Login or register  
TV

Martha Plimpton

Mostly Credited As: Martha Plimpton
Sometimes Credited As: Martha Carradine

Birth Name: Martha Campbell Carradine
Date Of Birth: November 16, 1970 (Age 43)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Martha Plimpton


Born in New York City, her parents are actors Keith Carradine and Shelley Plimpton. Her parents met while performing in the original Broadway run of Hair. The two never married and split up before she was born), Plimpton was raised by her mother on New York's Upper West Side. Her grandfather was actor John Carradine and she is the niece of Robert and David Carradine. She is a cousin of the late writer and editor George Plimpton and animator/cartoonist Bill Plympton. She attended the Professional Children's School in Manhattan.
She made her acting debut at age eight when her mother brought her on stage in costume for the curtain call of the Broadway play The Leaf People. Her film debut two years later with a bit part in Rollover (1981).

Martha Plimpton Martha Plimpton Martha Plimpton Martha Plimpton Martha Plimpton Martha Plimpton Martha Plimpton Martha Plimpton
TV Appearances

Main cast 
How to Make It in America (2010)As: Edie
Raising Hope (2010)As: Virginia
Episode Cast Credits 

Great Performances (1974) 
  Stephen Sondheim’s "Company" - with the New York Philharmonic 41x07: (Nov/08/2013) As Sarah 

The Good Wife (2009) 
  The Dream Team 03x22: (Apr/29/2012) As Patti Nyholm 
  In Sickness 02x21: (May/03/2011) As Patti Nyholm 
  Heart 01x17: (Mar/16/2010) As Patti Nyholm 
  Crash 01x05: (Oct/20/2009) As Patricia Nyholm 

Fringe (2008) 
  Northwest Passage 02x21: (May/06/2010) As Sheriff Ann Mathis 

How to Make It in America (2010) 
  Unhappy Birthday 01x04: (Mar/07/2010) As Edie 
  Paper, Denim & Dollars 01x03: (Feb/28/2010) As Edie 
  Crisp 01x02: (Feb/21/2010) As Edie 

Medium (2005) 
  Pain Killer 06x03: (Oct/09/2009) As Rosemary Widdick 

Grey's Anatomy (2005) 
  Goodbye (2) 06x02: (Sep/24/2009) As Pam Michaelson (Mother of Patient Andy Michaelson) 
  Good Mourning (1) 06x01: (Sep/24/2009) As Pam Michaelson (Mother of Patient Andy Michaelson), [Co-Guest Stars]

Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2001) 
  Blind Spot 06x01: (Sep/19/2006) As Jo Gage 

Surface (2005) 
  Episode 13 01x13: (Jan/23/2006) As Dr Samantha Morris 
  Episode 12 01x12: (Jan/09/2006) As "Mr. Big" 

7th Heaven (1996) 
  Regret to Inform 09x07: (Oct/25/2004) As Venus 

Karen Sisco (2003) 
  The One That Got Away 01x03: (Oct/15/2003) As Chelsea Wentworth 

Hack (2002) 
  Black Eye 01x16: (Feb/14/2003) As Louise O'Connor 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Denial 03x21: (May/03/2002) As Claire Rinato 

ER (1994) 
  Humpty Dumpty 06x07: (Nov/18/1999) As Meg Corwin 
  The Peace of Wild Things 06x06: (Nov/11/1999) As Meg Corwin 
  Truth & Consequences 06x05: (Nov/04/1999) As Meg Corwin 
  Sins of the Fathers 06x04: (Oct/21/1999) As Meg Corwin 

Family Ties (1982) 
  You've Got a Friend 04x11: (Dec/19/1985) As Jessie Black 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


7th Heaven (1996) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Red Socks 09x15 Feb/14/2005 As: Writer
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Martha Plimpton Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Stand Up To Cancer: Interview with Prof Peter Johnson, Chief Clinician, Cancer Research UK

Professor Peter Johnson is Cancer Research UK’s Chief Clinician and..

itvBe Release a What's On Trailer

itv have today released a new trailer, previewing more programmes heading..

'The Hollow Crown: The Wars of the Roses' Starring Benedict Cumberbatch And Hugh Bonneville Has Begun Principle Photography

Principal photography has begun on ‘The Hollow Crown: The Wars of the..