Login or register  
TV

Richard Dawson

Mostly Credited As: Richard Dawson
Sometimes Credited As: Dick Dawson

Birth Name: Colin Lionel Emm
Date Of Birth: November 20, 1932 (Age 79)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Gosport, Hampshire, England
Date Of Death: June 02, 2012
Cause Of Death: Esophageal Cancer
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Richard Dawson


Richard Dawson was born in Gosport, England on the November 20, 1932. When he was 14, he joined the Merchant Marines and served for three years. During that time he made money boxing. He had to lie about his age and remain tough so the older guys wouldn't hassle him. In the late 1950's, Richard met a British actress named Diana Dors. On April 12, 1959, while in New York for an appearance on "The Steve Allen Show" (1956), the two were married. Richard and Diana's first child, a son Mark was born in 1960 and a second son, Gary, was born in 1962. Richard and Diana separated in 1964 and eventually divorced in 1967.

When Richard moved to the United States, he began acting on the well-known series "Hogan's Heroes" (1965) in 1965. Richard played the lovable British Corporal Peter Newkirk. The show ended in 1971. Not long after that, in 1973, he became a panelist on "Match Game 73" (1973) and remained there until 1978. While still on "Match Game," he hosted his own show, which he is most remembered by, called "Family Feud" (1976) . His trademark, kissing all the female contestants, was one of the things that made the show a warm and friendly program, along with his quick wit, subtle jokes, and ability to make people feel at ease with being on camera. In 1987, Richard co-starred with Arnold Schwarzenegger in the movie The Running Man (1987). Richard played an egotistical game show host, Damon Killian, whom many say was a mirror image of himself at one time or another, during his real-life career.

When Richard was 62, he hosted the third incarnation of "Family Feud" in 1994, but had only a short run. On April 6, 1981, the Johnson family appeared on Family Feud and Richard was introduced to 27 year old Gretchen. They had a daughter, Shannon Nicole, in 1990, and were married in 1991. They are still married and reside in Beverly Hills, California. Richard is semi-retired. He narrated "TV's Funniest Gameshow Moments" on FOX in early 2000. On Thanksgiving Day, November 23rd, 2000 he hosted a Family Feud marathon which was filmed in 1995. Some people hear the name "Richard Dawson" and may not know who you're talking about. But say his name followed by his famous quote "Survey said...!" or mention 'Newkirk on "Hogan's Heroes,"' and they're sure to know who you mean.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Family Feud (US) (1976)As: Himself (Host 1976 - 1985, 1994 - 1995)
Match Game (1973)As: Regular Panelist (1973-78)
Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968)As: Regular Performer (S04-S06)
Hogan's Heroes (1965)As: Cpl. Peter Newkirk
Episode Cast Credits 

Mama's Family (1983) 
  Family Feud 01x05: (Feb/19/1983) As Himself 

Angie (1979) 
  Family Feud 02x09: (Nov/20/1979) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Love Boat (1977) 
  Accidental Cruise/The Song is Ended/A Time for Everything/Anoushka 02x08: (Nov/04/1978) As unknown 

The Daytime Emmy Awards (1974) 
  The 5th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards 05x01: (Jun/07/1978) As Himself (Host) 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  Call Me Lucky/Torch Singer 01x14: (May/20/1978) As Harry Beamus 

The Odd Couple (1970) 
  Laugh, Clown, Laugh 05x21: (Feb/28/1975) As Richard Dawson 

McCloud (1970) 
  Manhattan Manhunt (2) (or The Stage Is All the World) 01x04: (Oct/07/1970) As Ted Callender 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #5 01x05: (Feb/19/1968) As Himself 

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  Anyone for Murder? 02x20: (Mar/13/1964) As Robert Johnson 

The Outer Limits (1963) 
  The Invisibles 01x19: (Feb/03/1964) As Oliver Fair 

The Dick Van Dyke Show (1961) 
  Racy Tracy Rattigan 02x27: (Apr/03/1963) As Tracy Rattigan 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  Jack Meets Max Bygraves 13x15: (Jan/08/1963) As Audience Member 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 4, Episode 29 04x29: (Apr/12/1959) As Himself 
Trivia

He worked with Betty White on his Family Fued set, for both a regular game, and also on Mama's Family.

Richard's favourite colour is Dark/Royal Blue.

Richard's mother once worked as a munitions factory labourer.

Richard's father worked as a moving van driver for a living.

Richard Dawson: (on ex-wife Diana Dors) I always thought there would be another lady after Diana, but it hasn't worked out that way.

Richard has three grandchildren by his son Gary - Lindsay Dors Dawson, Tyler Emm Dawson and Emma Rose Dawson

Richard has three children. Two sons named Gary and Mark - and a daughter named Shannon.

Richard also tried his hand at being a boxer before deciding to become an actor.

Richard retired from the entertainment business in 1995. He has been abit of a recluse since then, which has also fueled the fire of the many rumours that he has passed away.

Richard Dawson: I'm a hustler. I'm a smarta**, but I love people.

More Trivia
Richard Dawson Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Underdog Undateable Renewed for Second Season

It looks like Baby bird Justin will have another season to perfect his..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..