Login or register  
TV

Lauren Ambrose

Mostly Credited As: Lauren Ambrose
Birth Name: Lauren Anne D'Ambruoso
Date Of Birth: February 20, 1978 (Age 36)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New Haven, Connecticut
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Lauren Ambrose


Lauren Ambrose was born in New Haven, Connecticut in 1978. She is a professionally trained opera singer. She appeared in her first film in 1997 called In & Out, but had her first relatively big role in Can't Hardly Wait. In 2001, Lauren married her husband, photographer Sam Handel. The same year, Lauren landed one of the lead roles in Six Feet Under. In both 2002 and 2003, she was nominated for the Best Actress in a Supporting Role Emmy Award for Six Feet Under. She won two Screen Actor's Guild Awards in 2003 and 2004 for "Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series". She gave birth to her first child in 2007. Lauren is currently doing some theater work and working on new films.

Lauren Ambrose Lauren Ambrose Lauren Ambrose Lauren Ambrose Lauren Ambrose Lauren Ambrose Lauren Ambrose Lauren Ambrose
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Dig (2014)As: Debbie
Deliverance Creek (2014)As: Belle Barlowe
Coma (2012)As: Susan Wheeler
The Return of Jezebel James (2008)As: Coco Thomkins
Six Feet Under (2001)As: Claire Fisher
Episode Cast Credits 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Surrender Benson 15x01: (Sep/25/2013) As Counselor Vanessa Mayer 
  Her Negotiation 14x24: (May/22/2013) As Counselor Vanessa Mayer 

Torchwood (2006) 
  The Blood Line 04x10: (Sep/15/2011) As Jilly Kitzinger, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Gathering 04x09: (Sep/08/2011) As Jilly Kitzinger, [Special Guest Stars]
  End of the Road 04x08: (Sep/01/2011) As Jilly Kitzinger, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Categories of Life 04x05: (Aug/11/2011) As Jilly Kitzinger, [Special Guest Stars]

The View (1997) 
  Season 6, Episode 206 06x206: (Jun/16/2003) As Herself 
  Season 5, Episode 150 05x150: (Jul/29/2002) As Herself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn (1999) 
  8/16/2002 04x39: (Aug/16/2002) As Herself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Denis Leary, Lauren Ambrose 11x47: (Aug/13/2002) As Herself 

Law & Order (1990) 
  Damaged 08x22: (May/06/1998) As Valerie Maxwell 
  Pride and Joy 04x06: (Oct/27/1993) As Maureen McKinnon 
  Skin Deep 03x01: (Sep/23/1992) As Jessica 
Featured Songs

Six Feet Under Songs:
The Rainbow of Her Reasons + You Ride Up My Thighs (You Light Up My Life) 
The Foot + What A Little Moonlight Can Do 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Lauren Ambrose Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Don Pardo, Famed Television Announcer, Dies at 96

Don Pardo, who was known for being an announcer on 'Saturday Night Live'..

'CSI: Cyber' Press Release from CBS

HIP-HOP ARTIST, TELEVISION HOST AND ACTOR SHAD MOSS,a.k.a. BOW WOW, JOINS..

Strictly Come Dancing - Judy Murray confirmed as taking part

Judy Murray is the latest celebrity to confirm that she will be taking..