Login or register  
TV

Sandy Baron

Mostly Credited As: Sandy Baron
Birth Name: Sanford Beresofsky
Date Of Birth: May 05, 1937 (Age 63)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: January 21, 2001
Cause Of Death: emphysema

Sandy Baron


Born, raised and educated in Brooklyn, New York, Sandy Baron worked summers at the famed Catskill Mountain resorts where many Jewish comedians got their starts. His own aspirations were realized when he made his Broadway debut in 1962 in Tchin-Tchin.

By 1964, he was an established Catskill and nightclub entertainer and came to national attention with his contributions to That Was the Week That Was, a British import which lampooned newsmakers and starred David Frost. His next move was to star in his own television series, Hey, Landlord which lasted one season. He made regular appearances on the talk shows hosted by Mike Douglas and Merv Griffin.

He appeared in a number of films including If It's Tuesday, This Must Be Belgium, The Grifters and The Munsters' Scary Little Christmas. He appeared as himself in Woody Allen's Broadway Danny Rose.

His television appearances varied from drama to comedy and included roles on Starsky and Hutch, Law & Order and a recurring role as Jack Klompus on Seinfeld.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Hey Landlord (1966)As: Chuck Hookstratten
Episode Cast Credits 

Seinfeld (1989) 
  The Money 08x12: (Jan/16/1997) As Klompus 
  The Cadillac (2) 07x15: (Feb/08/1996) As Klompus 
  The Cadillac (1) 07x14: (Feb/08/1996) As Klompus 
  The Raincoats (2) 05x19: (Apr/28/1994) As Klompus 

The Munsters (1964) 
  The Munsters' Scary Little Christmas (Dec/17/1996) As Grandpa Munster, [Starring Roles]

Law & Order (1990) 
  The Violence of Summer 01x14: (Feb/05/1991) As Mike Lucia 

Crime Story (1986) 
  For Love or Money 01x11: (Dec/05/1986) As Unknown 

Cassie & Co. (1982) 
  Fade Out 01x10: (Jul/20/1982) As John Stuart 

Starsky & Hutch (1975) 
  Ballad for a Blue Lady 04x14: (Jan/23/1979) As Harry Owens 

Police Story (1973) (1973) 
  Slow Boy (Mar/20/1973) As Ray Gonzales 

Ironside (1967) 
  A Special Person 06x16: (Jan/11/1973) As Wayne Dorian 

Love, American Style (1969) 
  Love and the Good Samaritan 01x63: (Feb/27/1970) As Freddy 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  The Cast of Peanuts, Count Basie 19x29: (Apr/03/1966) As Himself 
  The Rolling Stones, Ethel Merman 19x22: (Feb/13/1966) As Himself 

Naked City (1958) 
  Torment Him Much and Hold Him Long 04x08: (Nov/07/1962) As Charlie Briggs 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Sandy Baron Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..