Login or register  
TV

Richard Karn

Mostly Credited As: Richard Karn
Birth Name: Richard Karn Wilson
Date Of Birth: February 17, 1956 (Age 58)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Seattle, Washington
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Richard Karn


Richard Karn Wilson was born on February 17, 1956 in Seattle, Washington. His father is Gene Wilson (a building contractor) and his mother was Louise Wilson (a painter, who died of cancer in 1983). He has one sister, named Sue.

He attended Theodore Roosevelt High School in Seattle, Washington, and then went on to the University of Washington, where he studied to be an actor and was a member of the Beta Theta Pi Fraternity.

Before he was cast as Al Borland, on Home Improvement, Karn worked as an apartment building manager, and in fact kept that job for the first year the show was on the air, just in case it was canceled. Fortunately, he played Al for eight seasons and was finally able to give up his other job. When Home Improvement went off the air, he became the host of the game show, Family Feud, replacing Louie Anderson. He has been in several films, though none of them were particularly successful.

Karn has been married to Tudi Roche since 1985, and the couple has a son, named Cooper.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Bingo America (2008)As: Host (S02)
Home Improvement (1991)As: Albert "Al" Borland (S02-S08; recurring previously)
Family Feud (US) (1976)As: Himself (Host 2002 - 2006)
Episode Cast Credits 

Last Man Standing (2011) 
  The Fight 02x17: (Mar/15/2013) As Bill McKendree 
  Attractive Architect 02x09: (Jan/11/2013) As Bill McKendree 

Dirt (2007) 
  Ties That (Don't) Bind 02x04: (Mar/23/2008) As Holt's Dad 

American Idol (2002) 
  Season 4 Finale 04x41: (May/25/2005) As Audience Member, [Uncredited]

World Poker Tour on FOX (2003) 
  Hollywood Home Game 2 02x09: (Apr/11/2004) As Himself 

That '70s Show (1998) 
  Bye-Bye Basement 04x05: (Oct/16/2001) As Theo 

Boy Meets World (1993) 
  This Little Piggy 03x06: (Nov/03/1995) As Victor 

Home Improvement (1991) 
  Stereo-Typical 01x24: (May/05/1992) As Al 
  Al's Fair In Love And War 01x23: (Apr/28/1992) As Al 
  Luck Be A Taylor Tonight 01x22: (Apr/07/1992) As Al 
  A Battle Of Wheels 01x21: (Mar/17/1992) As Al 
Trivia

The full name of his son is Cooper Andrew Wilson.

His son was born in 1992

Is scheduled to step down as the host of "Family Feud" in fall of 2006, he will be replaced by John O'Hurley

Richard Karn Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

The Real Housewives of Cheshire Cast Announcement

ITV today revealed the stars of its new glamorous reality series, The..

DCI Banks - A new series confirmed by ITV

The popular crime drama show DCI Banks has been recommissioned for a new..

Amanda Holden suffers first day nerves on This Morning

Amanda Holden has admitted that she was nervous on her first day..