Login or register  
TV

Ciara Bravo

Mostly Credited As: Ciara Bravo
Birth Name: Ciara Quinn Bravo
Date Of Birth: March 18, 1997 (Age 17)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Kentucky
Height: 4' 10 ½" (1.48 m)

Ciara Bravo


Ciara Quinn Bravo is an aspiring young American child actress best known for her work on the smash hit Nickelodeon TV series "Big Time Rush" and voice over on "Can You Teach My Alligator Manners?". She was born March 18, 1997. She lives with her father, mother, sister and brother in Alexandria, Kentucky. She has much support from her older sister (Rikkel) and younger brother (Jaxon), parents and grandparents. Especially her grandparents who provides excellent support when she is in LA. Despite being so young she has a very amazing natural talent ability and one of Hollywood's newest rising young starlets. From doing plays in school at an early age Ciara knew what she wanted to do and that is to become a successful actress.

A t only 9 years old Ciara has Jake Lang of "Wings Model Management" to be thankful for. In November of 2006, she attended the Mike Beaty Model and Talent Expo in Dallas, TX for four fun, long and crazy days. That was her lucky day. She was discovered by Bryan Leder of "Management 101". That is where it all started. After the Talent Expo Ciara did several voice overs for Disney Schoolhouse playing "Chloe" in "Can You Teach my Alligator Manners?". She also appeared in Natasha Bedingfield music video "Love Like this" and done several commercials. Yes 2007 was a busy and successful year for Ciara that helped jump start her career in acting. In 2008 she had more auditions and acting in several local commercials for Newport Aquarium and even made a short appearance as the Italian girl in a hit film "Angels & Demons" with Tom Hanks directed by Ron Howard.

In 2009 is when she got her big break. She acted in two short films "Lost Sheep AKA 'The Cafeteria'" and "Washed Up" that baffled the eye of some Hollywood execs. With just a single audition tape that was enough to earn her a three year contract with Nickelodeon on the set of "Big Time Rush". Receiving a 3-year contract is very rare for someone her age. In the summer of 2009, she filmed 10 episodes. The pilot aired in November with over 3.5 million viewers. With such overwhelming success Nickelodeon ordered 20 episodes for the season.

When Ciara is not acting she is just a normal kid. She works hard in school to keep her grades up and loves hanging out with her family and friends. She and her friends love to see movies, play video games, horseback riding and just be like a normal kid.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Red Band Society (2014)As: Emma Mehta
Big Time Rush (2009)As: Katie Knight
Episode Cast Credits 

AwesomenessTV (2013) 
  Hi-Tech History: Paul Revere 01x19: (Dec/09/2013) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]

The Penguins of Madagascar (2008) 
  Operation: Antarctica (Jan/16/2012) Voiced  Hunter 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Ciara Bravo Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Simon Webbe confirms he's the next Contestant on 'Strictly Come Dancing'

Simon Webbe has just spoken to Ben Shephard and Susanna Reid on 'Good..

New for 'The View' - Logo & Set

ABC have today revealed a new logo for daytime chat-show 'The View' ahead..

Rage Ratings Review: Wednesday 20th August - UK

Primetime 'The One Show' aired on BBC one at 7pm, with guest Jon Hamm,..