Login or register  
TV

Kyle MacLachlan

Mostly Credited As: Kyle MacLachlan
Birth Name: Kyle Merritt MacLachlan
Date Of Birth: February 22, 1959 (Age 55)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Yakima, Washington
Height: 6' 0 ½" (1.84 m)

Kyle MacLachlan



Kyle MacLachlan
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Believe (2014)As: Dr. Roman Skouras
Made in Jersey (2012)As: Donovan Stark
In Justice (2006)As: David Swain
Desperate Housewives (2004)As: Orson Hodge (Season 3-6; recurring otherwise)
Twin Peaks (1990)As: Special Agent Dale Cooper
Episode Cast Credits 

Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (2013) 
  What They Become 02x10: (Dec/09/2014) As The Doctor / Cal 
  The Things We Bury 02x08: (Nov/18/2014) As The Doctor 
  A Hen in the Wolf House 02x05: (Oct/21/2014) As The Doctor 
  Heavy is the Head 02x02: (Sep/30/2014) As The Doctor 

Portlandia (2011) 
  3D Printer 04x09: (Apr/24/2014) As Mayor 
  Late in Life Drug Use 04x08: (Apr/17/2014) As Mayor 
  Spyke Drives 04x05: (Mar/27/2014) As Mayor, [Special Guest Stars]
  Blackout 03x11: (Mar/01/2013) As Mayor 

Katie (2012) (2012) 
  Escaping Depression 02x134: (Apr/03/2014) As Himself 

Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014) 
  Kathie Lee Gifford, Hoda Kotb, Kyle MacLachlan, Karmin 01x21: (Mar/24/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

How I Met Your Mother (2005) 
  Romeward Bound 08x21: (Apr/15/2013) As The Captain 
  The Fortress 08x19: (Mar/18/2013) As The Captain 
  The Ashtray 08x17: (Feb/18/2013) As The Captain 
  Garbage Island 06x17: (Feb/21/2011) As The Captain (George Van Smoot), [Special Guest Stars]

Desperate Housewives (2004) 
  She Needs Me 08x15: (Mar/04/2012) As Orson Hodge, [Special Guest Stars]
  Get Out of My Life 08x14: (Feb/19/2012) As Orson Hodge, [Special Guest Stars]
  Is This What You Call Love? 08x13: (Feb/12/2012) As Orson Hodge, [Special Guest Stars]
  Assassins 07x11: (Jan/02/2011) As Orson Hodge 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Blood Brothers 13x03: (Oct/05/2011) As Andrew Raines, [Special Guest Stars]
  Conscience 06x06: (Nov/09/2004) As Dr. Brett Morton, [Special Guest Stars]

Channel 4's Comedy Gala (2010) 
  Comedy Gala 2010 01x01: (Apr/05/2010) As Himself 

The One Show (2006) 
  February 18, 2010 04x150: (Feb/18/2010) As Himself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Jason Alexander, Eugene Levy, guest co-host Kyle MacLachlan 28x35: (Oct/23/2009) As Co-Host, [Guest Hosts]
  Kyle MacLachlan Is Guest Co-Hosting 26x165: (Apr/18/2008) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Bahamas Episode: Sean Kingston 26x64: (Nov/29/2007) As Himself 
  Kyle MacLachlan, Kiefer Sutherland 24x95: (Jan/13/2006) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Kyle MacLachlan; Harry Shearer, Catherine O'Hara, Parker Posey 10x49: (Nov/10/2006) As Himself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Melina Kanakaredes, Kyle McLachlan, Shinedown 02x65: (Apr/14/2006) As Himself 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Kyle MacLachlan, Carol Kane, Judge Marilyn Milian 02x89: (Jan/26/2006) As Himself 
  Kyle Maclachlan, Kathy Ireland 02x81: (Jan/16/2006) As Himself 
  Sarah Ferguson, Kyle MacLachlan 02x04: (Sep/15/2005) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Kyle MacLachlan 05x67: (May/16/2000) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Kyle MacLachlan 08x138: (Nov/03/2003) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Frank Skinner Show (1995) 
  Kyle MacLachlan, Dave Gorman, Will Young 06x01: (Sep/10/2002) As Himself 

V Graham Norton (2002) 
  Series 1, Show 56 01x56: (Jul/22/2002) As Himself 

Sex and the City (1998) 
  I Heart NY 04x18: (Feb/10/2002) As Trey MacDougal 
  All That Glitters... 04x14: (Jan/13/2002) As Trey MacDougal 
  The Good Fight 04x13: (Jan/06/2002) As Trey MacDougal 
  Just Say Yes 04x12: (Aug/12/2001) As Trey MacDougal 

Richard & Judy (2001) 
  Series 1, Show 5 01x05: (Nov/30/2001) As Himself 

Tales from the Crypt (1989) 
  Carrion Death 03x02: (Jun/15/1991) As Earl Raymond Digs 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 48th Annual Golden Globe Awards 48x01: (Jan/19/1991) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama (for 'Twin Peaks') 

American Experience (1988) 
  Insanity on Trial 03x07: (Dec/17/1990) Voiced  Narrator 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Kyle MacLachlan/Sinead O'Connor 16x01: (Sep/29/1990) As Himself (Host) 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Tales from the Crypt (1989) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
As Ye Sow 05x02 Oct/02/1993 As: Director
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Kyle MacLachlan Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..