Login or register  
TV

Richard Belzer

Mostly Credited As: Richard Belzer
Birth Name: Richard Jay Belzer
Date Of Birth: August 04, 1944 (Age 70)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Bridgeport, Connecticut
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Richard Belzer



Richard Belzer Richard Belzer
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Last Comic Standing (2003)As: Himself (Celebrity Scout)
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999)As: Sergeant John Munch (Detective S01-S08; Sergeant S09-S15E05)
Homicide: Life on the Street (1993)As: Detective John Munch (S01-S07)
Episode Cast Credits 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Spring Awakening 15x24: (May/21/2014) As Special Investigator John Munch, [Special Guest Stars]

Inside Comedy (2012) 
  Bette Midler / Richard Belzer 03x03: (Feb/17/2014) As Himself 

Tom Green Live (2013) 
  Richard Belzer 01x01: (Oct/03/2013) As Himself 

30 Rock (2006) 
  Last Lunch 07x13: (Jan/31/2013) As Richard Belzer 
  Hogcock! 07x12: (Jan/31/2013) As Richard Belzer 
  ¡Qué Sorpresa! 05x13: (Feb/03/2011) As Sergeant John Munch 

Ice Loves Coco (2011) 
  Baby Got Laughs 03x04: (Nov/18/2012) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Richard Belzer 06x65: (Jun/05/2001) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Richard Belzer 05x145: (Nov/08/2000) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Richard Belzer 05x03: (Jan/06/2000) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Richard Belzer 02x155: (Dec/03/1997) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Charlize Theron, Richard Belzer, Mötley Crüe 15x140: (Jun/24/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Ashley Judd, Richard Belzer, Sarah McLachlan 11x36: (Nov/03/2003) As Himself 
  Geri Halliwell, Richard Belzer 06x176: (Jun/23/1999) As Himself 

The Wire (2002) 
  Took 05x07: (Feb/17/2008) As John Munch 

Sesame Street (1969) 
  Lucy the Lazy Lizard 38x04: (Aug/16/2007) As Himself 

Real Time With Bill Maher (2003) 
  Episode 100 05x10: (Apr/27/2007) As Himself 
  Episode 405 04x05: (Mar/17/2006) As Himself 
  Episode 24 02x04: (Feb/06/2004) As Himself 
  Episode 12 01x12: (Aug/01/2003) As Himself 

Arrested Development (2003) 
  Exit Strategy 03x12: (Feb/10/2006) As Detective Munch 
  S.O.B.s (Save Our Bluths) 03x09: (Jan/02/2006) As Himself, [Uncredited]

Law & Order: Trial by Jury (2005) 
  Skeleton (2) 01x08: (Apr/15/2005) As Detective John Munch, [Special Guest Stars]

The View (1997) 
  Season 8, Episode 44 08x44: (Oct/28/2004) As Himself 
  Season 7, Episode 6 07x06: (Sep/09/2003) As Himself 
  Season 2, Episode 81 02x81: (Dec/21/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Ewan Mcgregor, Richard Belzer, Jessica Andrews 11x212: (May/09/2003) As Himself 

3rd Rock from the Sun (1996) 
  Dick'll Take Manhattan (1) 06x04: (Nov/21/2000) As Himself 

South Park (1997) 
  The Tooth Fairy's TATS 2000 04x01: (Apr/05/2000) Voiced  Loogie 

The Beat (2000) 
  They Say It's Your Birthday 01x02: (Mar/28/2000) As Detective John Munch 

Law & Order (1990) 
  Entitled (2) 10x14: (Feb/18/2000) As Detective John Munch, [Special Guest Stars]
  Sideshow (1) 09x14: (Feb/17/1999) As Detective John Munch, [Special Guest Stars]
  Baby, It's You (1) 08x06: (Nov/12/1997) As Detective John Munch, [Special Guest Stars]
  Charm City (1) 06x13: (Feb/07/1996) As Detective John Munch, [Special Guest Stars]

Mad About You (1992) 
  Stealing Burt's Car 07x18: (May/10/1999) As Detective Sharp 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Andy Kaufman 02x29: (Oct/25/1998) As Himself 

The X-Files (1993) 
  Unusual Suspects 05x03: (Nov/16/1997) As Detective John Munch 

Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (1993) 
  The House of Luthor (2) 01x22: (May/08/1994) As Inspector Henderson 
  Foundling 01x17: (Feb/20/1994) As Inspector Henderson 
  Witness 01x14: (Jan/09/1994) As Inspector Henderson 
  All Shook Up 01x13: (Jan/02/1994) As Inspector Henderson 

Human Target (1992) (1992) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Jul/20/1992) As Greene 

The Flash (1990) (1990) 
  The Trial of the Trickster 01x22: (May/18/1991) As Joe Kline 
  Good Night, Central City 01x20: (May/04/1991) As Joe Kline 
  Deadly Nightshade 01x16: (Mar/30/1991) As Joe Kline 
  Fast Forward 01x15: (Feb/27/1991) As Joe Kline 

Miami Vice (1984) 
  Trust Fund Pirates 02x21: (May/02/1986) As Captain Hook 

Moonlighting (1985) 
  Twas the Episode Before Christmas 02x10: (Dec/17/1985) As Leonard 

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Host: Chevy Chase 09x04: (Sep/26/1980) As Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Buck Henry/Andrew Gold 05x20: (May/24/1980) As Museum Visitor, [Uncredited]
  Michael Palin/Eugene Record 03x16: (Apr/08/1978) As Himself 
  Christopher Lee/Meat Loaf 03x15: (Mar/25/1978) As Himself 
  Eric Idle/Joe Cocker and Stuff 02x03: (Oct/02/1976) As Various, [Uncredited]
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Richard Belzer Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Channel 4 Announce The Return Of 'Derek', 'Man Down', 'Fifteen to One' And 'Big Fat Quiz Of The Year'

Channel 4 announce details of four specials to be aired in December. A..

Channel 4 Announce Details For Charlie Brooker's Christmas Special Of 'Black Mirror'

Channel 4 announce details about Charlie Brooker’s ‘Black Mirror:..

Channel 4 Announce 'Obsessive Compulsive Cleaners' Christmas Special, as well as a raft of Food & Lifestyle Special's

Channel 4 have announced the details for ‘Obsessive Compulsive..