Login or register  
TV

Jerry Saltz

Mostly Credited As: Jerry Saltz
Birth Name: Gerald Saltz
Date Of Birth: February 19, 1951 (Age 63)
Country Of Birth: USA

Jerry Saltz


An energetic and persuasive voice in the art world for over two decades, Jerry Saltz is currently the Senior Art Critic for New York Magazine. In 2006 Saltz was named “Best Art Critic” by Time Out New York and he is a two-time Pulitzer Prize finalist in Criticism.

Throughout his career, Saltz has articulated his options by writing for a number of well known publications including Village Voice, where he reigned as Senior Art Critic from 1998 to 2007, Frieze, Modern Painters, and Art in America to name a few. Saltz’ Village Voice columns were compiled into a book published by Figures Press, titled Seeing Out Loud: The Village Voice Art Columns, 1998-2003. A second volume of his criticism, Seeing Out Louder was recently published by Hardpress Editions. He is the co-editor of Sketchbook with Voices with Eric Fischl.

Beyond his writing, Saltz has lectured at numerous prominent universities and museums across America, including Harvard, Yale, the Museum of Modern Art, the Guggenheim, the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, The Cleveland Art Institute, and many others. In 2008 The School of the Art Institute of Chicago awarded him an Honorary Doctorate.

Saltz is the founder of N.A.M.E. Gallery in his hometown of Chicago, Illinois; an artists’ run gallery established in 1973, for which he has curated over 75 exhibitions. In 1995, Saltz was the sole advisor of the Whitney Biennial at the Whitney Museum of American Art.

Saltz currently resides in New York City.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Work of Art: The Next Great Artist (2010)As: Himself (Judge)
Episode Cast Credits 

Girls (2012) 
  Incidentals 03x08: (Feb/23/2014) As Casting Man, [Co-Guest Stars]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Jerry Saltz Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Strictly Come Dancing - The final three celebrities taking part this year revealed

Gregg Wallace, Jennifer Gibney and Tim Wonnacott have just been revealed..

Is a 'Deadwood' Revival Still Possible?

  Back in 2006, critically beloved western drama 'Deadwood' was abruptly..

A&E Cancels 'Longmire' After 3 Seasons

  In a fairly surprising move, cable network A&E has opted to cancel..