TV

Sarah Paulson


Mostly Credited As: Sarah Paulson
Birth Name: Sarah Catharine Paulson
Date Of Birth: December 17, 1975 (Age 40)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Tampa, Florida
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Sarah Paulson


Sarah Paulson is an American actress, and was born on December 17, 1975 in Tampa, Florida. Paulson's best known role is playing Merlyn Temple on the cult classic CBS series American Gothic. Other famous roles for Sarah include portraying psychic Billie Dean on American Horror Story, and Harriet Hayes on the short-lived but critically acclaimed Studio 60 On The Sunset Strip. Additional TV credits include Jack & Jill, Leap Of Faith, Nip/Tuck, Deadwood, and Grey's Anatomy. Paulson could most recently be seen as political advisor Nicole Wallace in the HBO political film Game Change.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
American Crime Story (2016)As: Marcia Clark (Season 1)
Game Change (2012)As: Nicolle Wallace
Blue (2012)As: Lavinia
American Horror Story (2011)As: Lana Winters (S2) / Cordelia Foxx (S3) / Bette and Dot Tattler (S4) / Hypodermic Sally (S5)
Cupid (2009) (2009)As: Dr. Claire Allen
Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip (2006)As: Harriet Hayes
The D.A. (2004) (2004)As: Lisa Patterson
Leap of Faith (2002)As: Faith Wardwell
Jack & Jill (1999)As: Elisa Cronkite
American Gothic (1995)As: Merlyn Temple
Episode Cast Credits 

Chelsea (2016) 
  Paulson, Pelosi & Ayahuasca 01x19: (Jun/23/2016) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (2015) 
  Sarah Paulson, Tatiana Maslany, Wynton Marsalis, Lil Buck, Jared Grimes 02x55: (Mar/31/2016) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Sarah Paulson, Tatiana Maslany, Wynton Marsalis, Lil Buck, Jared Grimes 02x55: (Mar/31/2016) As Herself, [Interviewees]

American Horror Story (2011) 
  Be Our Guest 05x12: (Jan/13/2016) As Billie Dean Howard, [Uncredited]
  Be Our Guest 05x12: (Jan/13/2016) As Billie Dean Howard, [Uncredited]
  Birth 01x11: (Dec/14/2011) As Billie Dean Howard 
  Birth 01x11: (Dec/14/2011) As Billie Dean Howard 

Rachael Ray (2006) 
  Robert Irvine on Food Trends; Sarah Paulson 09x86: (Jan/21/2015) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Robert Irvine on Food Trends; Sarah Paulson 09x86: (Jan/21/2015) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Watch What Happens: Live (2009) 
  Kathy Bates, Angela Bassett, Emma Roberts & Sarah Paulson 11x179: (Oct/30/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Kathy Bates, Angela Bassett, Emma Roberts & Sarah Paulson 11x179: (Oct/30/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Sarah Paulson, Jim Rash 11x31: (Oct/20/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Sarah Paulson, Jim Rash 11x31: (Oct/20/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Betty White, Sarah Paulson 09x93: (Jun/06/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Betty White, Sarah Paulson 09x93: (Jun/06/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Today (US) (1952) 
  Season 63, Episode 192 63x192: (Oct/07/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Season 63, Episode 192 63x192: (Oct/07/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Robert Downey Jr., Sarah Paulson, Lizzo, Nils Lofgren 21x201: (Oct/07/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Robert Downey Jr., Sarah Paulson, Lizzo, Nils Lofgren 21x201: (Oct/07/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The View (1997) 
  Sarah Paulson, Nicolle Wallace, Will Chase, "Dancing with the Stars" castoffs Betsey Johnson & Tony Dovolani 18x17: (Oct/07/2014) As Herself 
  Sarah Paulson, Nicolle Wallace, Will Chase, "Dancing with the Stars" castoffs Betsey Johnson & Tony Dovolani 18x17: (Oct/07/2014) As Herself 
  Season 6, Episode 187 06x187: (May/20/2003) As Herself 
  Season 6, Episode 187 06x187: (May/20/2003) As Herself 

Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014) 
  Clive Owen, Sarah Paulson, Chase Rice 01x83: (Aug/06/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Clive Owen, Sarah Paulson, Chase Rice 01x83: (Aug/06/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Hollywood Reporter Roundtables (2014) 
  Drama Actress 01x02: (Jun/08/2014) As Herself 
  Drama Actress 01x02: (Jun/08/2014) As Herself 

Chelsea Lately (2007) 
  Sarah Paulson, John Caparulo, Morgan Murphy, April Richardson 08x32: (Feb/25/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Sarah Paulson, John Caparulo, Morgan Murphy, April Richardson 08x32: (Feb/25/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Desperate Housewives (2004) 
  Watch While I Revise the World 08x03: (Oct/09/2011) As Lydia 
  Watch While I Revise the World 08x03: (Oct/09/2011) As Lydia 
  You Can't Judge a Book by Its Cover 04x07: (Nov/11/2007) As Lydia 
  You Can't Judge a Book by Its Cover 04x07: (Nov/11/2007) As Lydia 

Grey's Anatomy (2005) 
  The Time Warp 06x15: (Feb/18/2010) As Young Ellis Grey 
  The Time Warp 06x15: (Feb/18/2010) As Young Ellis Grey 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Shadow 11x12: (Jan/13/2010) As Anne, [Special Guest Stars]
  Shadow 11x12: (Jan/13/2010) As Anne, [Special Guest Stars]

Deadwood (2004) 
  Complications 02x05: (Apr/03/2005) As Alice Isringhausen 
  Complications 02x05: (Apr/03/2005) As Alice Isringhausen 
  New Money 02x03: (Mar/20/2005) As Miss Isringhausen 
  A Lie Agreed Upon (2) 02x02: (Mar/13/2005) As Miss Isringhausen 

Nip/Tuck (2003) 
  Agatha Ripp 02x08: (Aug/10/2004) As Agatha Ripp 
  Agatha Ripp 02x08: (Aug/10/2004) As Agatha Ripp 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Denis Leary, Sarah Paulson 10x154: (Mar/05/2002) As Herself 
  Denis Leary, Sarah Paulson 10x154: (Mar/05/2002) As Herself 

Cracker (US) (1997) 
  True Romance (2) 01x02: (Sep/25/1997) As Janice 
  True Romance (1) 01x01: (Sep/18/1997) As Janice 

Law & Order (1990) 
  Family Values 05x04: (Oct/12/1994) As Maggie Conner 
  Family Values 05x04: (Oct/12/1994) As Maggie Conner 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Sarah Paulson Quotes

No quotes added for this person