Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

A.P. McCoy


Mostly Credited As: A.P. McCoy
Birth Name: Anthony Peter McCoy
Date Of Birth: May 04, 1974 (Age 41)
Country Of Birth: Ireland
Birth Place: Moneyglass, County Antrim

A.P. McCoy


Anthony Peter McCoy who is more commonly known as A.P. McCoy or Tony McCoy was born in Moneyglass, County Antrim. He has won over 3000 races in his career as a jockey. McCoy rode his first winner, 'Legal Steps', at Thurles, on 26 March 1992 at just 17 years of age.
He began riding in England in 1994. He now appears in A Question of Sport. He wrote an autobiography, McCoy in 2003, to follow up his first book, Real McCoy: My Life So Far, released in 1999.


TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Play To The Whistle (2015) 
  Episode 6 01x06: (May/16/2015) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  November 8, 2013 14x312: (Nov/08/2013) As Himself 
  November 5, 2013 14x309: (Nov/05/2013) As Himself 

Sunday Brunch (2012) 
  Weekend Brunch 02x07: (Apr/06/2013) As Himself 

A Question of Sport (1968) 
  Series 42, Episode 15 42x15: (Feb/27/2013) As Himself 
  Series 39, Episode 6 39x06: (Nov/06/2009) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
A.P. McCoy Quotes

No quotes added for this person