Login or register  
TV

Penny Marshall

Mostly Credited As: Penny Marshall
Birth Name: Carole Penny Marshall
Date Of Birth: October 15, 1943 (Age 71)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: The Bronx, New York City, New York
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Penny Marshall



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Mork & Mindy/Laverne & Shirley/Fonz Hour (1982)As: Laverne DeFazio -- [Voice]
Laverne & Shirley in the Army (1981)As: voice of Laverne DeFazio -- [Voice]
Laverne & Shirley (1976)As: Laverne DeFazio
Paul Sand in Friends and Lovers (1974)As: Janice Dreyfuss
Murder PoliceAs: Sylvia Goldenberg -- [Voice]
Episode Cast Credits 

The Queen Latifah Show (2013) 
  7-Time Grammy Winner: will.i.am! Plus, From the Classic TV Show Laverne & Shirley: Penny Marshall 01x99: (Feb/19/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Hollywood Game Night (2013) 
  Orange Is The New Game Night 02x06: (Feb/03/2014) As Herself 

The Talk (2010) 
  Season 3, Episode 14 03x14: (Sep/27/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Portlandia (2011) 
  Feminist Book Store 10th Anniversary 02x08: (Feb/24/2012) As Herself 

On the Lot (2007) 
  6 Cut to 5 & 5 Directors Compete 01x13: (Jul/31/2007) As Herself (Guest Judge) 

Campus Ladies (2006) 
  Webcam 02x03: (Dec/12/2006) As Unknown (financial aid officer), [Special Guest Stars]

Entourage (2004) 
  Crash and Burn 03x05: (Jul/09/2006) As Herself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Alyson Hannigan, Penny Marshall, Rihanna 03x110: (Feb/20/2006) As Herself 
  Penny Marshall/Rob Morrow/Ellie Lawson/John Moceo 02x148: (Apr/27/2005) As Herself 

Bones (2005) 
  The Woman at the Airport 01x10: (Jan/25/2006) As Herself, [Special Guest Stars]

Celebrity Poker Showdown (2003) 
  Tournament 6 Game 5 06x05: (Sep/15/2005) As Herself 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Shohreh Aghdashloo, Matthew Glaser, Penny Marshall, Steve Martorano 01x91: (Jan/28/2005) As Herself 
  Mario Batali, Carmen Electra, Penny Marshall 01x85: (Jan/20/2005) As Herself 
  Penny Marshall, Travis Sampson, George Stella, Scott 'Carrot Top' Thompson 01x26: (Oct/18/2004) As Herself 

I'm With Her (2003) 
  The Kid Stays in the Picture 01x12: (Jan/13/2004) As Herself 

Frasier (1993) 
  Frasier-Lite 11x12: (Jan/06/2004) As Voice of Celeste 

Laverne & Shirley (1976) 
  Laverne & Shirley Together Again (May/07/2002) As Herself 

MADtv (1995) 
  Episode #705 07x05: (Nov/10/2001) As Herself 

Nash Bridges (1996) 
  Skin Deep 03x16: (Feb/27/1998) As Detective Iris Heller 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Rosie O'Donnell/Whitney Houston 22x09: (Dec/14/1996) As Herself, [Special Guest Stars]
  Fran Tarkenton/Leo Sayer 02x14: (Jan/29/1977) As Herself, [Uncredited]
  Rob Reiner/"Joe Cocker" 01x03: (Oct/25/1975) As Herself 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Some Enchanted Evening 01x13: (May/13/1990) Voiced  Ms. Botz 

Bosom Buddies (1980) 
  Cablevision 02x11: (Jan/22/1982) As Herself 

Happy Days (1974) 
  Shotgun Wedding 07x01: (Sep/11/1979) As Laverne DeFazio, [Special Guest Stars]
  Fonzie's Funeral (2) 06x23: (Feb/27/1979) As Laverne DeFazio 
  Fonzie the Superstar 03x19: (Jan/27/1976) As Laverne DeFazio 
  Football Frolics 03x18: (Jan/20/1976) As Laverne DeFazio 

Mork & Mindy (1978) 
  Pilot (1) 01x01: (Sep/14/1978) As Laverne DeFazio, [Special Guest Stars]

Battle of the Network Stars (1976) 
  Special #3 01x03: (Nov/04/1977) As Herself (ABC Team) 
  Special #2 01x02: (Feb/28/1977) As Herself (ABC Team) 
  Special #1 01x01: (Nov/13/1976) As Herself (ABC Team) 

Blansky's Beauties (1977) 
  Nancy Remembers Laverne 01x08: (Apr/09/1977) As Laverne DeFazio, [Special Guest Stars]

The Captain and Tennille (1976) 
  Show #1 01x01: (Sep/20/1976) As Herself 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  Cyndi Greco 19x47: (Aug/07/1976) As Herself 

Good Heavens (1976) 
  Take Me Out to the Ball Game 01x02: (Mar/08/1976) As Peggy 

Chico and the Man (1974) 
  Chico and the Van 02x06: (Oct/17/1975) As Anita 

The Odd Couple (1970) 
  The Rain in Spain Falls Mainly in Vain 05x01: (Sep/12/1974) As Myrna Turner 
  Vocal Girl Makes Good 04x17: (Jan/25/1974) As Myrna Turner 
  The Flying Felix 04x16: (Jan/18/1974) As Myrna Turner 
  Cleanliness is Next to Impossible 04x15: (Jan/11/1974) As Myrna Turner 

Banacek (1972) 
  The Greatest Collection of Them All 01x07: (Jan/24/1973) As Receptionist, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Bob Newhart Show (1972) (1972) 
  Fly the Unfriendly Skies 01x01: (Sep/16/1972) As the Stewardess 

Getting Together (1971) 
  Those Oldies But Goodies Remind Me of You 01x10: (Dec/11/1971) As Mona 

Then Came Bronson (1969) 
  The Runner 01x01: (Sep/17/1969) As Claire 

Looney Tunes (2003) 
  Bugs Bunny/Looney Tunes 50th Anniversary Special 48x274: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


A League of Their Own (1993)• Producer

Episode Crew


United States of Tara (2009) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Dr. Hatteras' Miracle Elixir 03x05 Apr/25/2011 As: Director
Wheels 03x04 Apr/18/2011 As: Director
Explosive Diorama 02x08 May/10/2010 As: Director
According to Jim (2001) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Physical Therapy 08x12 Apr/28/2009 As: Director
The Yoga Bear 08x08 Apr/14/2009 As: Director
Laverne & Shirley (1976) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
But Seriously, Folks . . . 06x14 Mar/03/1981 As: Director
The Dating Game 06x06 Dec/30/1980 As: Director
The Duke of Squiggmann 05x23 Mar/25/1980 As: Director
Squiggy in Love 04x20 Feb/27/1979 As: Director
Working Stiffs (1979) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Preview Presentation 01x01 Sep/15/1979 As: Director
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Penny Marshall Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..