Login or register  
TV

Sam Waterston

Mostly Credited As: Sam Waterston
Sometimes Credited As: Samuel A. Waterston

Birth Name: Samuel Atkinson Waterston
Date Of Birth: November 15, 1940 (Age 73)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Cambridge, Massachusetts
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Sam Waterston


Sam Waterston is known by most Americans as D.A. & E.A.D.A. Jack McCoy on the long lasting TV series, Law & Order, or as the TD Ameritrade spokesman. He is one of the longest lasting characters on Law & Order, and the only person in the prosecution that has been around for all three District Attorneys. He also is the only E.A.D.A. to then become the D.A.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Grace and Frankie (2015)As: Sol
The Newsroom (2012) (2012)As: Charlie Skinner
I'll Fly Away (1991)As: District Attorney Forrest Bedford
Law & Order (1990)As: District Attorney Jack McCoy (E.A.D.A. S05-S17; D.A. S18-S20)
Lincoln (1988)As: U.S. President Abraham Lincoln
Q.E.D. (1982)As: Quentin E. Deverill
Oppenheimer (1980)As: J. Robert Oppenheimer
Episode Cast Credits 

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Peter Baker 10x21: (Nov/11/2013) As Charlie Skinner 
  Neil Shubin 04x05: (Jan/14/2008) As Himself 

Jo (2013) 
  Le Marais 01x06: (Feb/21/2013) As David Zifkin 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Torch 11x21: (Apr/28/2010) As District Attorney Jack McCoy, [Special Guest Stars]
  Blinded 09x07: (Nov/13/2007) As District Attorney Jack McCoy, [Special Guest Stars]
  Entitled (1) 01x15: (Feb/18/2000) As Executive A.D.A. Jack McCoy, [Special Guest Stars]

Masters of Science Fiction (2007) 
  A Clean Escape 01x01: (Aug/04/2007) As Havelman 

Jeopardy! (1964) 
  Celebrity Jeopardy! 3 23x45: (Nov/10/2006) As Himself 

Law & Order: Trial by Jury (2005) 
  Skeleton (2) 01x08: (Apr/15/2005) As Executive A.D.A. Jack McCoy, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Abominable Showman 01x01: (Mar/03/2005) As Executive A.D.A. Jack McCoy, [Special Guest Stars]

Family Guy (1999) 
  Brian in Love 02x04: (Mar/07/2000) Voiced  Dr. Kaplan 

The Screen Actors Guild Awards (1995) 
  5th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards 05x01: (Mar/07/1999) As Winner: Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series (for 'Law & Order') 

Homicide: Life on the Street (1993) 
  Sideshow (2) 07x15: (Feb/19/1999) As Executive A.D.A. Jack McCoy, [Special Guest Stars]
  Baby It's You (2) 06x05: (Nov/14/1997) As Executive A.D.A. Jack McCoy, [Special Guest Stars]

Law & Order (1990) 
  Exiled: A Law & Order Movie (Nov/08/1998) As Executive A.D.A. Jack McCoy, [Special Guest Stars]

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Quentin Tarantino/Smashing Pumpkins 21x05: (Nov/11/1995) As Himself, [Uncredited]

Tales from the Crypt (1989) 
  As Ye Sow 05x02: (Oct/02/1993) As G.G. Devoe 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 50th Annual Golden Globe Awards 50x01: (Jan/24/1993) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama (for 'I'll Fly Away') 

American Experience (1988) 
  Views of a Vanishing Frontier 01x13: (Dec/27/1988) Voiced  Narrator 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Room Upstairs 36x02: (Jan/31/1987) As Travis Coles 

American Masters (1986) 
  Thomas Eakins: a Motion Portrait 01x10: (Aug/25/1986) Voiced  Narrator 

Amazing Stories (1985) 
  Mirror, Mirror 01x19: (Mar/09/1986) As Jordan Monmouth 

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  Enough La Boheme for Everybody (4) 05x08: (Oct/11/1965) As Mark 
  Life in the Dance Hall: F-U-N (2) 05x06: (Sep/28/1965) As Mark 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He has appeared in episodes of four different series with Richard Belzer: "Law & Order", "Homicide: Life on the Street", "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit" and "Law & Order: Trial by Jury".

He has one son from the first marriage, James Waterston. And three children from the second marriage, including actresses Elisabeth Waterston and Katherine Waterston.

He is a close friend of his "Law & Order" co-star Dianne Wiest.

He is 6'1".

His father was British.

Sam Waterston Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Updated: Actress Lynda Bellingham Dies Aged 66

Actress and presenter, Lynda Bellingham has died aged 66. The actress..

HBO is Coming for You

    Are you one of the 80 million homes that do not currently subscribe..

Interview With Matt Berry Of 'Toast Of London'

Matt Berry is the co-writer, creator and star of Channel 4’s..