TV

Jon Seda


Mostly Credited As: Jon Seda
Birth Name: Jonathan Seda
Date Of Birth: October 14, 1970 (Age 45)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Jon Seda


Jon Seda stars as honest detective Antonio Dawson in the Intelligence Unit in the NBC drama “Chicago P.D.”

Seda, a New Jersey native and amateur boxer, hung up his gloves in 1992 when he made his screen debut as a fighter in “Gladiator.” Throughout the ’90s, Seda’s star rose through the films “Carlito’s Way” and “Twelve Monkeys,” though it wasn’t until NBC’s “Homicide: Life on the Street” that Hollywood took serious notice.

In 1996 Seda received critical acclaim for his role in the film “The Sunchaser” opposite Woody Harrelson at the Cannes Film Festival. Seda played the love interest to Jennifer Lopez in the film “Selena,” based on the true story.

His television credits include series regular roles on “Kevin Hill” and “Close to Home” and recurring roles in “Ghost Whisperer” and “Oz.” Seda has also guest-starred on “Hawaii Five-0,” “The Closer,” “Burn Notice,” “House,” “CSI: Miami,” “NYPD Blue,” “Las Vegas” and “Law and Order,” among many others.

In 2010 Seda co-starred in the Emmy Award-winning HBO World War II miniseries “The Pacific,” playing the starring role of legendary U.S. Marine Jon Basilone. He later joined the cast of the acclaimed HBO series “Treme” as a series regular.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Chicago P.D. (2014)As: Detective Antonio Dawson (S01-)
The Pacific (2010)As: John ‘Manila’ Basilone
Legally Mad (2009)As: Joe Matty
Close To Home (2005)As: Ray Blackwell
Kevin Hill (2004)As: Dame
UC: Undercover (2001)As: Jake Shaw
Homicide: Life on the Street (1993)As: Detective Paul Falsone (S06-S07; recurring previously)
Episode Cast Credits 

Chicago Fire (2012) 
  Where The Collapse Started 04x22: (May/10/2016) As Detective Antonio Dawson 
  Where The Collapse Started 04x22: (May/10/2016) As Detective Antonio Dawson 
  I Will Be Walking 04x19: (Apr/19/2016) As Detective Antonio Dawson 
  I Will Be Walking 04x19: (Apr/19/2016) As Detective Antonio Dawson 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Nationwide Manhunt (1) 17x14: (Feb/10/2016) As Detective Antonio Dawson, [Special Guest Stars]
  Nationwide Manhunt (1) 17x14: (Feb/10/2016) As Detective Antonio Dawson, [Special Guest Stars]

Hawaii Five-0 (2010) 
  Mana'o (Belief) 01x08: (Nov/08/2010) As Sgt Cage 
  Mana'o (Belief) 01x08: (Nov/08/2010) As Sgt Cage 

The Closer (2005) 
  Off the Hook 06x06: (Aug/16/2010) As Detective Varico 
  Off the Hook 06x06: (Aug/16/2010) As Detective Varico 

Burn Notice (2007) 
  Center of the Storm 04x09: (Aug/05/2010) As Cole 
  Center of the Storm 04x09: (Aug/05/2010) As Cole 

House (2004) 
  Brave Heart 06x05: (Oct/19/2009) As Donny Compson 
  Brave Heart 06x05: (Oct/19/2009) As Donny Compson 

CSI: Miami (2002) 
  Tipping Point 07x11: (Dec/15/2008) As Hector Salazar 
  Tipping Point 07x11: (Dec/15/2008) As Hector Salazar 

Ghost Whisperer (2005) 
  The One 01x22: (May/05/2006) As John Gregory 
  The One 01x22: (May/05/2006) As John Gregory 
  Free Fall 01x21: (Apr/28/2006) As John Gregory 
  Free Fall 01x21: (Apr/28/2006) As John Gregory 

Las Vegas (2003) 
  Die Fast, Die Furious 01x15: (Feb/09/2004) As Junior Gomez 
  Die Fast, Die Furious 01x15: (Feb/09/2004) As Junior Gomez 

Third Watch (1999) 
  This Band of Brothers 01x13: (Feb/07/2000) As Matty Caffey 
  Journey to the Himalayas 01x12: (Jan/24/2000) As Matty Caffey 
  Journey to the Himalayas 01x12: (Jan/24/2000) As Matty Caffey 
  Alone in a Crowd 01x11: (Jan/17/2000) As Matty Caffey 

Law & Order (1990) 
  Baby, It's You (1) 08x06: (Nov/12/1997) As Detective Paul Falsone, [Special Guest Stars]
  Baby, It's You (1) 08x06: (Nov/12/1997) As Detective Paul Falsone, [Special Guest Stars]

Homicide: Life on the Street (1993) 
  Strangers and Other Partners (2) 05x22: (May/16/1997) As Detective Paul Falsone 
  Partners and Other Strangers (1) 05x21: (May/09/1997) As Detective Paul Falsone 
  Partners and Other Strangers (1) 05x21: (May/09/1997) As Detective Paul Falsone 

New York Undercover (1994) 
  Knock You Out 01x16: (Feb/02/1995) As Bobby Lunas 
  Knock You Out 01x16: (Feb/02/1995) As Bobby Lunas 

NYPD Blue (1993) 
  You Bet Your Life 02x08: (Dec/06/1994) As Sal Molina 
  You Bet Your Life 02x08: (Dec/06/1994) As Sal Molina 

The Jury (US) (2004) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Victor Torres 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Victor Torres 

Oz (1997) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Dino Ortolani, [Starring Roles]
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Dino Ortolani, [Starring Roles]
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Dino Ortolani, [Special Guest Stars]
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Dino Ortolani, [Special Guest Stars]
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Jon Seda Quotes

No quotes added for this person