Login or register  
TV

Michael J. Shannon

Mostly Credited As: Michael J. Shannon
Sometimes Credited As: Michael Shannon

Birth Name: Michael James Shannon
Date Of Birth: January 24, 1943 (Age 71)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Lexington, Kentucky
Height: 6' 3" (1.9 m)

Michael J. Shannon



TV Appearances

Main cast 
We'll Meet Again (1982)As: Major James Kiley
The Riker (1981)As: Brice Landis
Future Cop (1977)As: Haven
Search for Tomorrow (1951)As: Jim McCarven (1970)
Episode Cast Credits 

Endeavour (2012) 
  Nocturne 02x02: (Apr/06/2014) As Nahum Gardiner 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Russell Brand, Michael Shannon, Haim 20x145: (Jun/10/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Riches (2007) 
  Believe the Lie 01x02: (Mar/19/2007) As Ashley Tutt 

JAG (1995) 
  Baby, It's Cold Outside 06x11: (Jan/16/2001) As General Plesac 
  War Stories (2) 04x13: (Jan/13/1999) As General Plesac 

CI5: The New Professionals (1999) 
  Phoenix 01x02: (Sep/26/1999) As Senator Alex Stryker 

Red Dwarf (1988) 
  Tikka To Ride 07x01: (Jan/17/1997) As John F. Kennedy 

Goodnight Sweetheart (1993) 
  Between The Devil & The Deep Blue Sea (Dec/26/1995) As Ed Murrow 

Space Precinct (1994) 
  Flash 01x19: (May/29/1995) As Dr. Henry Jansen (as Michael J. Shannon) 

Mystery! (1980) 
  Prime Suspect, III: (Episode 1) 14x29: (Apr/28/1994) As Jake Hunter 

Prime Suspect (1991) (1991) 
  Prime Suspect 3 03x02: (Dec/20/1993) As Jake Hunter 
  Prime Suspect 3 03x01: (Dec/19/1993) As Jake Hunter 

Maigret (1992) 
  Maigret and the Hotel Majestic 02x02: (Mar/21/1993) As Oswald Cook 

Agatha Christie's Poirot (1989) 
  Double Sin 02x06: (Feb/11/1990) As Mr Baker Wood (as Michael J Shannon) 

A Very Peculiar Practice (1986) 
  Death of a University 02x07: (Apr/06/1988) As Vice Chancellor Jack Daniels 
  The Big Squeeze 02x06: (Mar/30/1988) As Vice Chancellor Jack Daniels 
  Values of the Family 02x05: (Mar/23/1988) As Vice Chancellor Jack Daniels 
  Bad Vibrations 02x04: (Mar/16/1988) As Vice Chancellor Jack Daniels 

The A-Team (1983) 
  The Grey Team 05x12: (Dec/30/1986) As Randy Anderson 

Dempsey and Makepeace (1985) 
  The Burning (2) 03x02: (Sep/06/1986) As Carl Conrad 
  The Burning (1) 03x01: (Aug/30/1986) As Carl Conrad 

Highway to Heaven (1984) 
  Heaven on Earth 02x19: (Feb/26/1986) As Balloon Vendor, [Co-Guest Stars]

Scarecrow and Mrs. King (1983) 
  The Eyes Have It 03x17: (Feb/17/1986) As Dr. Scardelli 

Simon & Simon (1981) 
  Out-of-Town Brown 04x22: (Mar/28/1985) As Dr. Claude Dreyer 

Remington Steele (1982) 
  Now You Steele It, Now You Don't 03x18: (Mar/05/1985) As Frank Bigelow 

Partners In Crime (1984) 
  The Set-Up 01x09: (Dec/01/1984) As Hamilton Frye 

Shades of Darkness (1983) 
  Afterward 01x04: (Jun/17/1983) As Edward Boyne 

Wonder Woman (1976) 
  The Boy Who Knew Her Secret (2) 03x21: (May/29/1979) As Cameron 
  The Boy Who Knew Her Secret (1) 03x20: (May/28/1979) As Cameron 
  Flight to Oblivion 02x18: (Mar/03/1978) As Lt. Stonehouse 

Charlie's Angels (1976) (1976) 
  Rosemary, for Remembrance 03x23: (May/02/1979) As Tim Stone 

Lillie (1978) 
  Home on the Range 01x10: (Nov/26/1978) As Freddie Gebhard 
  America 01x09: (Nov/19/1978) As Freddie Gebhard 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Michael J. Shannon Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Fox Is Planning a Luther Remake

FOX have announced they are to remake the BBC's drama series 'Luther'. In..

Edwina Currie and Jake Quickenden to enter I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here! Jungle

Former British MP, Edwina Currie and 'X Factor' finalist Jake Quickenden..

Gemma Collins quits I'm A Celebrity

Gemma Collins has quit I’m a Celebrity Get Me Out Of Here after..