TV

David Hewlett


Mostly Credited As: David Hewlett
Birth Name: David Ian Hewlett
Date Of Birth: April 18, 1968 (Age 48)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Redhill, Surrey, England
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

David Hewlett


David Hewlett was born in Redhill, Surrey, U.K and moved to Canada in early age. From a young age was interested in 2 things computers and acting. In his teens he starting experimenting with computers and building his own. He has built several successful on line website companies but he has now turned to his true passion on acting. He have just complete acting Dr. Rodney McKay on Stargate Atlantis


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Incorporated (2016)As: Chad
Stargate Atlantis (2004)As: Doctor Rodney McKay
Traders (1996)As: Grant Jansky
Episode Cast Credits 

Dark Matter (2015) 
  Episode Twelve 01x12: (Aug/28/2015) As Talbor Calchek, [Starring Roles]
  Episode Twelve 01x12: (Aug/28/2015) As Talbor Calchek, [Starring Roles]
  Episode Six 01x06: (Jul/17/2015) As Talbor Calchek, [Starring Roles]
  Episode Six 01x06: (Jul/17/2015) As Talbor Calchek, [Starring Roles]

Darknet (2013) 
  Darknet 1 01x01: (Oct/31/2013) As Lewis 
  Darknet 1 01x01: (Oct/31/2013) As Lewis 

Stargate Universe (2009) 
  Seizure 02x15: (Apr/04/2011) As Dr. Rodney McKay 
  Seizure 02x15: (Apr/04/2011) As Dr. Rodney McKay 

The Closer (2005) 
  Walking Back the Cat 05x04: (Jun/29/2009) As Special FBi Agent Moore 

Stargate SG-1 (1997) 
  Moebius (2) 08x20: (Mar/25/2005) As Dr. Rodney McKay 
  Moebius (2) 08x20: (Mar/25/2005) As Dr. Rodney McKay 
  Redemption (2) 06x02: (Jun/14/2002) As Dr. Rodney McKay 
  Redemption (2) 06x02: (Jun/14/2002) As Dr. Rodney McKay 

The District (2000) 
  Family Values 04x17: (Feb/28/2004) As Frederick 
  Family Values 04x17: (Feb/28/2004) As Frederick 

Without a Trace (2002) 
  Hawks and Handsaws 02x12: (Jan/15/2004) As Fred Watkins 

Forever Knight (1992) 
  Dead Air 01x10: (Sep/22/1992) As Matthew Reed 
  Dead Air 01x10: (Sep/22/1992) As Matthew Reed 

My Secret Identity (1988) 
  A Walk on the Wild Side 01x02: (Oct/16/1988) As Rock 

Friday the 13th: The Series (1987) 
  Tales of the Undead 01x10: (Jan/30/1988) As Cal (Cal Rawitz), [Co-Guest Stars]

Beyond Reality (1991) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Tom 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Tom 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Tom 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Tom 

ER (1994) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Mr. Warshaw 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Mr. Warshaw 

Twice in a Lifetime (1999) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Mr. Green 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Mr. Green 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

David's first TV appearance was in 1987 with the show Street Legal.

His first computer was an comodore 64.

He got a 1999 Gemini Nomination for Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series.

He got a 1997 Gemini Nomination for Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series

David's charity of coice is Doctors Without Borders.

David's first time ever visiting Australia was on a November Stargate convention 2005.

Married To Soo Garay 5th November 02 to February 2004.

He is the oldest of 6 siblings with 5 sisters.

David was not originally going to be on Stargate Atlantis.

He realised he had a tallent for acting while watching Doctor Who and acting along with it.

More Trivia
David Hewlett Quotes

No quotes added for this person