Login or register  
TV

Drea de Matteo

Mostly Credited As: Drea de Matteo
Birth Name: Andrea Donna de Matteo
Date Of Birth: January 19, 1972 (Age 42)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Queens, New York City, New York
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Drea de Matteo


Andrea Donna de Matteo, called Drea (pronounced "dray"), was born on January 19, 1973 in Queens, New York, into an affluent family, the youngest of three children and the only girl. De Matteo's father is a furniture manufacturer and her mother, Donna, is a playwright and teaches playwriting at HB Studio in New York. De Matteo spent her early childhood in Queens, and the family then moved to the Upper East Side in Manhattan, into Aretha Franklin's former townhouse.

De Matteo decided to pursue a directing career at NYU's Tisch School of the Arts, perhaps because of the brief moment when, as a girl, she was brought onstage out of the audience and dazzled by the stage lights when she was seeing the play "Cats," perhaps because of her mother's involvement in the entertainment business. Once she was in school, however, it was the acting classes which attracted her greatest interest, and she decided on an acting career. After a screen debut in an obscure independent and a small part in a small movie, Meet Prince Charming (1999), de Matteo auditioned for a one-episode part in the HBO series "The Sopranos" (1999). She impressed the producers enough that they expanded the role, as Adriana La Cerva, girlfriend to up-and-coming Soprano family soldier Christopher Moltisanti (Michael Imperioli), and she eventually became a regular on the show. De Matteo had the right sultry beauty to portray Adriana, but her acting skills greatly fleshed out the character, making her as rich and complex a character as a slightly ditzy gangster's girlfriend can be in the first place - humorous, even charming in a way and, ultimately, tragic. She won an Emmy award for her portrayal of Andriana in 2004.

Although De Matteo's role on the HBO series ended in 2004, in that same year she got a leading role in "Joey" (2004), a spin-off of the long-running NBC sitcom "Friends" (1994). She has also appeared in several movies since starting on "The Sopranos" - regardless of the caliber of the production, de Matteo has consistently shown her strong acting skills, such as her award-winning lead in Abel Ferrara's 'R Xmas (2001) and her supporting role in Prey for Rock & Roll (2003). Although De Matteo describes herself as shy, she also says she was and remains a wild, multi-tattooed party-girl who peppers her conversation with strong language and prefers jeans to dressing up. She owned a rock and roll vintage clothing store in the East Village called "Filth Mart" for several years but has closed it and is considering re-opening it in the Los Angeles area. She has said that she considers actor Vince Vaughn to be like a brother to her.

Drea de Matteo Drea de Matteo Drea de Matteo Drea de Matteo Drea de Matteo Drea de Matteo Drea de Matteo Drea de Matteo
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Sons of Anarchy (2008)As: Wendy Case (Season 7 - recurring previously)
Joey (2004)As: Gina Tribbiani
Desperate Housewives (2004)As: Angie Bolen (Season 6)
The Sopranos (1999)As: Adriana La Cerva (S02-05)
Episode Cast Credits 

Sons of Anarchy (2008) 
  A Mother's Work 06x13: (Dec/10/2013) As Wendy Case, [Special Guest Stars]
  You Are My Sunshine 06x12: (Dec/03/2013) As Wendy Case, [Special Guest Stars]
  Huang Wu 06x10: (Nov/12/2013) As Wendy Case, [Special Guest Stars]
  Los Fantasmas 06x08: (Oct/29/2013) As Wendy Case, [Special Guest Stars]

Californication (2007) 
  Here I Go Again 05x07: (Feb/19/2012) As Holly 

CSI: Miami (2002) 
  Sinner Takes All 10x07: (Nov/06/2011) As Evelyn Bowers 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Pop 12x11: (Jan/05/2011) As Sandra Roberts, [Special Guest Stars]

Running Wilde (2010) 
  One Forward Step 01x09: (Dec/26/2010) As Didi 

The Sopranos (1999) 
  Cold Stones 06x11: (May/21/2006) As Adriana La Cerva 
  Members Only 06x01: (Mar/12/2006) As Adriana La Cerva 
  I Dream of Jeannie Cusamano 01x13: (Apr/04/1999) As Adriana La Cerva 
  A Hit is a Hit 01x10: (Mar/14/1999) As Adriana La Cerva 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Drea de Matteo, Seth Meyers, 22-20s 04x23: (Mar/03/2005) As Herself 
  Vincent Pastore, Drea de Matteo, Nelly Furtado, Big Head Todd And The Monsters 03x28: (Mar/05/2004) As Herself 
  Danny Aiello, Drea de Matteo, Anthrax 02x113: (Oct/29/2003) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 8, Episode 122 08x122: (Feb/23/2005) As Herself 
  Season 7, Episode 135 07x135: (Mar/09/2004) As Herself 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Todd English, LeAnn Rimes, Drea de Matteo 01x99: (Feb/10/2005) As Herself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Drea De Matteo/Jo Frost 23x104: (Jan/27/2005) As Herself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Wayne Newton & Drea de Matteo 03x07: (Jan/19/2005) As Herself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Martin Sheen/Drea DeMatteo 02x33: (Oct/20/2004) As Herself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  John Travolta, Drea de Matteo 13x02: (Sep/21/2004) As Herself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 56th Annual Emmy Awards 56x01: (Sep/19/2004) As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series (for 'The Sopranos') 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Nicole Kidman, Avril Lavigne 11x145: (May/24/2004) As Herself, [Uncredited]
  Drea de Matteo, Sarah Vowell, The Doves 10x03: (Sep/05/2002) As Herself 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Drea de Matteo Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

WATCH: X Factor Preview Clips

A number of clips have been released ahead of tomorrow nights 'X..

Nick Frost and Michael Troughton to guest star on Doctor Who Christmas Special

It has been confirmed that Nick Frost and Michael Troughton will guest..

Edinburgh Comedy Show Taskmaster heading to Dave

UKTV have today announced that the 2010 and 2011 Fringe Festival show..