Login or register  
TV

Samaire Armstrong

Mostly Credited As: Samaire Armstrong
Birth Name: Samaire Rhys Armstrong
Date Of Birth: October 31, 1980 (Age 34)
Country Of Birth: Japan
Birth Place: Tokyo
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Samaire Armstrong


Samaire Armstrong is used to playing the eccentric and not-so-bright blonde on hit television shows, but before she even hit the small screen, she was busy studying judo and Japanese sword training, at 5 years old, in Japan. She was born in Japan, and even grew up there for a short while. Her name isn’t Japanese, but rather Gaelic, and means “dawning sun.” Her father discovered the name in a book. Eventually, Armstrong moved to the states, and for a short while, she attended the University of Arizona. She fell into acting, and made her TV debut on a 2000 episode of “Party of Five.” Soon after, she scored all kinds of guest spots, including a two-episode stint on “Freaks and Geeks,” as Laurie. The acting jobs kept pouring in, and she booked roles on hit shows like “ER,” “Judging Amy,” “The X-Files” and “NYPD Blue.” In 2004, she landed her first major recurring role on HBO’s “Entourage,” where she played Emily aka Ari’s (Jeremy Piven) assistant and E’s (Kevin Connolly) love interest. In 2003, she got even more notice as Anna Stern on “The O.C.” Shortly after leaving the series, she became known as Julia Darling in ABC’s short-lived drama “Dirty Sexy Money.” In 2011, she popped back on the small screen, in yet another recurring role, on CBS’ “The Mentalist.” Armstrong played Cho’s (Tim Kang) confidential informant/lover/girlfriend, Summer Edgecombe. The show even wrote her real-life pregnancy into an episode. The pregnancy kind of came as a shock to Armstrong’s fans, and it became major news when she actually gave birth, in 2012, to son, Calin. In addition to TV, and motherhood, Armstrong has found success in movies. For example, she appeared alongside Lindsay Lohan and Chris Pine in “Just My Luck” and also had a role in “Not Another Teen Movie.” TV and movies aren’t the only acting Armstrong has accomplished. Twice, she appeared in music videos: Hanson’s “Penny and Me” and Daniel Powter’s “Bad Day.” Armstrong is an avid lover of fashion. She has her own label, Naur (the Japanese word for “becoming), and is known for designing her own red-carpet outfits. She currently resides in Los Angeles.

Samaire Armstrong Samaire Armstrong Samaire Armstrong
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Heavenly Match (2014)As: Casey Hart
Resurrection (2014) (2014)As: Elaine Richards
Dirty Sexy Money (2007)As: Juliet Darling (S01, recurring afterwards)
Trash (2003)As: Gypsy
Episode Cast Credits 

Fashion Police (2010) 
  Christina Milian Hosts, Retta Sirleaf & Samaire Armstrong 09x11: (Apr/11/2014) As Herself 

Sons of Anarchy (2008) 
  One One Six 06x02: (Sep/17/2013) As Darvany Jennings 
  Straw 06x01: (Sep/10/2013) As Darvany Jennings 

The Mentalist (2008) 
  Panama Red 05x10: (Dec/09/2012) As Summer 
  So Long, and Thanks for All the Red Snapper 04x22: (May/03/2012) As Summer 
  Ruby Slippers 04x21: (Apr/26/2012) As Summer 
  Something's Rotten in Redmund 04x20: (Apr/05/2012) As Summer 

Better With You (2010) 
  Better with A Couch 01x16: (Mar/02/2011) As Jessica 

How to Make It in America (2010) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Feb/14/2010) As Jane 

Dirty Sexy Money (2007) 
  The Facts 02x10: (Jul/18/2009) As Juliet Darling 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Samaire Armstrong, Chamillionaire feat. Slick Rick 06x108: (Sep/26/2007) As Herself 
  Zooey Deschanel, Samaire Armstrong, Eco Station Animals, Jack's Mannequin 05x29: (Mar/10/2006) As Herself 
  Rob Schneider, Samaire Armstrong, Melissa Etheridge 03x18: (Feb/18/2004) As Herself 

CSI: Miami (2002) 
  High Octane 05x07: (Nov/06/2006) As Brynn Roberts 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Samaire Armstrong, Paul LoDuca, Judge Judy 02x150: (May/05/2006) As Herself 

The O.C. (2003) 
  The Man of the Year 03x24: (May/04/2006) As Anna 
  The Party Favor 03x23: (Apr/27/2006) As Anna Stern 
  The College Try 03x22: (Apr/20/2006) As Anna Stern 
  The Goodbye Girl 01x21: (Mar/03/2004) As Anna Stern 

Numb3rs (2005) 
  Obsession 02x03: (Oct/07/2005) As Skyler Wyatt 

Entourage (2004) 
  Chinatown 02x06: (Jul/10/2005) As Emily 
  Neighbors 02x05: (Jul/03/2005) As Emily 
  New York 01x08: (Sep/12/2004) As Emily 
  Busey and the Beach 01x06: (Aug/22/2004) As Emily 

NYPD Blue (1993) 
  You're Buggin' Me 12x05: (Oct/26/2004) As Christine 

Best Week Ever (2004) 
  Sex and the City, NASCAR and more 01x05: (Feb/20/2004) As Herself 

The Sharon Osbourne Show (US) (2003) 
  Episode 104 01x104: (Feb/18/2004) As Herself 

The X-Files (1993) 
  Lord of the Flies 09x05: (Dec/16/2001) As Natalie Gordon 

Judging Amy (1999) 
  Look Closer 03x05: (Oct/23/2001) As Angie Becker 

ER (1994) 
  Sailing Away 07x19: (Apr/26/2001) As Tasha, TBX greased-pig chaser 

Freaks and Geeks (1999) 
  Discos and Dragons 01x15: (Jul/08/2000) As Laurie, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Smooching and Mooching 01x13: (Jul/08/2000) As Laurie, [Co-Guest Stars]
Trivia

Born and lived in Tokyo for several years, then moved to Hawaii

Samaire Armstrong Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

HGTV Expand House Hunters Franchise With Two New Shows

HGTV have announced that two brand new shows will join the 'House Hunters'..

Magnum Opus - The Sleepy Hollow Recap

Ichabod and Abbie are playing a game of "Heads Up?", much to Ichabod's..

Exclusive: Garth Barnard Talks Yesterday's New War Series 'WWII Air Crash Detectives'

Earlier last week, I had the opportunity to be able to chat with Garth..