Login or register  
TV

Madeline Zima

Mostly Credited As: Madeline Zima
Birth Name: Madeline Rose Zima
Date Of Birth: September 16, 1985 (Age 28)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New Haven, Connecticut
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Madeline Zima


Madeline Zima is an American actress, and was born on September 16, 1985 in New Haven, Connecticut. Zima first found fame as a child, appearing in films like The Hand That Rocks The Cradle, and Mr. Nanny. Then she moved on to playing Mr. Sheffield's young daughter Grace on the Fran Drescher sitcom The Nanny. Her most well known adult roles are as the seductive Mia on Californication, and as Gretchen on NBC's Heroes. Other TV credits include Gilmore Girls, 7th Heaven, Ghost Whisperer, Grey's Anatomy, and most recently USA's Royal Pains.

Madeline Zima Madeline Zima Madeline Zima Madeline Zima Madeline Zima Madeline Zima Madeline Zima Madeline Zima
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Gilded Lillys (2012)As: Abigail Perkins
Californication (2007)As: Mia Lewis (S01-S02; recurring S03-04)
The Nanny (US) (1993)As: Grace Sheffield
Episode Cast Credits 

Betas (2013) 
  This Is It 01x11: (Jan/17/2014) As Jordan Alexis 
  Blinded By The Light 01x10: (Jan/10/2014) As Jordan Alexis 
  Show & Tell 01x08: (Dec/27/2013) As Jordan Alexis 
  Lowdown 01x06: (Dec/13/2013) As Jordan Alexis 

The Vampire Diaries (2009) 
  We'll Always Have Bourbon Street 04x08: (Dec/06/2012) As Charlotte (Vampire Sired By Damon In The 1940's) 

Royal Pains (2009) 
  Me First 03x09: (Aug/24/2011) As Toby Thompson 

Californication (2007) 
  ...And Justice for All 04x12: (Mar/27/2011) As Mia Lewis 
  The Trial 04x10: (Mar/13/2011) As Mia Lewis 
  Freeze Frame 04x05: (Feb/06/2011) As Mia Lewis 
  Mia Culpa 03x12: (Dec/13/2009) As Mia Lewis 

My Boys (2006) 
  Be a Man! 04x04: (Aug/08/2010) As Ashley 

Heroes (2006) 
  The Wall 04x18: (Feb/01/2010) As Gretchen Berg 
  The Art of Deception 04x17: (Jan/25/2010) As Gretchen Berg 
  Pass/Fail 04x16: (Jan/18/2010) As Gretchen Berg 
  The Fifth Stage 04x12: (Nov/30/2009) As Gretchen Berg 

Grey's Anatomy (2005) 
  Forever Young 04x08: (Nov/15/2007) As Marissa (Best Friend of Patient Danny Metcalf) 

Ghost Whisperer (2005) 
  Mean Ghost 02x15: (Feb/09/2007) As Maddy 

3 Lbs. (2006) 
  Lost For Words 01x01: (Nov/14/2006) As Cassie Mack 

7th Heaven (1996) 
  Go Ask Alice 08x09: (Nov/17/2003) As Alice Miller 

Gilmore Girls (2000) 
  Like Mother, Like Daughter 02x07: (Nov/13/2001) As Lisa 

King of the Hill (1997) 
  Bobby Goes Nuts 06x01: (Nov/11/2001) Voiced  Susan Clemmins 
  Kidney Boy and Hamster Girl: A Love Story 05x20: (May/13/2001) Voiced  Unknown 

JAG (1995) 
  Sightings 01x11: (Jan/13/1996) As Cathy Gold 

Law & Order (1990) 
  Extended Family 03x11: (Jan/06/1993) As Samantha Silver 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Madeline Zima played the role of a girl who's happy life is nearly destroyed by her psychotic nanny in "The Hand That Rocks The Cradle" (1992) and a traumatized little girl who's disturbed life is redeemed by her nanny in "The Nanny" (1993).

She often played little girls who's lives have been affected by their nanny: " Mr. Nanny," "The Hand That Rocks The Cradle" and TV's "The Nanny."

Madeline Zima Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

New 'Doctor Who' Teaser Debuts

The BBC have released a teaser-trailer of the new series of Doctor Who,..

Comic-Con: Nicki Minaj gets Animated for 'Steven Universe'

A sneak peek of an upcoming episode of Cartoon Network's 'Steven..

Comic-Con 2014: John Carroll Lynch Cast as New 'American Horror Story' Villain

There is a lot of exciting news coming out of Comic-Con this weekend!..