TV

David Foster (1)


Mostly Credited As: David Foster (1)
Birth Name: David Walter Foster
Date Of Birth: November 01, 1949 (Age 66)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Victoria, British Columbia

David Foster (1)


David Foster was born in 1950 in Canada and is a multi award winning musician, producer and composer. He has won fourteen grammys and for his work supporting research into children's cancer, leukemia, and AIDS, in 1997 David Foster was honoured with the United States Children's Choice Award from the Neil Bogart Memorial Fund. Both Foster and his wife are involved in a number of humanitarian causes and wrote the song "Voices That Care" which they donated to the American Red Cross and the United Service Organizations (USO). In his native Canada, Foster established the David Foster Foundation Society, giving generously of his time and talent to raise money to assist families of British Columbia children who require organ transplants. For his many good works, Foster was voted "Premier of British Columbia" by the citizens of his native province in 2005. David Foster did a lot of music for the 1980s film "The Secret of My Success" which has Michael J. Fox and Helen Slater in. He did the songs "Gazebo", "Water Fountain" and "The Secret of My Success". In 2005 he and his wife, Linda Thompson, divorced.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Celebrity Duets (2006)As: Judge
The Princes of Malibu (2005)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

Hollywood & Vines (2006) 
  David Foster 03x06: (Apr/14/2014) As Himself 
  David Foster 03x06: (Apr/14/2014) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 16, Episode 94 16x94: (Jan/30/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Tim Daly, David Foster, guest co-host Merry Miller 11x41: (Oct/30/2007) As Himself 
  Tim Daly, David Foster, guest co-host Merry Miller 11x41: (Oct/30/2007) As Himself 
  Diane Lane, David Foster 09x133: (Jul/13/2006) As Himself 

The Grammys (1959) 
  The 52nd Annual Grammy Awards 52x01: (Jan/31/2010) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  The 52nd Annual Grammy Awards 52x01: (Jan/31/2010) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Soundstage (2003) (2003) 
  Seal 07x06: (Feb/12/2009) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  David Foster, Peter Cincotti 01x104: (Feb/12/2009) As Himself 
  David Foster, Peter Cincotti 01x104: (Feb/12/2009) As Himself 

American Idol (2002) 
  One Voted Off Live 07x21: (Mar/12/2008) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Top 6 Results 05x33: (Apr/26/2006) As Himself 
  Top 6 Results 05x33: (Apr/26/2006) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

Push, Nevada (2002) 
  S.O.S. 01x06: (Oct/17/2002) As Wesson 
  S.O.S. 01x06: (Oct/17/2002) As Wesson 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 56th Annual Golden Globe Awards 56x01: (Jan/24/1999) As Winner: Best Original Song (for "The Prayer" from 'Quest for Combat') 
  The 56th Annual Golden Globe Awards 56x01: (Jan/24/1999) As Winner: Best Original Song (for "The Prayer" from 'Quest for Combat') 

UnSung (2008) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself, [Interviewees]
Crew Credits

Show Crew


House (2004)• Technical Consultant
• Co-Executive Producer
Scorpion (2014)• Co-Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Scorpion (2014) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
White Out 02x13 Jan/04/2016 As: Writer
Robots 02x04 Oct/12/2015 As: Writer
Crossroads 01x20 Mar/30/2015 As: Writer
Revenge 01x11 Dec/08/2014 As: Writer
??x?? Unknown/Unaired As: Writer
??x?? Unknown/Unaired As: Writer
House (2004) (Credited in 16 episodes from this show) 
 
Holding On 08x21 May/14/2012 As: Writer
Nobody's Fault 08x11 Feb/06/2012 As: Writer
Transplant 08x02 Oct/10/2011 As: Writer
Last Temptation 07x19 Apr/18/2011 As: Writer
Wilson 06x09 Nov/30/2009 As: Writer
Broken 06x01 Sep/21/2009 As: Writer
Locked In 05x19 Mar/30/2009 As: Writer
Big Baby 05x13 Jan/26/2009 As: Writer
Wilson's Heart (Part 2) 04x16 May/19/2008 As: Writer
House's Head (Part 1) 04x15 May/12/2008 As: Teleplay
Needle in a Haystack 03x13 Feb/06/2007 As: Writer
Informed Consent 03x03 Sep/19/2006 As: Writer
TB or Not TB 02x04 Nov/01/2005 As: Writer
Mob Rules 01x15 Mar/22/2005 As: Writer
DNR 01x09 Feb/01/2005 As: Writer
??x?? Unknown/Unaired As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Did a lot of music for the film "The Secret of My Success".

David Foster has worked with George Harrison, Barbra Streisand, CĂ©line Dion, Whitney Houston, Michael Jackson, Chicago, Mariah Carey, and Madonna.

In 1991, he married Linda Thompson and the two worked together on several songs.

For his work supporting research into children's cancer, leukemia, and AIDS, in 1997 David Foster was honored with the United States Children's Choice Award from the Neil Bogart Memorial Fund.

David Foster (1) Quotes

No quotes added for this person