Login or register  
TV

Alexei Sayle

Mostly Credited As: Alexei Sayle
Birth Name: Alexei David Sayle
Date Of Birth: August 07, 1952 (Age 62)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Anfield, Liverpool, England
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Alexei Sayle


Alexei Sayle is 62 years old and was born on August 07, 1952.
He is 5' 11" (1.8 m) tall and was born in Anfield, Liverpool, England (United Kingdom)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Alexei Sayle's Liverpool (2008)As: Presenter
Alexei Sayle's Merry-Go-Round (1998)As: Himself
The All New Alexei Sayle Show (1994)As: Himself
Alexei Sayle's Stuff (1988)As: Himself / Various
The Young Ones (1982)As: Balowski (various members of the Balowski Family)
O.T.T. (1982)As: various characters
Episode Cast Credits 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  October 3, 2013 14x276: (Oct/03/2013) As Himself 

The One Show (2006) 
  May 15, 2013 07x188: (May/15/2013) As Himself 
  September 19, 2012 07x28: (Sep/19/2012) As Himself 
  August 25, 2010 05x33: (Aug/25/2010) As Himself 

Genius (2009) 
  Tim Minchin, Alexei Sayle 02x05: (Oct/25/2010) As Himself 

The Michael Ball Show (2010) 
  Series 1, Show 18 01x18: (Sep/08/2010) As Himself 

Agatha Christie's Marple (2004) 
  They Do It With Mirrors 04x03: (Jan/01/2010) As Dr Maverick 

Masterpiece (1971) 
  Miss Marple, Series IV: (3) They Do it With Mirrors 39x22: (Jul/19/2009) As Dr. Maverick 

Never Mind the Buzzcocks (UK) (1996) 
  Jack Dee, Alexei Sayle, Stine B, Anna Richardson, Lisa Maffia 22x06: (Nov/06/2008) As Himself 
  Dick Valentine, Huey Morgan, Louise Redknapp, Alexei Sayle 13x01: (Sep/08/2003) As Himself 

Richard & Judy (2001) 
  Series 10, Show 4 10x04: (Jun/19/2008) As Himself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 12, Show 191 12x191: (Jun/05/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Rob Brydon's Annually Retentive (2006) 
  Series 1, Episode 5 01x05: (Aug/08/2006) As Himself 

A Bear's Tail (2005) 
  Two Weddings, a Bear and no Funeral 01x06: (Aug/12/2005) As Vicar 

Keen Eddie (2003) 
  Sticky Fingers 01x08: (Jan/27/2004) As Rudy Alexander 
  Horse Heir 01x02: (Jun/10/2003) As Rudy Alexander 
  Pilot (a.k.a Eddie) 01x01: (Jun/03/2003) As Rudy Alexander 

Room 101 (1994) 
  Alexei Sayle 07x04: (Mar/18/2002) As Himself 

Parkinson (1998) (1998) 
  David Blunkett, Alexei Sayle, Martin Kemp 03x03: (Feb/04/2000) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Have I Got News for You (1990) 
  Kelvin MacKenzie, Alexei Sayle 08x09: (Dec/23/1994) As Himself 
  Alexei Sayle, Gerald Kaufman 06x03: (Nov/12/1993) As Himself 

Lovejoy (1986) 
  The Napoleonic Commode 04x01: (Jan/10/1993) As Freddy Reeve 

Doctor Who (1963) 
  Revelation of the Daleks, Part Two 22x13: (Mar/30/1985) As DJ 
  Revelation of the Daleks, Part One 22x12: (Mar/23/1985) As DJ 

Whoops Apocalypse (1982) 
  Lucifer and the Lord 01x04: (Apr/04/1982) As Commissar Solzhenitsyn 
  How to Get Rid of It 01x03: (Mar/28/1982) As Commissar Solzhenitsyn 
  Road to Jerusalem 01x01: (Mar/14/1982) As Commissar Solzhenitsyn 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Young Ones (1982)• Staff Writer

Episode Crew


Alexei Sayle's Stuff (1988) (Credited in 18 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 18 episode crew credits
What's This Organ Doing in the Scullery? 03x06 Nov/07/1991 As: Writer
Buckle My Chives 03x05 Oct/31/1991 As: Writer
Why Are They Now? 03x04 Oct/24/1991 As: Writer
Vanessa Goes Bonkers 03x03 Oct/17/1991 As: Writer
Clam Nation 03x02 Oct/10/1991 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Alexei Sayle Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Downton Abbey Return Date Announced; Trailer Released

Good news for fans of Downton Abbey who are eagerly awaiting the premiere..

X Factor Returns With 9.5 Million Viewers

Overnight data has revealed that the opening episode of the eleventh..

Celebrity Big Brother - Second Celebrity Evicted

The second celebrity has just been evicted from the house live on Channel..