Login or register  
TV

Barry Jenner

Mostly Credited As: Barry Jenner
Birth Name: Barry Francis Jenner
Date Of Birth: January 14, 1941 (Age 73)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Barry Jenner


Barry Jenner was born on January 14, 1941 in North Philadelphia . His father worked in a factory and his mother was a homemaker and a waitress. He has no siblings. Jenner graduated from Lincoln High School in Philadelphia, then went on to West Chester State College where he earned his degree in Political Science with a minor in U.S. History. After graduation, he moved to New York City and was hired as a page at NBC, where he worked on game shows and news. His hard work paid off, and he soon became the head page on The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson.

Jenner also worked in summer-stock theater, and did a stint as a taxi driver in Manhattan, because the flexible schedule allowed him to go to acting auditions. Not long after, he appeared on the NBC daytime drama Somerset, which led to a role on Another World. Jenner also worked during this time as a spokesman for companies such as T. J. Maxx, Hertz, and Nissan.

Jenner relocated to California in the 1980s and got minor recurring roles on shows such as Knot's Landing and Dallas. After these high profile roles, he was cast on the show, Family Matters on ABC, and became very recognizable as Starfleet Admiral William Ross on Star Trek-Deep Space Nine.

Lately, Jenner has been working on voice-overs for television commercials and The History Channel.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Somerset (1970)As: Tony Cooper #3 (1974-1976)
Another World (1964)As: Evan Webster (1976 - 1977; 1978)
Episode Cast Credits 

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (1993) 
  What You Leave Behind, Part II 07x26: (Jun/02/1999) As Ross 
  What You Leave Behind, Part I 07x25: (Jun/02/1999) As Ross 
  The Dogs of War 07x24: (May/26/1999) As Ross 
  When It Rains... 07x21: (May/05/1999) As Ross 

JAG (1995) 
  Mr. Rabb Goes to Washington 04x08: (Nov/10/1998) As Norman Delaporte 
  Ares 01x21: (May/22/1996) As Captain Evans 

Mike Hammer, Private Eye (1997) 
  False Truths 01x05: (Oct/26/1997) As Johnny Palmieri 

Silk Stalkings (1991) 
  Time Share 04x11: (Nov/20/1994) As Rob 
  Giant Steps 02x18: (May/06/1993) As Alvin Drake 

Walker, Texas Ranger (1993) 
  Silk Dreams 03x03: (Oct/08/1994) As Frank Swain 

Family Matters (1989) 
  Number One with a Bullet 04x06: (Oct/23/1992) As Lt. Murtagh 
  Farewell, My Laura 03x25: (May/08/1992) As Lt. Murtagh 
  Robo-Nerd (2) 03x23: (Apr/24/1992) As Lt. Murtagh 
  The Urkel Who Came to Dinner 03x22: (Apr/03/1992) As Lt. Murtagh 

The Hogan Family (1986) 
  Isn't It Romantic? 06x12: (Jul/20/1991) As Gary Thompson 

Mr. Belvedere (1985) 
  Fear of Flying 06x05: (Nov/04/1989) As Man #2 

Matlock (1986) 
  The Ex 04x05: (Oct/17/1989) As Donald March 
  Santa Claus 01x13: (Dec/09/1986) As Mark Harris 

Falcon Crest (1981) 
  The Last Laugh 08x21: (May/12/1989) As Prosecuting Attorney Loomis 
  Ties That Bind 08x20: (May/05/1989) As Prosecuting Attorney Loomis 

Good Morning, Miss Bliss (1988) 
  Summer Love 01x01: (Nov/30/1988) As Brian 

Family Ties (1982) 
  Designing Woman 07x02: (Nov/06/1988) As David Campbell 

Hunter (1984) (1984) 
  Naked Justice (2) 04x15: (Feb/09/1988) As Lieutenant Larson 
  Naked Justice (1) 04x14: (Feb/02/1988) As Lietenant Larson 

Starman (1986) 
  Fathers & Sons 01x19: (Mar/28/1987) As Tom Kendall 

Highway to Heaven (1984) 
  The Secret 02x09: (Nov/27/1985) As Wes Fowler 

Simon & Simon (1981) 
  Reunion at Alcatraz 05x07: (Nov/14/1985) As Warden Latham 

Fame (1982) (1982) 
  Reflections 04x22: (May/04/1985) As Jim Laird 

V (1983) (1983) 
  Dreadnaught 03x02: (Nov/02/1984) As Unknown 

Remington Steele (1982) 
  Elementary Steele 02x21: (May/22/1984) As Eddie Lucas 

Knots Landing (1979) 
  The Surprise 03x05: (Dec/10/1981) As Jeff Cunningham 
  Moving In 03x04: (Dec/03/1981) As Jeff Cunningham 
  Squeezeplay 02x18: (Mar/26/1981) As Jeff 
  Designs 02x17: (Mar/26/1981) As Jeff Cunningham 

Hart to Hart (1979) 
  Color Jennifer Dead 01x12: (Jan/08/1980) As Warren Keller 

Barnaby Jones (1973) 
  The Protectors 07x18: (Feb/01/1979) As Alan Rogers 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Barry Jenner Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Festive Fun for the Young (and the young at heart)

It’s days before Christmas and the kids are wild with anticipation..

'Don't Tell The Bride' Let It Snow Couple Talk Weddings

'Don't Tell The Bride' are showcasing another Christmas special, this time..

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on this year's 'Text Santa' on ITV

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on the 'Coronation Street' special..