dec/15/1976) As Herself 
  Lucille Ball 01x28: (Feb/07/1975) As Herself 

The Practice (1976) (1976) 
  The Dream 02x01: (Oct/13/1976) As Matilda Morrison 

Here's Lucy (1968) 
  Lucy Carter Meets Lucille Ball 06x22: (Mar/04/1974) As Herself 

The Glen Campbell Goodtime Hour (1969) 
  Lucille Ball, Arte Johnson, Anne Murray, Bread 04x03: (Sep/28/1971) As Herself 

The Flip Wilson Show (1970) 
  Lucille Ball, Ed Sullivan, Osmond Brothers 02x01: (Sep/16/1971) As Herself 

Make Room for Granddaddy (1970) 
  Lucy and the Lecher 01x16: (Jan/21/1971) As Lucy Carter, [Special Guest Stars]

The Carol Burnett Show (1967) (1967) 
  with Lucille Ball, Mel Torme 04x06: (Oct/19/1970) As Herself 
  with Lucille Ball, George Carlin 03x09: (Nov/24/1969) As Herself 
  with Lucille Ball, Eddie Albert, Nancy Wilson 02x06: (Nov/04/1968) As Herself 
  with Lucille Ball, Tim Conway, Gloria Loring 01x04: (Oct/02/1967) As Herself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 20th Annual Emmy Awards 20x01: (May/19/1968) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series (for 'The Lucy Show') 
  The 19th Annual Emmy Awards 19x01: (Jun/04/1967) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series (for 'The Lucy Show') 
  The 8th Annual Emmy Awards 08x01: (Mar/17/1956) As Winner: Best Actress in a Continuing Performance (for 'I Love Lucy') 
  The 5th Annual Emmy Awards 05x01: (Feb/05/1953) As Winner: Best Comedienne 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  The Bee Gees, Lucille Ball 21x28: (Mar/17/1968) As Herself 
  Bob Hope, Lucille Ball, Ella Fitzgerald 16x31: (May/05/1963) As Herself 
  14th Anniversary Show 15x41: (Jun/24/1962) As Herself 
  Lucille Ball, Desi Arnaz, Hank Aaron 10x02: (Sep/30/1956) As Herself 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Lucille Ball / Bill Cosby / Rowan & Martin / Kate Smith 01x20: (Feb/10/1966) As Herself 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  Lucille Ball Show 15x02: (Oct/02/1964) As Herself, [Special Guest Stars]

Password (1961) 
  (PT) EPISODE #135 04x01: (Sep/24/1964) As Panelist 

The Greatest Show on Earth (1963) 
  Lady in Limbo 01x13: (Dec/10/1963) As Kate Reynolds 

This Is Your Life (1952) (1952) 
  William Frawley 09x01: (Jan/08/1961) As Herself 

Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (1958) 
  The Desilu Revue 02x12: (Dec/25/1959) As Herself 
  K.O. Kitty 01x06: (Nov/17/1958) As Kitty Williams 

The Ann Sothern Show (1958) 
  The Lucy Story 02x01: (Oct/05/1959) As Lucy Ricardo, [Special Guest Stars]

Make Room for Daddy (1953) 
  Lucille Ball Upsets the Williams' Household 06x14: (Jan/05/1959) As Lucy Ricardo, [Special Guest Stars]

The Ed Wynn Show (1949) (1949) 
  Season 1, Episode 14 01x14: (Dec/24/1949) As Herself 

The Milton Berle Show (1948) 
  Season 1, Episode 38 01x38: (Feb/22/1949) As Herself 

The Three Stooges (1934) 
  Three Little Pigskins 01x04: (Dec/08/1934) As Unknown 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Lucy Show (1962)• Executive In Charge Of Production (1966-1968)

Episode Crew


Featured Songs

The Lucy Show Songs:
Lucy, the Gun Moll + My Heart Belongs to Daddy 
Trivia

Before becoming a public figure, she had a job as a Walgreens soda jerk in New York.

Lucille Ball Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Silent Witness returns on January 5th on BBC One

'Silent Witness' will return on January 5th, 2015 on BBC One. The new..

Downton Abbey could have a movie spin off

Downton Abbey could be soon about to hit cinema screens with a movie..

Marvel Has Its Luke Cage

Mike Colter ('Ringer', 'The Following', 'American Horror Story: Coven')..