Login or register  
TV

Jimmy Hart (1)

Mostly Credited As: Jimmy Hart (1)
Sometimes Credited As: The Mouth of the South
Jimmy 'Mouth of the South' Hart
The Colonel
'The Mouth of the South' Jimmy Hart
Colonel Jimmy

Birth Name: James Ray Hart
Date Of Birth: January 01, 1944 (Age 70)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Jackson, Mississippi
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Jimmy Hart (1)


Jimmy Hart (1) is 70 years old and was born on January 01, 1944.
He is known for his role as actor in the show WWF Wrestling Challenge.
He is 5' 10" (1.77 m) tall and was born in Jackson, Mississippi (USA)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
WWE Legends' House (2014)As: Himself
Wrestlicious TakeDown (2010)As: Jimmy "Mouth of the South" Hart (Co-Host)
Hulk Hogan’s Celebrity Championship Wrestling (2008)As: Himself (Judge - S01)
Impact Wrestling (2004)As: Jimmy "Mouth of the South" Hart - Manager of the Nasty Boys (2004 - 2005 / 2010 - ?)
Memphis Wrestling (2003)As: Jimmy 'Mouth of the South' Hart
WCW Monday Nitro (1995)As: Himself
WWE Monday Night Raw (1993)As: Jimmy 'Mouth of the South' Hart (1993 / 2007)
WWF Wrestling Challenge (1986)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

Hogan Knows Best (2005) 
  Wrestlemania 01x04: (Jul/31/2005) As Himself 

10 Things Every Guy Should Experience (2004) 
  WrestleMania XX 01x02: (Mar/12/2004) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


WCW Monday Nitro (1995)• Music Editor
WCW Pay-Per-View (1987)• Music Editor
WCW Thunder (1998)• Music Editor

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Jimmy is a former member of the 60s rock group The Gentrys

Jimmy ‘Mouth of the South’ Hart is a professional wrestling manager, a music composer and a former member of the 1960’s pop group “The Gentrys” who had 1 big hit in 1965 with “Keep On Dancing” that peaked at #4 on the Billboard charts.

In the early 1980’s Jerry ‘The King’ Lawler asked Jimmy to be an announcer for his MSW (Mid-South Wrestling) organization which he did later becoming Lawler’s manager and then feuding with him.

In 1983 he became the manager of ‘The Universal Heartthrob’ Austin Idol, Masao Ito and ‘Hotstuff’ Eddie Gilbert in the CWA.

Hillbilly Jim (Jim Morris) told Vince McMahon about Jimmy & in 1985 he was signed to a contract with the WWF & he managed King Kong Bundy (Christopher Pallies) to a 9-second pin over S. D. Jones at “Wrestlemania I” on 31 March 1985 in New York City.

Jimmy has managed some of the all-time legends like Jerry ‘The King’ Lawler, Hulk Hogan, Randy ‘Macho Man’ Savage, Rick Rude, Brutus ‘The Barber’ Beefcake, Lex Luger, The Giant, ‘The Nature Boy ‘Ric Flair, Kevin Sullivan & Meng.

He has also managed Austin Idol, Masao Ito, The First Family, Eddie Gilbert, Lanny Poffo, Kamala, King Kong Bundy, The Funks, The Rougeaus, Rhythm & Blues, Earthquake, Dino Bravo, Money Inc., The Nasty Boys & The Natural Disasters.

Jimmy Hart (1) Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Rhod Gilbert has been revealed as the new Never Mind The Buzzcocks host

Rhod Gilbert has been named as the new full-time host of BBC Two..

5th Judge For The X Factor?

This year's X Factor could be about to get another new fifth judge for..

Rich Hall Chasing the Californian Dream

BBC Four has announced a new Rich Hall documentary 'Rich Hall's..