Login or register  
TV

S. Epatha Merkerson

Mostly Credited As: S. Epatha Merkerson
Birth Name: Sharon Epatha Merkerson
Date Of Birth: November 28, 1952 (Age 62)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Saginaw, Michigan
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

S. Epatha Merkerson



S. Epatha Merkerson S. Epatha Merkerson S. Epatha Merkerson S. Epatha Merkerson S. Epatha Merkerson S. Epatha Merkerson S. Epatha Merkerson S. Epatha Merkerson
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Boomerang (2013)As: Naomi
Find Our Missing (2012)As: Herself (Host)
Mann & Machine (1992)As: Captain Margaret Claghorn
Here and Now (1992)As: Ms. St. Marth (Episodes 2-13)
Law & Order (1990)As: Lieutenant Anita Van Buren (S04-S20)
Pee-Wee's Playhouse (1986)As: Reba
Episode Cast Credits 

The Better Show (2007) 
  S. Epatha Merkerson, Kendall Schmidt 08x14: (Sep/25/2014) As Herself 

Deception (2013) 
  You're The Bad Guy 01x10: (Mar/11/2013) As Beverly Padget 
  Good Luck With Your Death 01x09: (Mar/04/2013) As Beverly Padget 

The Good Wife (2009) 
  Going For The Gold 04x15: (Mar/03/2013) As Judge Melaine Ellis 

Drop Dead Diva (2009) 
  Lady Parts 04x10: (Aug/12/2012) As Judge Hiller 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Season 19, Episode 246 26x201: (Jun/09/2008) As Herself 
  Jason David Frank, Josh Lucas, S. Epatha Merkerson 24x98: (Jan/18/2006) As Herself 

American Masters (1986) 
  Zora Neale Hurston: Jump at the Sun 21x02: (Apr/09/2008) Voiced  Narrator 

Battlestar Galactica (2003) 
  Battlestar Galactica: The Phenomenon (Mar/28/2008) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Closer (2005) 
  Culture Shock 03x10: (Aug/20/2007) As Dr. Rebecca Dioli, [Special Guest Stars]
  Manhunt 03x08: (Aug/06/2007) As Dr. Rebecca Dioli, [Special Guest Stars]
  Four to Eight 03x07: (Jul/30/2007) As Dr. Rebecca Dioli, [Special Guest Stars]

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Eric Idle, S. Epatha Merkerson, Guy Torry 03x96: (Jun/13/2007) As Herself 

The Morning Show with Mike and Juliet (2007) 
  Stacy Kaiser, S. Epatha Merkerson, Harvey Walden 01x68: (Apr/25/2007) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  Evangeline Lilly, guest co-host S. Epatha Merkerson 10x123: (Mar/02/2007) As Herself 

Rachael Ray (2006) 
  Law & Order Day 01x20: (Oct/13/2006) As Herself 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Tony Bennett, Billy Joel, S. Epatha Merkerson 56x15: (Sep/22/2006) As Herself 

Inside the Actors Studio (1994) 
  Cast and Creator of "Law & Order" 12x10: (May/07/2006) As Herself 

The Screen Actors Guild Awards (1995) 
  12th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards 12x01: (Jan/29/2006) As Winner: Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries (for 'Lackawanna Blues') 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 63rd Annual Golden Globe Awards 63x01: (Jan/16/2006) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television (for 'Lackawanna Blues') 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Ellen's Live Emmy Special 03x11: (Sep/19/2005) As Herself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 57th Annual Emmy Awards 57x01: (Sep/18/2005) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie (for 'Lackawanna Blues') 

Law & Order: Trial by Jury (2005) 
  Skeleton (2) 01x08: (Apr/15/2005) As Lieutenant Anita Van Buren, [Special Guest Stars]

Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2001) 
  Badge 01x20: (Apr/28/2002) As Lieutenant Anita Van Buren, [Special Guest Stars]

Frasier (1993) 
  Dark Side of the Moon 07x22: (May/11/2000) As Dr. McCaskill 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  S. Epatha Merkerson 05x58: (May/01/2000) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Law & Order (1990) 
  Exiled: A Law & Order Movie (Nov/08/1998) As Lieutenant Anita Van Buren, [Special Guest Stars]
  Mushrooms 01x17: (Feb/26/1991) As Denise Winters 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  A Place for Annie 43x03: (May/01/1993) As Alice 

Pee-Wee's Playhouse (1986) 
  Rebarella 04x06: (Oct/21/1989) As Reba the Mail Lady 

The Cosby Show (1984) 
  Bookworm 04x14: (Jan/07/1988) As Club Member #5 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
S. Epatha Merkerson Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Underdog Undateable Renewed for Second Season

It looks like Baby bird Justin will have another season to perfect his..