Login or register  
TV

Peter Stormare

Mostly Credited As: Peter Stormare
Sometimes Credited As: Peter Storm
Peter Storemare

Birth Name: Peter Ingvar Rolf Storm
Date Of Birth: August 27, 1953 (Age 61)
Country Of Birth: Sweden
Birth Place: Arbrå, Gävleborgs län
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Peter Stormare


Peter Stormare was born Peter Storm on 27th of August 1953 in Arbrå, Sweden. He later changed his name to Peter Stormare when he discovered that another student at the Stockholm acting academy had the very same name. He began his career at Dramaten, the royal theater of Sweden. In 1993 he moved to New York and started his Hollywood-career.
He can be seen in films like Fargo, The Big Lebowski, Chocolat and Constantine.

Peter can also be seen in various tv-shows. He plays Slippery Pete in an episode of Seinfeld called The Frogger and Viktor in the episode Joey and the Husband of Joey.
He has had a huge success with Prison Break as John Abruzzi, a ruthless criminal with an accent, a role Peter has played quite a few times before.

Peter was married to actress Karen Sillas and has a daughter, Kelly. He is also a member of a band called Blond from Fargo where he plays the guitar.

Peter currently lives Los Angeles, California.

Movie Credits

The Brothers Grimm (2005) - Cavaldi
2001 Maniacs (2005) - Professor Ackerman
Constantine (2005) - Satan
Birth (2004) - Clifford
Bad Boys II (2003) - Alexei
The Tuxedo (2002) - Dr. Simms
Minority Report (2002) - Dr. Solomon Eddie
Windtalkers (2002) - Gunnery Sergeant Hjelmstad
The Beatle Fan (2002) - Albert
Bad Company (2002) - Adrik Vas
Chocolat (2000) - Serge Muscat
The Million Dollar Hotel (2000) - Dixie
8MM (1999) - Dino Velvet
Armageddon (1998) - Lev Andropov, Russian Cosmonaut
Somewhere in the City (1998) - Graham
Mercury Rising (1998) - Stayes
The Big Lebowski (1998) - Nihilist #1, Uli Kunkel/'Karl Hungus'
Hamilton (1998) - Carl Hamilton
Larmar och gör sig till (1997) (TV) - Petrus Landahl
Playing God (1997) - Vladimir
Damage (1992) - Peter Wetzler

... and many more.

Peter Stormare
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Prison Break (2005)As: John Abruzzi (S01)
Watching Ellie (2002)As: Ingvar (season 1, recurring in season 2)
Episode Cast Credits 

Longmire (2012) 
  Population 25 03x07: (Jul/14/2014) As Chance Gilbert 
  Wanted Man 03x05: (Jun/30/2014) As Chance Gilbert 

The Blacklist (2013) 
  Berlin: Conclusion 01x22: (May/12/2014) As Berlin 

Psych (2006) 
  Someone's Got a Woody 08x04: (Jan/29/2014) As Cyrus Polk 

Rake (US) (2014) 
  Serial Killer 01x01: (Jan/23/2014) As Jack Tarrant, [Special Guest Stars]

Body Of Proof (2011) 
  Mind Games 02x20: (Apr/10/2012) As Wilson Polley 

NCIS: Los Angeles (2009) 
  Crimeleon 03x15: (Feb/14/2012) As Interpol Agent 

Leverage (2008) 
  The Office Job 04x12: (Dec/04/2011) As Gunter Hanzig 

Covert Affairs (2010) 
  The Outsiders 02x06: (Jul/12/2011) As Max Kupala, [Special Guest Stars]

Ben 10: Ultimate Alien (2010) 
  Viktor: The Spoils 02x03: (Feb/18/2011) Voiced  King Xarion / King Viktor, [Featuring]

Hawaii Five-0 (2010) (2010) 
  Ohana (Family) 01x02: (Sep/27/2010) As Drago Zankovic 

Weeds (2005) 
  Bliss 06x04: (Sep/13/2010) As Chef, [Special Guest Stars]
  A Yippity Sippity 06x03: (Aug/30/2010) As Chef 

Entourage (2004) 
  Security Briefs 06x09: (Sep/13/2009) As Aaron Cohen 
  The Sorkin Notes 06x08: (Aug/30/2009) As Aaron Cohen 

Monk (2002) 
  Mr. Monk Paints His Masterpiece 06x14: (Feb/01/2008) As Petya Lovak, [Special Guest Stars]

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000) 
  Ending Happy 07x21: (Apr/26/2007) As George "Binky" Babinkian, [Special Guest Stars]

Prison Break (2005) 
  First Down 02x04: (Sep/11/2006) As John Abruzzi 
  Otis 02x02: (Aug/28/2006) As John Abruzzi, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Manhunt 02x01: (Aug/21/2006) As John Abruzzi 

The Batman (2004) 
  The Batman vs. Dracula (Oct/18/2005) Voiced  Dracula 

Joey (2004) 
  Joey and the Husband 01x07: (Oct/21/2004) As Viktor 

Seinfeld (1989) 
  The Frogger 09x18: (Apr/23/1998) As Slippery Pete 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Peter 6' 3" tall.

Peter once tried to change his name to Retep Mrots, but it was denied.

Peter's favourite actor is Gary Oldman.

Peter's favourite director is Ingmar Bergman.

Peter is close friends with Al Pacino, and Robert Altman.

Peter enjoys listening to Beethoven, Neil Young, the Beatles, and Joni Mitchell.

Peter's favourite colour is Blue.

Peter currently lives in Los Angeles, California.

Peter and his ex-wife, Karen Sillas, have a daughter named Kelly.

Peter admits he's rather addicted to snuff and Swedish caviar. Not together of course.

More Trivia
Peter Stormare Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Netflix Orders Two Seasons of Judd Apatow Comedy

  Netflix is looking a few years into the future with its latest deal...

Victor Garber Joins Cast of Motive Season 3

CTV have announced today that production is underway on the third season..

The Loose Women Welcome Penny Lancaster to the Panel

Penny Lancaster made her 'Loose Women' debut this afternoon on itv,..