Login or register  
TV

Andrea Anders

Mostly Credited As: Andrea Anders
Birth Name: 5Andrea Anders
Date Of Birth: May 10, 1975 (Age 39)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Madison, Wisconsin
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Andrea Anders


Andrea Anders is a beautiful actress who hasn’t had the easiest of times holding a role on television. Before she even appeared on TV, Anders was studying at the University of Wisconsin - in her home state - earning a fine arts degree. Then, she attended Rutgers University in New Brunswick, New Jersey, where she earned a Master of Fine Arts degree. She didn’t make her acting debut on the small or big screen, but rather on the stage. She was Mary-Louise Parker’s understudy in the Tony Award-winning play “Proof.” This led to an even greater stage role in “The Graduate.” Anders played Elaine, while Lorraine Bracco played Mrs. Robinson. Her TV debut came in 1998, when she played Starr’s nanny in “One Life to Live.” Eventually, she scored other TV gigs, but her first major recurring role was on HBO’s “Oz,” as Donna Degenhart. Soon after, she found herself on the “Friends” spin-off, “Joey.” She starred as Alex Garrett - who was originally played by Ashley Scott, but Anders replaced her - a love interest for Matt LeBlanc’s Joey Tribbiani. The sitcom was short-lived, but that didn’t stop her from acting. Unfortunately, many of Anders’ shows have been cancelled. Such shows include “The Class,” “Better Off Ted” and “Mr. Sunshine.” Ever since these cancellations, Anders hasn’t really been seen on TV or in movies, but, she has been seen on the red carpet with her significant other. She now dates former “Joey” co-star Matt LeBlanc.

Andrea Anders Andrea Anders Andrea Anders Andrea Anders
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Cuz-Bros (2014)As: Stacey
Divorce: A Love Story (2013)As: Robin
Lady Friends (2012)As: Nicole
Mr. Sunshine (2011) (2011)As: Alice Aubrey
The Big D (2009)As: Jane Dupree
Better Off Ted (2009)As: Linda Zwordling
The Class (2006)As: Nicole Campbell Allen
Joey (2004)As: Alex Garrett
Episode Cast Credits 

About A Boy (2014) 
  About a Slopmaster 01x08: (Apr/15/2014) As Joanne 
  About a Girl 01x04: (Mar/18/2014) As Joanne 

Necessary Roughness (2011) 
  Forget Me Not 01x09: (Aug/24/2011) As Laura Radcliffe 
  Whose Team Are You On? 01x07: (Aug/10/2011) As Laura Radcliffe 
  Dream On 01x06: (Aug/03/2011) As Laura Radcliffe 
  Poker Face 01x05: (Jul/27/2011) As Laura Radcliffe 

Numb3rs (2005) 
  Power 04x12: (Jan/18/2008) As Rena Vining 

Tru Calling (2003) 
  Rear Window 01x18: (Apr/22/2004) As Chris (female) 

Oz (1997) 
  Exeunt Omnes 06x08: (Feb/23/2003) As Donna Degenhart 
  A Day in the Death... 06x06: (Feb/09/2003) As Donna Degenhart 
  A Failure to Communicate 06x04: (Jan/26/2003) As Donna Degenhart 
  Sonata de Oz 06x03: (Jan/19/2003) As Donna Degenhart 

Law & Order (1990) 
  The Fire This Time 12x08: (Nov/21/2001) As Emily Hoyt 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Andrea Anders Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Channel 4 Commissions Drama-Doc, 'Cyber Bully' - Starring 'Game of Thrones' Actress, Maisie Williams

Channel 4 has commissioned a new drama-doc, ‘Cyber Bully’. Casey..

'QI' Returning October 3rd

QI will kick off it's twelfth series on Friday, October 3rd at 10pm, the..

Colin Salmon Announced As Narrator for New BBC Two Natural History Series, 'Wonders of the Monsoon'

Colin Salmon (‘Prime Suspect’ and ‘24: Live another Day’) will..