Login or register  
TV

Wayne Newton

Mostly Credited As: Wayne Newton
Birth Name: Carson Wayne Newton
Date Of Birth: April 03, 1942 (Age 72)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Roanoke, Virginia
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Wayne Newton



Wayne Newton
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Dancing With the Stars (2005)As: Himself (S05 - Eliminated 3rd)
North and South (US) (1985)As: Capt. Thomas Turner (Book 2)
Episode Cast Credits 

Celebrity Ghost Stories (2009) 
  George Wendt, Wayne Newton, Ace Frehley 05x01: (Jun/01/2013) As Himself 

Celebrity Family Feud (2008) 
  Season 1, Episode 1 01x01: (Jun/24/2008) As Himself (Team Newton) 

Las Vegas (2003) 
  Meatball Montecito 04x07: (Dec/08/2006) As Himself 
  Coyote Ugly 03x16: (Mar/03/2006) As Himself, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Pros and Cons 01x07: (Nov/10/2003) As Himself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Wayne Newton & Drea de Matteo 03x07: (Jan/19/2005) As Himself 

7th Heaven (1996) 
  Wayne's World (a.k.a. Danke Schön) 09x11: (Nov/29/2004) As Himself 

My Wife and Kids (2001) 
  Fantasy Camp (2) 05x02: (Sep/21/2004) As Himself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn (1999) 
  August 27, 2004 (Series Finale) 05x26: (Aug/27/2004) As Himself 

Stephen King's Kingdom Hospital (2004) 
  The Passion Of Reverend Jimmy 01x10: (Jun/24/2004) As Jack Handlemann 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Jerry Seinfeld, Amber & Rob, Wayne Newton, From Las Vegas 12x154: (May/12/2004) As Himself 

According to Jim (2001) 
  Vegas, Baby (2) 02x28: (May/20/2003) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
  Vegas, Baby (1) 02x27: (May/20/2003) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Jenny Jones 05x10: (Feb/25/2001) As Himself 
  Wayne Newton 04x47: (Dec/03/2000) As Himself 
  Burt Reynolds 04x11: (Mar/05/2000) As Himself 
  Diff'rent Strokes 02x24: (Sep/20/1998) As Himself 

The Pretender (1996) 
  Cold Dick 04x11: (Feb/12/2000) As Himself 

Ally McBeal (1997) 
  They Eat Horses, Don't They? 02x02: (Sep/21/1998) As Harold Wick 

Ellen (1994) 
  Secrets & Ellen 04x19: (Feb/26/1997) As Doctor 

The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (1990) 
  Viva Lost Wages 06x08: (Nov/13/1995) As Casino Manager 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Show #0332 02x113: (Feb/23/1995) As Himself (cameo) 

Tales from the Crypt (1989) 
  The Pit 06x07: (Nov/30/1994) As Wink Barnum 

Roseanne (1988) 
  Vegas, Vegas (2) 04x08: (Nov/12/1991) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

L.A. Law (1986) 
  The Gods Must Be Lawyers 05x14: (Feb/21/1991) As Brian Byrd 

Full House (US) (1987) 
  Viva Las Joey 04x07: (Nov/02/1990) As Himself 

Vega$ (1978) 
  Dead Ringer 03x20: (Apr/29/1981) As Himself 
  Classic Connection 02x10: (Dec/19/1979) As Justin Marsh 

Flying High (1978) 
  High Rollers 01x08: (Nov/24/1978) As Himself 

Switch (1975) 
  Legend of the Macunas (2) 03x05: (Oct/21/1977) As Himself (("And Special Appearance by)), [Special Guest Stars]
  Legend of the Macunas (1) 03x04: (Oct/21/1977) As Himself (("And a special Appearance by)), [Special Guest Stars]
  The Girl on the Golden Strip 01x22: (Mar/16/1976) As Paul Taylor, [Special Guest Stars]

Cher (1975) 
  Show 23 02x09: (Nov/09/1975) As Himself 

Music Country USA (1974) 
  Season 1, Episode 9 01x09: (Mar/14/1974) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

American Bandstand (1957) 
  Billy Preston / Wayne Newton 15x37: (Jun/17/1972) As Himself 
  Johnny Rivers / Wayne Newton 07x40: (Jun/20/1964) As Himself 
  Wayne Newton / Round Robin 07x24: (Feb/29/1964) As Himself 
  Dale & Grace / Wayne Newton 07x09: (Nov/02/1963) As Himself 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Wayne Newton / Paul Lynde / Rip Taylor / Don Rice 07x06: (Oct/21/1971) As Himself 

Here's Lucy (1968) 
  Lucy and Wayne Newton 02x22: (Feb/16/1970) As Himself 
  Lucy Sells Craig to Wayne Newton 01x09: (Nov/25/1968) As Himself 

Kraft Music Hall (1958) 
  Christmas with Wayne Newton 12x12: (Dec/24/1969) As Himself 
  Kraft Presents Wayne Newton 12x04: (Oct/08/1969) As Himself 
  Wayne, Women, and Song 11x19: (Mar/12/1969) As Himself 

The Jim Nabors Hour (1969) 
  Season 1, Episode 4 01x04: (Oct/16/1969) As Himself 

Bonanza (1959) 
  A Christmas Story 08x15: (Dec/25/1966) As Andy Walker 
  The Unwritten Commandment 07x28: (Apr/10/1966) As Andy Walker 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Wayne Newton, The Dave Clark Five 19x39: (Jun/12/1966) As Himself 
  The Rolling Stones, Ethel Merman 19x22: (Feb/13/1966) As Himself 
  Wayne Newton, Martha and the Vandellas 19x13: (Dec/05/1965) As Himself 
  Wayne Newton, Woody Allen 19x05: (Oct/10/1965) As Himself 

The Lucy Show (1962) 
  Lucy Discovers Wayne Newton 04x14: (Dec/27/1965) As Himself 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: George Burns 02x20: (Feb/13/1965) As Himself 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  Wayne Newton Show 15x11: (Dec/04/1964) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
Featured Songs

Friends Songs:
The One in Vegas (2) + Danke Schoen 
Las Vegas Songs:
Meatball Montecito + Danke Schoen
+ Suspicious Minds 
Pros and Cons + Suspicious Minds 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Wayne Newton Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

EXCLUSIVE: Todd Ray talks to us ahead of FOX's UK premiere of Freakshow

  FOX’s new import 'Freakshow' takes viewers inside the world famous..

Channel 4 Announce 'Obsessive Compulsive Cleaners' Christmas Special, as well as a raft of Food & Lifestyle Special's

Channel 4 have announced the details for ‘Obsessive Compulsive..

ITV announces that a second series of 'Grantchester' will be made

ITV have confirmed that a second series of Grantchester starring James..