Login or register  
TV

Christine Lahti

Mostly Credited As: Christine Lahti
Birth Name: Christine Ann Lahti
Date Of Birth: April 04, 1950 (Age 64)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Birmingham, Michigan
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Christine Lahti


Christine Lahti, actress and academy award-winning film director, was born on April 4th, 1950, in Birmingham, Michigan. She is of Finnish descent.

Christine Lahti studied fine arts at Florida State University before going on to earn a bachelor’s degree in drama from the University of Michigan. She then joined a pantomime group which toured Europe. Returning to the U.S., Christine went to New York City, where she acted in television commercials.

Christine Lahti’s first cinematic tour-de-force was in …And Justice for All, with Al Pacino, which debuted in 1979. She starred in subsequent blockbuster movies during the 1970s and early 80s. A devoted mother of three, Ms. Lahti decided to concentrate on roles in films that she chose carefully. And, with a change of direction towards television, she had a role in the 1979 broadcast of The Executioner’s Song. A gifted and versatile actress, Christine played on Broadway in a successful show called The Heidi Chronicles.

Christine Lahti was nominated for an Academy Award as Best Supporting Actress in 1984, for her performance in Swing Shift. In 1995, she both starred-in and directed a short film entitled Lieberman in Love, which won an Academy Award for Best Short Film, Live Action.

Christine Lahti won an Emmy and two Golden Globe awards for her role in television’s popular drama, Chicago Hope.


Christine Lahti Christine Lahti Christine Lahti Christine Lahti Christine Lahti Christine Lahti Christine Lahti Christine Lahti
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Beverly Hills Cop (2013)As: Helen Chernick
Jack & Bobby (2004)As: Grace McCallister
Chicago Hope (1994)As: Dr. Kate Austin (Episodes 31-119, recurring otherwise)
The Harvey Korman Show (1978)As: Maggie Kavanaugh
Episode Cast Credits 

Hawaii Five-0 (2010) 
  Aloha ke kahi I ke kahi (We Need Each Other) 04x01: (Sep/27/2013) As Doris McGarrett (Seen in background in flashback scene from 3.24) 
  Aloha. Malama Pono (Farewell and Take Care) (Season Finale) 03x24: (May/20/2013) As Doris McGarrett, [Special Guest Stars]
  He Welo 'oihana (Family Business) 03x23: (May/13/2013) As Doris McGarrett, [Special Guest Stars]
  Na Ki'i (Dolls) 03x18: (Mar/18/2013) As Doris McGarrett, [Special Guest Stars]

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Pursuit 12x17: (Feb/16/2011) As Assistant D.A. Sonya Paxton, [Special Guest Stars]
  Gray 12x09: (Nov/17/2010) As Assistant D.A. Sonya Paxton, [Special Guest Stars]
  Turmoil 11x08: (Nov/11/2009) As Sonya Paxton, [Special Guest Stars]
  Hammered 11x04: (Oct/14/2009) As Assistant D.A. Sonya Paxton, [Special Guest Stars]

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Brian Williams; Christine Lahti; Rocco DeLuca; Jillian Leigh 01x77: (Jan/06/2009) As Herself 

Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip (2006) 
  B-12 01x10: (Nov/27/2006) As Martha O'Dell, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Long Lead Story 01x05: (Oct/16/2006) As Martha O'Dell, [Special Guest Stars]
  The West Coast Delay 01x04: (Oct/09/2006) As Martha O'Dell 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Robert Downey Jr./Christine Lahti 02x62: (Nov/30/2004) As Herself 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Daryl Hall, Christine Lahti, John Oates, Wolfgang Puck 01x33: (Oct/27/2004) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 8, Episode 10 08x10: (Sep/10/2004) As Herself 
  Season 6, Episode 119 06x119: (Feb/13/2003) As Herself 
  Season 5, Episode 152 05x152: (Jul/31/2002) As Herself 
  Season 1, Episode 96 01x96: (Dec/22/1997) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Good Day Live (2001) 
  Christine Lahti 03x171: (May/03/2004) As Herself 

MADtv (1995) 
  Episode #907 09x07: (Nov/15/2003) As Herself, [Uncredited]

The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn (1999) 
  10/17/2001 03x98: (Oct/17/2001) As Herself 

Ally McBeal (1997) 
  Queen Bee 04x21: (May/07/2001) As Sydney Gale 

Intimate Portrait (1993) 
  Christine Lahti 04x34: (Dec/12/1998) As Herself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 50th Annual Emmy Awards 50x01: (Sep/13/1998) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series (for 'Chicago Hope') 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 55th Annual Golden Globe Awards 55x01: (Jan/18/1998) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama (for 'Chicago Hope') 
  The 47th Annual Golden Globe Awards 47x01: (Jan/20/1990) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television (for 'No Place Like Home') 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Mel Gibson, Christine Lahti, Joni Mitchell 04x41: (Nov/04/1996) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Richard Simmons, Christine Lahti, Nanci Griffith & the Crickets 03x89: (Jan/29/1996) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 68th Annual Academy Awards 44x01: (Mar/25/1996) As Winner: Best Live Action Short (for 'Lieberman in Love') 

Chicago Hope (1994) 
  Leave of Absence 02x08: (Nov/13/1995) As Dr. Kate Austin 
  From Soup to Nuts 02x07: (Nov/06/1995) As Dr. Kate Austin 
  Who Turned Out the Lights? 02x06: (Oct/30/1995) As Dr. Kate Austin 
  Wild Cards 02x05: (Oct/16/1995) As Dr. Kate Austin 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Chicago Hope (1994) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Things We Do For Love 04x16 Mar/04/1998 As: Director
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Christine Lahti Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..