Login or register  
TV

James Caan

Mostly Credited As: James Caan
Sometimes Credited As: Jimmy Caan

Birth Name: James Edmund Caan
Date Of Birth: March 26, 1940 (Age 74)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: The Bronx, New York
Height: 5' 9 ¼" (1.75 m)

James Caan



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Back In The Game (2013)As: Terry "The Cannon" Gannon, Sr.
Las Vegas (2003)As: Edward "Big Ed" Melvin Deline (S01-S04)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Arsenio Hall Show (2013) (2013) 
  James Caan | Chandra Wilson | Thompson Square 01x22: (Oct/08/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Magic City (2012) 
  The Sins of the Father 02x08: (Aug/09/2013) As Sy Berman 
  ...And Your Enemies Closer 02x07: (Aug/02/2013) As Sy Berman 
  Crossroads 02x04: (Jul/12/2013) As Sy Berman 
  Angels of Death 02x02: (Jun/21/2013) As Sy Berman 

Hawaii Five-0 (2010) (2010) 
  Lekio (Radio) 02x18: (Feb/27/2012) As Tony Archer, [Special Guest Stars]

Family Guy (1999) 
  Something, Something, Something, Dark Side 08x20: (May/23/2010) Voiced  Himself 

Las Vegas (2003) 
  A Hero Ain't Nothing But a Sandwich 05x01: (Sep/28/2007) As Ed Deline, [Special Guest Stars]

The Simpsons (1989) 
  All's Fair in Oven War 16x02: (Nov/14/2004) Voiced  Himself 

Crossing Jordan (2001) 
  What Happens in Vegas Dies in Boston 04x07: (Nov/07/2004) As Ed Deline 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  James Caan 13x04: (Sep/23/2004) As Himself 
  Teenage Wasteland, James Caan, Pod 12x33: (Nov/05/2003) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  James Caan, David Cross, Greg Behrendt 11x25: (Oct/31/2003) As Himself 

Inside the Actors Studio (1994) 
  James Caan 07x03: (Nov/19/2000) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  James Caan, Julie White, Patti Smith 03x173: (Jun/19/1996) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  James Cahn, David Copperfield, Julia Louis-Dreyfus 01x158: (May/11/1994) As Himself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 46th Annual Academy Awards 22x01: (Apr/02/1974) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 44th Annual Academy Awards 20x01: (Apr/10/1972) As Presenter, [Featuring]

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #126 06x10: (Nov/20/1972) As Himself 

Get Smart (1965) (1965) 
  To Sire, with Love (2) 04x20: (Feb/22/1969) As Rupert of Rathskeller 
  To Sire, with Love (1) 04x19: (Feb/15/1969) As Rupert of Rathskeller 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  A Life in the Balance 04x17: (Jan/19/1969) As Gene Holt 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Echo Pass Story 08x14: (Jan/03/1965) As Paul 

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  Memo from Purgatory 03x10: (Dec/21/1964) As Jay Shaw 

Kraft Suspense Theatre (1963) 
  The Hunt 01x09: (Dec/19/1963) As Rick Peterson 

Combat! (1962) 
  Anatomy of a Patrol 02x11: (Nov/26/1963) As Sgt. Beckman 

Death Valley Days (1952) 
  Deadly Decision 12x01: (Oct/12/1963) As Jim McKinney 
  Shadow of Violence 11x24: (Apr/24/1963) As Bob 

Ben Casey (1961) 
  Justice to a Microbe 03x02: (Sep/18/1963) As Dr. Keith Gregory 

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  The Mosaic 02x17: (Jan/31/1963) As Charlie Johnson 

The Wide Country (1962) 
  A Cry from the Mountain 01x16: (Jan/17/1963) As Buddy Simpson 

The Untouchables (1959) (1959) 
  A Fist of Five 04x10: (Dec/04/1962) As Keir Brannon 

Route 66 (1960) (1960) 
  And the Cat Jumped Over the Moon 02x12: (Dec/15/1961) As Johnny 

Naked City (1958) 
  Bullets Cost Too Much 02x10: (Jan/04/1961) As Marty Feketi 
Trivia

Was addicted to cocaine for over twenty years.

Once lived at the Playboy Mansion.

Has a black belt in karate.

Has five children.

Supports John McCain in the 2008 presidential election.

Was nicknamed "The Jewish Cowboy."

He's played baseball, football and practiced karate. He is currently a black belt.

James Caan Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

CBC Announce Christmas Week Schedule

CBC have today announced their Christmas week schedule. The Canadian..

Exclusive Interview: Jack Maxwell Talks Traveling Round the World for Travel Channel's Booze Traveler

A brand new travelogue-series begins on Travel Channel this Monday night..

Game of Thrones actress Natalie Dormer to star in The Woman in Red

Natalie Dormer has secured the leading role in a new gripping 18th..