Login or register  
TV

Taye Diggs

Mostly Credited As: Taye Diggs
Birth Name: Scott Leo Diggs
Date Of Birth: January 02, 1971 (Age 43)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New Jersey
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Taye Diggs


Taye Diggs is an American actor, and was born on January 2, 1971 in Newark, New Jersey. Diggs' first got noticed for his role in 1998's How Stella Got Her Groove Back. He followed that up with a recurring role on Ally McBeal. In addition to many TV guest appearances, Diggs' has starred in films such as Go, House On Haunted Hill, The Way Of The Gun Equilibrium, and Rent. In 2004 he starred in the one-season legal drama Kevin Hill, and then in 2006 he played the lead in the limited run ABC action/adventure series Day Break. He finally found a permanent TV gig as Dr. Sam Bennett on the hit ABC drama Private Practice, which is currently airing its fifth season.

Taye Diggs
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Murder In The First (2014)As: Terry Seagrave
Private Practice (2007)As: Dr. Sam Bennett
Day Break (2006)As: Detective Brett Hopper
Kevin Hill (2004)As: Kevin Hill
Episode Cast Credits 

Conan (2010) 
  Dwayne Johnson, Taye Diggs, Tori Amos 04x114: (Jul/24/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Talk (2010) 
  Taye Diggs, Thea Andrews, Kim Wayans, guest co-host Marie Osmond 04x197: (Jul/15/2014) As Himself 

The Queen Latifah Show (2013) 
  Actor Taye Diggs, 'Gang Related's' Ramon Rodriguez and Fashion Expert Liliana Vazquez! 01x170: (Jul/14/2014) As Himself 

Watch What Happens: Live (2009) 
  Taye Diggs & John Legend 11x112: (Jul/10/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Wendy Williams Show (2009) 
  Trendy at Wendy 05x169: (Jun/25/2014) As Himself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Adam Savage & Jamie Hyneman, Nicki Minaj, Colbie Caillat, guest co-host Taye Diggs 32x201: (Jun/09/2014) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Season 19, Episode 136 26x141: (Mar/17/2008) As Himself 
  Taye Diggs; Nigella Lawson; James Pickens Jr.; 26x46: (Nov/05/2007) As Himself 
  Penélope Cruz and Taye Diggs 25x53: (Nov/15/2006) As Himself 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Season 63, Episode 105 63x105: (Jun/06/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Megan Fox, Taye Diggs 11x151: (May/05/2014) As Himself 
  Matthew McConaughey, Taye Diggs, James Blunt 11x42: (Nov/05/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Taye Diggs, Wolfgang Puck 07x28: (Oct/15/2009) As Himself 
  Taye Diggs, Bryan Gaynor, James Blunt 05x16: (Sep/25/2007) As Himself 

The Arsenio Hall Show (2013) (2013) 
  Taye Diggs | Terrence Howard | Harold Perrineau 01x45: (Nov/14/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

New Girl (2011) 
  Coach 03x07: (Nov/05/2013) As Artie 

Bethenny (2013) 
  Taye Diggs 02x12: (Sep/24/2013) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Christina Appelgate, John Fulton, Michael Franti 19x41: (Feb/28/2011) As Himself (“At Elton John's Oscar Party” Segment) 

The Black Panther (2010) 
  Season 1, Episode 1 01x01: (Jan/16/2010) Voiced  Historical Panther 2, [Starring Roles]

Better Off Ted (2009) 
  Love Blurts 02x01: (Dec/08/2009) As Greg 

Marvel Super Hero Squad (2009) 
  Tremble at the Might of M.O.D.O.K. 01x13: (Nov/07/2009) Voiced  Black Panther 

Grey's Anatomy (2005) 
  Before and After 05x15: (Feb/12/2009) As Dr. Sam Bennett (Cardiothoracic Surgeon, Friend of Addison), [Special Guest Stars]
  The Other Side of This Life (2) 03x23: (May/03/2007) As Dr. Sam Bennett (Founding Partner of Oceanside Wellness Group), [Special Guest Stars]
  The Other Side of This Life (1) 03x22: (May/03/2007) As Dr. Sam Bennett (Founding Partner of Oceanside Wellness Group), [Special Guest Stars]

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Kevin Nealon, Jo Frost, Judas Priest 06x118: (Sep/02/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Great Performances (1974) 
  Dance in America: Dancing in the Light 35x02: (Jun/20/2007) As Himself 

Will & Grace (1998) 
  Grace Expectations 08x16: (Mar/16/2006) As James Hansen 
  The Definition Of Marriage 08x15: (Feb/09/2006) As James Hansen 
  I Love L. Gay 08x14: (Feb/02/2006) As James Hansen 
  Von Trapped 08x10: (Jan/05/2006) As James Hansen 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Taye Diggs, Shia LaBeouf, Unwritten Law 04x18: (Feb/22/2005) As Himself 
  Taye Diggs, Poppy Montgomery, Gavin Degraw 02x44: (Apr/24/2003) As Himself 
  Taye Diggs, Brett Ratner 01x127: (Oct/10/2002) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Kelly Ripa, Taye Diggs 12x101: (Feb/16/2005) As Himself 

MADtv (1995) 
  Episode #1007 10x07: (Nov/27/2004) As Himself, [Uncredited]

America's Next Top Model (2003) 
  The Girls Meet Taye Diggs 03x09: (Nov/17/2004) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 8, Episode 23 08x23: (Sep/29/2004) As Himself 

Punk'd (2003) 
  Taye Diggs, Rachel Leigh Cook, Halle Berry 02x05: (Nov/23/2003) As Himself 

The West Wing (1999) 
  Twenty Five 04x23: (May/14/2003) As Wes Davis 
  Commencement 04x22: (May/07/2003) As Wes Davis 

Ally McBeal (1997) 
  The Wedding 04x23: (May/21/2001) As Jackson Duper 
  Home Again 04x22: (May/14/2001) As Jackson Duper 
  Queen Bee 04x21: (May/07/2001) As Jackson Duper 
  In Search of Barry White 04x19: (Apr/23/2001) As Jackson Duper 

Law & Order (1990) 
  Good Girl 07x03: (Oct/07/1996) As Sky Bell 

New York Undercover (1994) 
  No Greater Love 02x24: (Apr/25/1996) As Stephon 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Kevin Hill (2004)• Producer
Day Break (2006)• Producer

Episode Crew


Trivia

Taye is married to his RENT and The Wild Party costar Idina Menzel

Taye Diggs Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'Agent Carter' Enlists Chad Michael Murray and Enver Gjokaj

  ‘Agent Carter,’ the upcoming spinoff of the ‘Captain America’..

Downton Abbey Return Date Announced; Trailer Released

Good news for fans of Downton Abbey who are eagerly awaiting the premiere..

A&E Cancels 'Longmire' After 3 Seasons

  In a fairly surprising move, cable network A&E has opted to cancel..