TV

Janice Kawaye


Mostly Credited As: Janice Kawaye
Birth Name: Janice Hiromi Kawaye
Date Of Birth: January 29, 1970 (Age 46)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California

Janice Kawaye


Janice Kawaye, born Hiromi Kawaye (of which she has also been credited) in 1970, is an Japanese-born American actress notable for providing the voices of "Jenny" XJ-9 Wakeman on My Life as a Teenage Robot, Ami on Hi Hi Puffy AmiYumi, as well as Gi on Captain Planet and the Planeteers. This fall, she will be one of the lead voices on the new Cartoon Network animated series Class of 3000, created by Andre Benjamin of the musical group OutKast.

She made her acting debut in the 1984 movie Night of the Comet, and speaks fluant Japanese as demonstrated in the MLAATR episode "Speak No Evil" and through the Puffy AmiYumi series, where she and fellow cast member Keone Young (who voices Kaz) taught Grey DeLisle (Yumi's voice) to speak Japanese. It was also in that series (during the show's second season) where she voiced a character that was personally based on her in the episode "Janice Jealous", but the show's producers (Renegade Animation) have stated that the real Kawaye is much nicer than the character she portrayed.
Janice Kawaye grew up to be an actress.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Class of 3000 (2006)As: Kim Chin, Kam Chin -- [Voice]
Hi Hi Puffy AmiYumi (2004)As: Ami -- [Voice]
My Life as a Teenage Robot (2003)As: Jenny Wakeman -- [Voice]
Captain Planet and the Planeteers (1990)As: Gi -- [Voice]
The Karate Kid (1989)As: Taki -- [Voice]
Episode Cast Credits 

Young Justice (2010) 
  Runaways 02x14: (Feb/02/2013) Voiced  Asami "Sam" Koizumi 

Bleach (US) (2006) 
  Miracle! The Mysterious New Hero 02x08: (May/12/2007) Voiced  Yuzu Kurosaki 
  Miracle! The Mysterious New Hero 02x08: (May/12/2007) Voiced  Yuzu Kurosaki 
  Flower and Hollow 01x13: (Dec/02/2006) Voiced  Yuzu Kurosaki 
  Flower and Hollow 01x13: (Dec/02/2006) Voiced  Yuzu Kurosaki 

Class of 3000 (2006) 
  The Hunt for Red Blobtober 01x04: (Nov/24/2006) Voiced  Student 
  The Hunt for Red Blobtober 01x04: (Nov/24/2006) Voiced  Student 
  Home (Nov/03/2006) Voiced  Concert Announcer 
  Home (Nov/03/2006) Voiced  Concert Announcer 

Hi Hi Puffy AmiYumi (2004) 
  Puffy BC / Dupli-Cats / Agent Y 03x03: (Mar/03/2006) Voiced  Tekirai 
  Puffy BC / Dupli-Cats / Agent Y 03x03: (Mar/03/2006) Voiced  Tekirai 
  Treasure Map / Kaz vs. Katz / Bad Manager 01x10: (Jan/21/2005) Voiced  Tekirai 
  Treasure Map / Kaz vs. Katz / Bad Manager 01x10: (Jan/21/2005) Voiced  Tekirai 

Codename: Kids Next Door (2002) 
  Operation: B.U.T.T. / Operation: T.R.A.I.N.I.N.G. 03x05: (Jul/16/2004) Voiced  Sonia 
  Operation: B.U.T.T. / Operation: T.R.A.I.N.I.N.G. 03x05: (Jul/16/2004) Voiced  Sonia 

All Grown Up (2001) 
  Memoirs of a Finster 02x03: (Jun/12/2004) Voiced  Kioko/Julia 
  Memoirs of a Finster 02x03: (Jun/12/2004) Voiced  Kioko/Julia 

Beavis and Butt-Head (1993) 
  Sexual Harrassment 05x47: (Oct/09/1995) Voiced  Kimberly, the hot chick 
  Sexual Harrassment 05x47: (Oct/09/1995) Voiced  Kimberly, the hot chick 

Rocko's Modern Life (1993) 
  The Lounge Singer / She's the Toad 02x03: (Oct/09/1994) Voiced  Filbert's Singing Voice 

Captain Planet and the Planeteers (1990) 
  Hog Tide 03x10: (Nov/14/1992) Voiced  Li, [Featuring]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Janice Kawaye Quotes

No quotes added for this person