Login or register  
TV

Everett McGill

Mostly Credited As: Everett McGill
Birth Name: Everett Charles McGill III
Date Of Birth: October 21, 1945 (Age 68)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Miami Beach, Florida
Height: 6' 5" (1.95 m)

Everett McGill


Everett, a native of Miami Beach, FL is best known to television audiences in his role as "Big Ed Hurley" in the David Lynch cult classic series Twin Peaks. Beyond his work with Lynch, Everett has an extensive career in film and television that spans over the last three decades.


Movie Credits

The Straight Story (1999) - Tom the John Deere Dealer
Jekyll Island (1998) - Dalton Bradford
My Fellow Americans (1996) - Col. Paul Tanner
Under Siege 2: Dark Territory (1995) - Penn, Mercenary
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992) - Big Ed Hurley
The People Under the Stairs (1991) - Man; Dad
Jezebel's Kiss (1990) - Sheriff Dan Riley
Licence to Kill (1989) - Ed Killifer
Iguana (1988) - Oberlus
Three on a Match (1987) (TV) - Boss
Heartbreak Ridge (1986) - Major Malcolm A. Powers
Field of Honor (1986) - Sergeant 'Sire' De Koning
Silver Bullet (1985) - Reverend Lowe/Werewolf
Dune (1984) - Stilgar
Quest for Fire (1981) - Naoh
A Time for Miracles (1980) (TV) - The Farmer
Brubaker (1980) - Eddie Caldwell
Union City (1980) - Larry Longacre
Yanks (1979) - White GI at dance
Enemies (1974) (TV) - Ryabtsov




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Twin Peaks (1990)As: Big Ed Hurley
Against the Odds (1982)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

JAG (1995) 
  The Colonel's Wife 05x08: (Nov/16/1999) As Col. Bradley Dunston 

Tour of Duty (1987) 
  Paradise Lost 01x19: (Mar/26/1988) As Katim/Sgt. Carter 

Werewolf (1987) 
  Blood on the Tracks 01x15: (Nov/01/1987) As Sweet Jake Williams 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

In 1991, Everett was nominated for the Soap Opera Digest Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor: Prime Time for: Twin Peaks (1990).

He trained to be an actor at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts in London.

He enjoys collecting Indian pottery.

He began his acting career on Broadway appearing in the award-winning plays Equus, A Texas Trilogy and Whose Life Is It, Anyway?

Everett McGill Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

BBC One Announce Impressive Cast List For Iain Banks, 'Stonemouth'

BBC have announced an impressive array of cast for the adaption of Iain..

ITV Confirm Exclusive Deal With Jonathan Ross And 'The Jonathan Ross Show'

ITV have confirmed a new exclusive deal with Jonathan Ross and two more..

Interview With Matt Berry Of 'Toast Of London'

Matt Berry is the co-writer, creator and star of Channel 4’s..