TV

Chris Potter


Mostly Credited As: Chris Potter
Birth Name: Christopher Jay Potter
Date Of Birth: August 23, 1960 (Age 55)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Chris Potter


Born in Toronto, Potter discovered a love of acting in school but never considered pursuing it as a career. Eventually he worked as a stockbroker in Europe and in Canada, while continuing to perform in amateur theater productions. He caught the attention of Martha Henry, one of Canada's leading actresses, who cast him in the Canadian production of "Biloxi Blues" in Toronto. Potter won rave reviews and within a month landed a leading role in the CBC television series "Material World" (1990).

He made a name for himself in television starring in two long-running popular dramatic series, which at one point let to him appearing on screen in two different roles at the same time. He played David Carradine's son and crime fighting partner in "Kung Fu: The Legend Continues" (1993), which debuted in 1993 and aired for four seasons, and starred as a hard-hitting police sergeant for three years in USA Network's "Silk Stalkings" (1991), for which he also served as an episodic director. Some of his other credits include CBS's Open House (2003/I) (TV), Rush of Fear (2003) (TV), the ABC pilots The Big House (2001) (TV) and "Astronauts" (2002), "Andromeda", the USA Network television movie, The Waiting Game (1998) (TV), as the voice of Gambit in the Fox animated series "X-Men" (1992) and as a guest star on "Will & Grace" (1998).

An actor with a flair for edgy, unconventional roles, Potter recently starred as Dr. David Cameron in the first season of Showtime's much-talked-about hit series, "Queer as Folk" (2000). He has also just completed production on the upcoming Miramax feature film release Spymate (2003) and will be seen in the ABC mini-series "A Wrinkle in Time" (2003) (mini). In 2001, he received the New York International Independent Film & Video Festival Award for best actor for his first feature film role in the drama Rocket's Red Glare (2000/II).

Potter is married and has four children.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Good Witch (2008)As: Sheriff Jake Russell
Heartland (CA) (2007)As: Timothy "Tim" Fleming
Superstorm (2007)As: Dan Abrams
Sex Traffic (2004)As: Tom Harlsburgh
Wild Card (2003)As: Dan Lennox
Queer as Folk (US) (2000)As: Dr. David Cameron (S01)
Kung Fu: The Legend Continues (1993)As: Det. Peter Caine
X-Men (1992)As: Gambit / Remy LeBeau (1992-1995) -- [Voice]
Silk Stalkings (1991)As: Sergeant Tom Ryan (1996-1999)
Episode Cast Credits 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Manipulated 07x15: (Feb/07/2006) As Linus McKellen 
  Manipulated 07x15: (Feb/07/2006) As Linus McKellen 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Mr. Rice, [Special Guest Stars]
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Mr. Rice, [Special Guest Stars]

The Outer Limits (1995) (1995) 
  Stranded 05x19: (Jul/30/1999) As Captain Turner/T'nar 
  Stranded 05x19: (Jul/30/1999) As Captain Turner/T'nar 

Will & Grace (1998) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Michael 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Michael 

Runaway (2006) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Bob Sullivan 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Bob Sullivan 

War of the Worlds (1988) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Farmer, [Featuring]

Touched by an Angel (1994) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Michael 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Michael 

Counterstrike (CA) (1990) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Billy 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Billy 

Spider-Man (1994) (1994) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) Voiced  Gambit 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) Voiced  Gambit 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) Voiced  Gambit 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) Voiced  Gambit 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Chris Potter Quotes

No quotes added for this person