Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Robert Smigel


Mostly Credited As: Robert Smigel
Sometimes Credited As: Triumph the Insult Dog
Triumph the Insult Comic Dog

Birth Name: Robert M. Smigel
Date Of Birth: February 07, 1960 (Age 55)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Robert Smigel




TV Appearances

Main cast 
T.V. Funhouse (2000)As: Fogey, Xabu, Rocky, Various -- [Voice]
The Dana Carvey Show (1996)As: Various Characters
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)As: Triumph The Insult Comic Dog, Various
Episode Cast Credits 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Robert Smigel 20x68: (Mar/02/2015) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Sam Donaldson 05x44: (Mar/29/2000) As Triumph the Insult Comic Dog, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014) 
  Colin Firth, Jack McBrayer, Triumph the Insult Comic Dog, the Weeknd 02x23: (Feb/12/2015) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Conan (2010) 
  Eric Bana, Andy Serkis, Conway 04x105: (Jun/25/2014) Voiced  Triumph the Insult Comic Dog ("World Cup in New York" Segment) 
  Meredith Vieira, Dean Norris, Cherub 04x104: (Jun/24/2014) Voiced  Triumph the Insult Comic Dog ("World Cup in New York" Segment) 
  The Day Lake Michigan Got Renamed What It Should've Been Called in the First Place - Lake Illinois! 02x104: (Jun/14/2012) As Triumph the Insult Comic Dog 
  Annie, Get Your Glock 02x55: (Feb/23/2012) Voiced  Triumph the Insult Comic Dog 

Bob's Burgers (2011) 
  Burgerboss 02x04: (Apr/01/2012) Voiced  Security Guard 

The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien (2009) 
  Shia LaBeouf, Phil Jackson, Holly Williams 01x15: (Jun/19/2009) Voiced  Triumph the Insult Comic Dog 

The Gong Show with Dave Attell (2008) 
  Episode 7 01x07: (Aug/28/2008) As Triumph The Insult Comic Dog (Judge) 
  Episode 5 01x05: (Aug/14/2008) As Triumph The Insult Comic Dog (Judge) 
  Episode 2 01x02: (Jul/24/2008) As Triumph The Insult Comic Dog (Judge) 

Lewis Black's Root of All Evil (US) (2008) 
  NRA vs. PETA 02x04: (Aug/20/2008) As Triumph The Insult Comic Dog 

Last Comic Standing (2003) 
  Episode 612 - Finale winner declared 06x12: (Aug/07/2008) As Triumph The Insult Comic Dog 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Kate Hudson, Robert Smigel, James Hunter 15x119: (Jun/09/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Paul Rudd, Robert Smigel, Chris Klein, Hawthorne Heights 13x112: (Apr/28/2006) As Himself 
  David Hasselhoff 05x121: (May/07/1998) Voiced  Triumph the Insult Comic Dog, [Featuring]
  Lucy Lawless, David Cross, Bob Odenkirk, Ani DiFranco 05x06: (Sep/18/1997) Voiced  Triumph the Insult Comic Dog 

Robot Chicken (2005) 
  Star Wars Episode I (Jun/17/2007) Voiced  Clutch Cargo's Palpatine | Ray 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  The Best Of TV Funhouse (Apr/29/2006) As Himself 
  Scarlett Johanson/Death Cab For Cutie 31x10: (Jan/14/2006) Voiced  Pat Robertson, [Uncredited]
  Saturday Night Live in the '80s: Lost and Found (Nov/13/2005) As Himself 
  25th Anniversary Special (Sep/26/1999) As Himself 

Attack Of The Show! (2005) 
  Milla Jovovich, Triumph, Jim Rose 02x38: (Mar/02/2006) Voiced  Triumph 

LateLine (1998) 
  Pearce on Conan 02x01: (Jan/06/1999) As Pearce Dummy, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Error Apparent 02x10: (Unaired) As Achmad Hebuli 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Saturday Night Live (1975)• Staff Writer (1985-)
The Dana Carvey Show (1996)• Executive Producer
T.V. Funhouse (2000)• Creator

Episode Crew


Saturday Night Live (1975) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
The Best Of TV Funhouse   Apr/29/2006 As: Writer
25th Anniversary Special   Sep/26/1999 As: Writer
15th Anniversary Special   Sep/24/1989 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Robert Smigel Quotes

No quotes added for this person