Login or register  
TV

Claire Danes

Mostly Credited As: Claire Danes
Birth Name: Claire Catherine Danes
Date Of Birth: April 12, 1979 (Age 35)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Claire Danes


Claire Catherine Danes is an American actress whose credits stretch from film, to television to the stage. Born and raised in Manhattan, New York, Danes got her big break at the age of 15 hen she was cast as Angela Chase TV series 'My So-Called Life', for which she won a Golden Globe Award and received an Emmy nomination. Claire currently stars as Carrie Mathison in the Showtime series 'Homeland.' She has won the 2013 Golden Globe and the 2012 Golden Globe for Best Actress in a Television Series for her performance.

Claire Danes Claire Danes Claire Danes Claire Danes Claire Danes Claire Danes Claire Danes Claire Danes
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Homeland (2011)As: Carrie Mathison
My So-Called Life (1994)As: Angela Chase
Episode Cast Credits 

Sesame Street (1969) 
  A Bicycle Built By Two 45x07: (Oct/08/2014) As Herself 

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014) 
  Claire Danes, Mo'ne Davis, Fences featuring Macklemore 01x118: (Sep/05/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 66th Annual Emmy Awards 66x01: (Aug/25/2014) As Herself 
  The 65th Annual Emmy Awards 65x01: (Sep/22/2013) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series (for 'Homeland') 
  The 64th Annual Emmy Awards 64x01: (Sep/23/2012) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series (for 'Homeland') 
  The 62nd Annual Emmy Awards 62x01: (Aug/29/2010) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie (for 'Temple Grandin') 

The Hollywood Reporter Roundtables (2014) 
  Drama Actress 01x02: (Jun/08/2014) As Herself 

Katie (2012) (2012) 
  Claire Danes/Afghan Hands 02x160: (May/16/2014) As Herself 

The Screen Actors Guild Awards (1995) 
  19th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards 19x01: (Jan/27/2013) As Winner: Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series (for 'Homeland') 
  17th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards 17x01: (Jan/30/2011) As Winner: Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries (for 'Temple Grandin') 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 70th Annual Golden Globe Awards 70x01: (Jan/13/2013) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama (for 'Homeland') 
  The 69th Annual Golden Globe Awards 69x01: (Jan/15/2012) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama (for 'Homeland') 
  The 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards 68x01: (Jan/16/2011) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television (for 'Temple Grandin') 
  The 52nd Annual Golden Globe Awards 52x01: (Jan/21/1995) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama (for 'My So-Called Life') 

Anderson Live (2011) 
  Co-Host Maria Menounos | Claire Danes | Tom Bergeron 02x09: (Sep/20/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 3, Show 6 03x06: (Sep/10/2012) As Herself 

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Claire Danes 08x29: (Mar/01/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Claire Danes 06x23: (Feb/10/2010) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Conan (2010) 
  Bye-Bye, Albino's Alibi 02x11: (Nov/30/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Claire Danes, Will Arnett, James Taylor & Carole King 17x83: (Jan/20/2010) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Claire Danes, Dan Patrick & Keith Olbermann, Ryan Adams & The Cardinals 14x167: (Jun/27/2007) As Herself 
  Stupid Pet Tricks, Claire Danes, Big Boi 13x53: (Nov/23/2005) As Herself 
  Claire Danes, Bob Sarlatte 10x72: (Jan/14/2003) As Herself 

This Morning (1988) 
  November 19, 2009 22x58: (Nov/19/2009) As Herself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Claire Danes, Jonah Hill, Teddy Thompson 14x179: (Aug/08/2007) As Herself 
  Claire Danes, Carson Kressley, Mavis Staples 12x30: (Oct/20/2004) As Herself 
  Claire Danes, Simon Cowell, Greg Giraldo 10x63: (Jan/22/2003) As Herself 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Sara Bareilles, Claire Danes; Susan Johnston, David Sheff, Nic Sheff; Kimberly Webb; cooking with corn. 56x241: (Aug/07/2007) As Herself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Claire Danes, Bob Saget, Grace Potter & The Nocturnals 15x203: (Aug/02/2007) As Herself 
  Claire Danes, Robin Williams, Coldplay 11x58: (Sep/12/2002) As Herself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Season 19, Episode 1 25x216: (Jul/02/2007) As Herself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Claire Danes 12x88: (Jun/28/2007) As Herself 

The Early Show (1999) 
  President George W. Bush discusses females in sports, Title IX and childhood obesity; Claire Danes, Bobby Flay, Mamie Gummer, 08x214: (Jun/28/2007) As Herself 

HBO First Look (1992) 
  Brokedown Palace 08x07: (Aug/1999) As Herself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Claire Danes/Mariah Carey 23x06: (Nov/15/1997) As Herself (Host) 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 69th Annual Academy Awards 45x01: (Mar/24/1997) As Presenter, [Featuring]

Lifestories: Families in Crisis (1992) 
  More Than Friends: The Coming Out of Heidi Leiter 02x01: (Mar/16/1994) As Katie Leiter 

Law & Order (1990) 
  Skin Deep 03x01: (Sep/23/1992) As Tracy Brandt 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Claire Danes Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

W Network Announce Nicole Brown, Noureen DeWulf 'Hockey Wives' Reality Show

Bristow Global Media have today announced a new untitled show following..

'People's Choice Awards 2015' Press Release from CBS

'People's Choice Awards 2015' to Air Live on Wednesday, Jan. 7,..

Downton Abbey - Penelope Wilton Interview

  Whilst attending the official press launch for the new series, I was..