Login or register  
TV

John Hurt

Mostly Credited As: John Hurt
Birth Name: John Vincent Hurt
Date Of Birth: January 22, 1940 (Age 74)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Shirebrook, Derbyshire, England
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

John Hurt



John Hurt
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Last Panthers (2015)As: Tom
The Pity of War: The Lives of Loves of the War Poets (2014)As: Siegfried Sassoon
Labyrinth (2013) (2013)As: Audric
Harry's Arctic Heroes (2011)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
The Confession (2011)As: Priest
Human Planet (2011)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
An Englishman in New York (2009)As: Quentin Crisp
Merlin (2008) (2008)As: The Great Dragon -- [Voice]
Alan Clark Diaries (2004)As: Alan Clark
Watership Down (1999)As: Hazel -- [Voice]
The Jim Henson Hour (1989)As: "The Storyteller" Host
Jim Henson's The Storyteller (1988)As: The Storyteller
Live Aid (1985)As: Himself
Crime and Punishment (UK) (1979)As: Raskolnikov
Spectre (1977)As: Mitri
I, Claudius (1976)As: Caligula
The Naked Civil Servant (1975)As: Quentin Crisp
Episode Cast Credits 

Richard Attenborough A Life in Film (2014) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Aug/25/2014) As Himself (Participant) 

The One Show (2006) 
  April 16, 2014 08x172: (Apr/16/2014) As Himself 
  November 20, 2013 08x77: (Nov/20/2013) As Himself 
  February 2, 2011 05x132: (Feb/02/2011) As Himself 

Sunrise (UK) (1989) 
  February 3, 2014 26x34: (Feb/03/2014) As Himself 

Daybreak (2010) 
  February 3, 2014 04x107: (Feb/03/2014) As Himself 
  November 11, 2011 02x50: (Nov/11/2011) As Himself 

Doctor Who (2005) 
  The Day of the Doctor (Nov/23/2013) As The War Doctor 
  The Night of the Doctor (Nov/14/2013) As The War Doctor (and Introducing) 
  The Name of the Doctor 07x13: (May/18/2013) As The Doctor (and Introducing) 

Doctor Who Live: The Afterparty (2013) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Nov/23/2013) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  November 18, 2013 14x322: (Nov/18/2013) As Himself 
  April 5, 2013 14x95: (Apr/05/2013) As Himself 
  September 15, 2011 12x258: (Sep/15/2011) As Himself 
  October 21, 2009 10x294: (Oct/21/2009) As Himself 

Muse of Fire: A Shakespearean Road Movie (2013) 
  Muse of Fire: A Shakesperean Road Movie 01x01: (Oct/24/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Living the Life (2011) 
  John Hurt & Sir Alan Parker 02x05: (Nov/27/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Playhouse Presents (2012) 
  The Snipist 01x07: (May/24/2012) Voiced  Voice of the Ministry 

The Jonathan Ross Show (2011) 
  John Hurt, Keith Lemon, Fearne Cotton, Holly Willoughby, Christina Ricci, LMFAO 02x07: (Feb/18/2012) As Himself 

This Morning (1988) 
  September 22, 2011 24x14: (Sep/22/2011) As Himself 
  December 18, 2009 22x79: (Dec/18/2009) As Himself 
  October 11, 2005 18x27: (Oct/11/2005) As Himself 

GMTV (1993) 
  January 14, 2010 18x14: (Jan/14/2010) As Himself 

Masters of Science Fiction (2007) 
  The Discarded 01x04: (Aug/25/2007) As Samswope 

The Andrew Marr Show (2005) 
  02 April 2006 01x28: (Apr/02/2006) As Himself 

Today With Des & Mel (2002) 
  Series 4, Show 22 04x22: (Dec/06/2005) As Himself 

Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001) 
  John Hurt, Martin Freeman, Shane Richie, Amy Winehouse, The Libertines 06x02: (Mar/19/2004) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Hollywood Greats (1977) 
  Richard Harris 05x02: (Mar/15/2004) As Himself 

Parkinson (1998) (1998) 
  John Hurt, Ulrika Jonsson, Alistair McGowan 05x09: (Apr/13/2001) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Inside the Actors Studio (1994) 
  John Hurt 05x02: (Nov/29/1998) As Himself 

Masterpiece (1971) 
  Crime and Punishment: (Episode 4) 10x04: (Oct/19/1980) As Raskolnikov 
  Crime and Punishment: (Episode 3) 10x03: (Oct/12/1980) As Raskolnikov 
  Crime and Punishment: (Episode 2) 10x02: (Oct/05/1980) As Raskolnikov 
  Crime and Punishment: (Episode 1) 10x01: (Sep/28/1980) As Raskolnikov 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 36th Annual Golden Globe Awards 36x01: (Jan/27/1979) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (for 'Midnight Express') 

I, Claudius (1976) 
  Old King Log 01x13: (Dec/06/1976) As Caligula 
  Hail Who? 01x10: (Nov/15/1976) As Caligula 
  Zeus, by Jove! 01x09: (Nov/08/1976) As Caligula 
  Reign of Terror 01x08: (Nov/01/1976) As Caligula 

The Sweeney (1975) 
  Tomorrow Man 03x04: (Sep/27/1976) As Tony Grey 

Play for Today (1970) 
  The Peddler 06x22: (Mar/23/1976) As Alec Cassell 

Gideon's Way (1964) 
  The Tin God 01x04: (Nov/07/1964) As Freddy Tisdale 
Trivia

John married Ann Rees Meyers in March of 2005. They are currently still together.

John was married to Jo Dalton from 1990 until their divorce in 1996. They had two children together.

John was married to Donna Peacock from 1984 until their divorce in 1990.

John was married to actress Annette Robertson from 1962 until their divorce in 1964.

John Hurt: I've done some stinkers in the cinema. You can't regret it; there are always reasons for doing something, even if it's just the location.

In January 2006, John received an honorary Doctorate in Letters from the University of Hull, Yorkshire.

John spoofed his role from Alien (1979) in Spaceballs (1987).

John's mother opened a school at his father's vicarage when he was five.

John is the youngest of three sons.

John has two sons with ex-wife Jo Dalton named Nicolas and Alexander.

More Trivia
John Hurt Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

My Mad Fat Diary Third Series Confirmed by E4

Yesterday Channel 4 teased the third series of hit teen-drama 'My Mad Fat..

Channel 4 Announce Details for 'The British Comedy Awards: Nomination Show'

Channel 4 have announced the details for ‘The British Comedy Awards:..

EXCLUSIVE: Todd Ray talks to us ahead of FOX's UK premiere of Freakshow

  FOX’s new import 'Freakshow' takes viewers inside the world famous..