Login or register  
TV

Bill Cobbs

Mostly Credited As: Bill Cobbs
Birth Name: Wilbert Cobbs
Date Of Birth: June 16, 1934 (Age 80)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Bill Cobbs



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Christmas in Palm Springs (2014)As: Gabriel
The Undershepherd (2013)As: Dr. Ezekiel Cannon
Dear Secret Santa (2013)As: Ted
The Others (2000)As: Elmer Greentree
The Michael Richards Show (2000)As: Jack
The Gregory Hines Show (1997)As: James Stevenson
Homeroom (1989)As: Phil Drexler
Episode Cast Credits 

Rake (US) (2014) 
  Mammophile 01x13: (Jun/27/2014) As Judge John Rutchland III 
  Jury Tamperer 01x06: (Feb/27/2014) As Judge John Rutchland III 
  Cannibal 01x04: (Feb/13/2014) As Judge John Rutchland III 
  A Close Shave 01x02: (Jan/30/2014) As Judge John Rutchland III 

Back In The Game (2013) 
  Night Games 01x06: (Oct/30/2013) As James 

Go On (2012) 
  Urn-Ed Run 01x22: (Apr/11/2013) As George 
  Matchup Problems 01x20: (Mar/26/2013) As George 
  Go Deep 01x16: (Feb/19/2013) As George 
  Comeback Player of the Year 01x14: (Jan/22/2013) As George 

Harry's Law (2011) 
  American Dreams 01x07: (Feb/28/2011) As Judge 

Criminal Minds: Suspect Behavior (2011) 
  Lonely Hearts 01x02: (Feb/23/2011) As Bishop Sanford 

The Glades (2010) 
  Honey 01x09: (Sep/05/2010) As Gregory "Stovepipe" Richmond 

Army Wives (2007) 
  Operation: Tango 03x11: (Aug/16/2009) As PFC Brian Day 
  Coming Home 03x09: (Aug/02/2009) As PFC Brian Day 
  Post and Prejudice 03x08: (Jul/26/2009) As PFC Brian Day 
  The Messenger 02x03: (Jun/22/2008) As Harry 

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000) 
  Young Man with a Horn 09x08: (Dec/04/2008) As Harry Bastille 

One Tree Hill (2003) 
  Touch Me I'm Going to Scream, Part 1 06x01: (Sep/01/2008) As Gus 

October Road (2007) 
  Forever Until Now 01x05: (Apr/19/2007) As Mr. Bolivar 

Yes, Dear (2000) 
  Barbecue 06x05: (Oct/12/2005) As Counterman 

Star Trek: Enterprise (2001) 
  Daedalus 04x10: (Jan/14/2005) As Emory Erickson 

Soul Food (2000) 
  Fear Eats the Soul (1) 05x13: (May/19/2004) As Mr. Bradford 

JAG (1995) 
  A Merry Little Christmas 09x11: (Dec/12/2003) As Chaplain Turner 
  Posse Comitatus 09x08: (Nov/14/2003) As Chaplain Turner 
  Port Chicago 07x20: (Apr/09/2002) As Chaplain Turner 
  Answered Prayers 07x11: (Dec/11/2001) As Chaplain Turner 

10-8 (2003) 
  Mercy, Mercy Me 01x06: (Nov/02/2003) As Earl Edmonds 

NYPD Blue (1993) 
  Maybe Baby 10x20: (May/06/2003) As Bernie Carpenter 
  The Nutty Confessor 03x14: (Feb/20/1996) As Norval Stevens 

The Division (2001) 
  Strangers 03x07: (Mar/09/2003) As Mr. Greene 

My Wife and Kids (2001) 
  Anniversary (2) 02x29: (May/22/2002) As Minister 
  Anniversary (1) 02x28: (May/22/2002) As Minister 

The West Wing (1999) 
  Enemies Foreign and Domestic 03x18: (May/01/2002) As Alan Tatum 

Rugrats (1991) 
  A Rugrats Kwanzaa 08x18: (Dec/11/2001) Voiced  Uncle Charles 

Six Feet Under (2001) 
  The Room 01x06: (Jul/08/2001) As Mr. Jones 

Touched by an Angel (1994) 
  Band of Angels 07x20: (Apr/15/2001) As Henry Baldwin 

The Practice (1997) 
  Till Death Do Us Part (1) 04x19: (Apr/30/2000) As Arthur Turner 

The Outer Limits (1995) (1995) 
  Fathers and Sons 05x20: (Aug/06/1999) As Joe "Madman" Dell 
  The Camp 03x07: (Feb/21/1997) As Prisoner 91777 

The Wayans Bros. (1995) 
  The Black Widower 03x20: (Apr/30/1997) As Fred Watson 

Walker, Texas Ranger (1993) 
  Full Contact 05x16: (Feb/01/1997) As Gino Costa 

ER (1994) 
  The Match Game 02x17: (Mar/28/1996) As Mr. Bowman 

The Watcher (1995) 
  Reversal of Fortune: The Last Act / Lucky Charm / Handle with Care 01x10: (Apr/04/1995) As Hiram 

I'll Fly Away (1991) 
  All God's Children 01x05: (Oct/29/1991) As Lewis Coleman 

True Colors (1990) 
  Favorite Son 01x24: (May/12/1991) As Bernard Freeman 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Decoration Day 40x01: (Dec/02/1990) As Gee Pennywell 

L.A. Law (1986) 
  Belle of the Bald 02x17: (Apr/14/1988) As Webb Johnson, [Co-Guest Stars]

Spenser: For Hire (1985) 
  If You Knew Sammy 02x20: (Apr/04/1987) As Larry Sills 

Kate & Allie (1984) 
  Stage Mother 04x10: (Dec/01/1986) As Sam Butcher 

The Equalizer (1985) 
  The Distant Fire 01x08: (Nov/06/1985) As Harry 

Good Times (1974) 
  Evans Versus Davis 04x06: (Oct/27/1976) As Mr. Gillard 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Bill Cobbs Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Festive Fun for the Young (and the young at heart)

It’s days before Christmas and the kids are wild with anticipation..

'Don't Tell The Bride' Let It Snow Couple Talk Weddings

'Don't Tell The Bride' are showcasing another Christmas special, this time..

Christmas Cheer to help brighten up the Grown Ups over the holiday period

This time of year nothing beats coming in from the cold, putting on your..