Login or register  
TV

Katie Cassidy

Mostly Credited As: Katie Cassidy
Birth Name: Katherine Evelyn Anita Cassidy
Date Of Birth: November 25, 1986 (Age 27)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Katie Cassidy


Katie Cassidy is an American actress, and was born on November 25, 1986 in Los Angeles, California. She is the daughter of Patridge Family star David Cassidy. Her first claim to TV fame was originating the character of Ruby on the third season of Supernatural. From there she moved on to being a series regular on the horror/mystery Harper's Island and the short-lived revival of Melrose Place. She also had an 11 episode stint as Juliet Sharp on Gossip Girl. Outside of TV, Cassidy has quietly built a resume in the world of horror films, appearing in the remakes of When A Stranger Calls, Black Christmas, and A Nightmare On Elm Street.

Katie Cassidy Katie Cassidy Katie Cassidy Katie Cassidy Katie Cassidy Katie Cassidy Katie Cassidy Katie Cassidy
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Arrow (2012)As: Laurel Lance
Harper's Island (2009)As: Trish Wellington
Melrose Place (2009) (2009)As: Ella Simms
Supernatural (2005)As: Ruby (S03)
Episode Cast Credits 

New Girl (2011) 
  Wedding 01x03: (Oct/04/2011) As Brooke 

Gossip Girl (2007) 
  The Townie 04x11: (Dec/06/2010) As Juliet Sharp 
  The Witches of Bushwick 04x09: (Nov/15/2010) As Juliet Sharp 
  Juliet Doesn’t Live Here Anymore 04x08: (Nov/08/2010) As Juliet 
  Touch of Eva 04x04: (Oct/04/2010) As Juliet 

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Denis Leary; Katie Cassidy 01x137: (Apr/07/2009) As Herself 

Sex, Love & Secrets (2005) 
  Ambush 01x02: (Oct/04/2005) As Gabrielle 
  Secrets 01x01: (Sep/27/2005) As Gabrielle 

MADtv (1995) 
  Episode #1101 11x01: (Sep/17/2005) As Herself, [Uncredited]

7th Heaven (1996) 
  Hungry 09x19: (May/02/2005) As Zoe 
  Red Socks 09x15: (Feb/14/2005) As Zoe 
  The Fine Art of Parenting 09x13: (Jan/31/2005) As Zoe 

The Division (2001) 
  Oh Mother Who Art Thou 03x02: (Jan/12/2003) As Young C.D. 
Trivia

Her nickname is "Kaci".

Her Father is Actor, Composer, Producer, Singer and Writer "David Cassidy" who is best known for playing "Keith Douglas Partridge” in "The Partridge Family" from 1970 to 1974.

In 2002 Katie recorded “I Think I Love You” that her father David sang lead on in 1970 when “The Partridge Family” released it and their original version went all the way to #1 on the Billboard Top 100 singles chart.

Katie began her professional career being a teen model for the “Abercrombie and Fitch” company.

She is an Actress and a Singer and she began taking singing lessons at 12 years old.

Actor “Jack Cassidy” is her grandfather and he was married from 1956 to 1974 to Actress and Singer “Shirley Jones” who played “David Cassidy’s” Mom in “The Partridge Family” TV series.

Katie has a brother whose name is “Beau Cassidy” and she is also related to Actors “Patrick Cassidy”, “Ryan Cassidy” and “Shaun Cassidy”.

Katie Cassidy Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Dennis Waterman to leave New Tricks

Dennis Waterman, the last of the original line-up, has confirmed that he..

Edinburgh Comedy Show Taskmaster heading to Dave

UKTV have today announced that the 2010 and 2011 Fringe Festival show..

WATCH: X Factor Preview Clips

A number of clips have been released ahead of tomorrow nights 'X..