Login or register  
TV

Richard Grieco

Mostly Credited As: Richard Grieco
Birth Name: Richard John Grieco Junior
Date Of Birth: March 23, 1964 (Age 50)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Watertown, New York
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Richard Grieco


Richard Grieco's longish black hair is combed up and back and falls loosely over his face. He is dark with dark eyes and a wide mouth that curls up into a half-smile. He's Italian on his father's side and Irish on his mother's side. He's bigger than he appears on screen. He's 6 feet tall, muscular, but down to 165 pounds compared to the 220 he weighed when he played college football. He collects vintage motorcycles.
Grieco grew up in Watertown, N.Y.. just south of the Canadian border, where he played hockey, lacrosse and football. His father also collects motorcycles, including a 1941 Indian Scout and a 1939 three-wheeler. Grieco has a 1954 Harley-Davidson that he keeps in Watertown.
He went to Central Connecticut State on a football scholarship and majored in political science. At first, he thought he was going to become a lawyer but started acting in college. Grieco left school after three semesters and four knee operations due to football injuries.
In New York he was a model but soon began to study acting. He joined the soap opera "One Life To Live" as Rick Gardner, a character he jokingly referred to as "a rebel ski bum." While he was on the show he got more mail than anyone else. "I remember my first day on the set," he says. "I'd been on stage but never in front of a camera before. I was so nervous I couldn't speak The producer kept calling the sound booth and saying. 'He s not breathing'."
In 1987 he moved to Los Angeles and landed roles on "Rags to Riches" "Who's the Boss" and "The Bronx Zoo."
He auditioned for "21 Jump Street" with about 100 other actors. He was called back five times before he got the role of Booker. Then he had little time before he had to fly to Vancouver, British Columbia.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Gone Country (2008)As: Himself (S03)
Marker (1995)As: Richard DeMorra
Booker (1989)As: Dennis Booker
One Life to Live (1968)As: Rick Gardner (1986-1987)
Episode Cast Credits 

Celebrity Ghost Stories (2009) 
  Richard Grieco, Anthony Michael Hall, Ana Ortiz, Barry Bostwick 05x06: (Jul/06/2013) As Himself 

Veronica Mars (2004) 
  Mars, Bars 03x14: (Feb/20/2007) As Steve Batando 
  There's Got to Be a Morning After Pill 03x12: (Feb/06/2007) As Steven Batando 
  President Evil 03x05: (Oct/31/2006) As Steven Batando 

Pepper Ann (1997) 
  The Finale 05x13: (Nov/18/2000) Voiced  Craig Bean 
  Spice of Life / T.G.I.F 05x07: (Nov/12/2000) Voiced  Craig Bean 
  The One with Mr. Reason / Sense and Senselessness 05x01: (Sep/09/2000) Voiced  Craig Bean 
  The Great Beyond / Jaybirds of a Feather 04x17: (Feb/25/2000) Voiced  Craig Bean 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Richard Grieco 03x128: (Oct/06/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Gargoyles (1994) 
  Turf 02x47: (May/06/1996) Voiced  Anthony Dracon 
  Protection 02x19: (Nov/13/1995) Voiced  Dracon 
  The Silver Falcon 02x06: (Sep/12/1995) Voiced  Anthony Dracon 
  Deadly Force 01x08: (Nov/18/1994) Voiced  Dracon 

The Fantastic Four (1994) (1994) 
  When Calls Galactus 02x08: (Nov/18/1995) Voiced  Ghost Rider 

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (1962) 
  Show #4387 29x157: (Aug/13/1991) As Himself 

21 Jump Street (1987) 
  Fun with Animals 03x01: (Nov/06/1988) As Officer Dennis Booker 

The Bronx Zoo (1987) 
  Crossroads 02x10: (Jun/15/1988) As Vince 

The Facts of Life (1979) 
  Big Apple Blues 09x22: (Mar/19/1988) As Ben 

Who's the Boss? (1984) 
  All in the Famiglia 04x14: (Jan/12/1988) As Maurizio 

Rags to Riches (1987) 
  Hunk in the House 02x06: (Nov/06/1987) As Billy Gallento 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Richard Grieco Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Donny Osmond To Appear as a Guest Judge on Strictly Come Dancing

In celebration of fifty years of been in the business, showbiz veteran..

itvBe reveal opening night schedule; The Only Way Is Essex Returns, Joe Swash For Celebrity Dinner Date

ITV today revealed details of the exciting opening night schedule of its..

The Real Housewives of Cheshire Cast Announcement

ITV today revealed the stars of its new glamorous reality series, The..