Login or register  
TV

Howard Rollins

Mostly Credited As: Howard Rollins
Sometimes Credited As: Howard E. Rollins Jr.
Howard Rollins Jr
Howard E. Rollins

Birth Name: Howard Ellsworth Rollins, Jr.
Date Of Birth: October 17, 1950 (Age 46)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Baltimore, Maryland
Date Of Death: December 08, 1996
Cause Of Death: Lymphoma (New York, NY)
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Howard Rollins


Howard Rollins was born in Baltimore, Md, October 17, 1952, and started acting at Towson State College. He left after two years to work at the Baltimore public TV station. In 1974, he went to New York and appeared on Broadway. "Medal of Honor Rag" brought him acclaim and movie roles. He had a 1981 Oscar nomination for "Ragtime". He'd done miniseries "Roots: The Next Generation" and "King", and TV movies "The Member Of The Wedding", "The Boy King" and "The Johnnie Gibson Story". He was nominated for a daytime Emmy for "Another World".
In "The Heat of the Night," Howard Rollins starred opposite Carroll O'Connor as a black detective from Philadelphia working in a racially volatile Southern town. Mr. Rollins' drug use repeatedly got him into legal trouble, and he was written out of the series after the 1992-93 season. Carl Weathers was added to the cast.
Howard Rollins died on Sunday, 8 December 1996, in New York, NY, , shortly before 2 p.m. in St. Luke's-Roosevelt Hospital.
A bacterial infection from septic shock due to complications from Lymphoma was the cause of his death.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
In the Heat of the Night (1988)As: Chief of Detectives Virgil Tibbs (S01-S05)
Wildside (1985)As: Bannister Sparks
Another World (1964)As: Ed Harding (1982)
Episode Cast Credits 

New York Undercover (1994) 
  The Smoking Section 01x15: (Jan/19/1995) As Rev. Hundley 

In the Heat of the Night (1988) 
  Conspiracy of One 07x17: (Feb/02/1994) As Virgil Tibbs 
  Good Cop, Bad Cop 07x13: (Jan/06/1994) As Virgil Tibbs 
  Virgil Tibbs, Attorney at Law 07x08: (Nov/04/1993) As Virgil Tibbs 

Fridays (1980) 
  Howard E. Rollins Jr. / Quarterflash 03x14: (Jan/22/1982) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Howard Rollins Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Comic-Con 2014: 'Game of Thrones' Announces Nine New Cast Members

A number of new arrivals to the cast of 'Game of Thrones' upcoming fifth..

'Don't Drive Here' Returning for Second Season

What didn’t kill him made him stronger – and a better driver! Back for..

Big Brother UK: Steven Goode Evicted

Steven Goode has become the 9th housemate to be evicted from the Big..