Login or register  
TV

Florence Anglin

Mostly Credited As: Florence Anglin
Birth Name: Florence Aquino
Date Of Birth: September 22, 1918 (Age 90)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York
Date Of Death: August 05, 2009

Florence Anglin


Florence Anglin, actress, often in character roles, began her theatrical career as a stage manager for the pageant We Will Never Die using her real name Florence Aquino. This was followed by appearances as an actress in Winged Victory and A Bell for Adano. She has enjoyed an active career on stage, films, radio and television using her professional name, Florence Anglin.
Her stage appearances on Broadway, off-Broadway and in stock include MajorBarbara (1954), The Little Foxes (1955), Middle of the Night (1958), Street Scene (1959 and 1963), The Time of the Cuckoo (1960), The Prisoner of Second Avenue (1974), Goodbye Fidel (1980), and The Baker's Wife (1985). Two feature films in which she appeared were Trading Places (1983), and Falling in Love (1984).
Anglin has had roles in many television shows including Robert Montgomery Presents (1953-1964), The Edge of the Night (1957-1980), Naked City (1958-1962), Search for Tomorrow (1952-1980), All My Children (1974-1988) and One Life to Live (1974-1980). She has also been involved in commercial print work, often appearing as the maid.
Anglin was married to S. Jay Kaufman, the Broadway columnist and playwright. After his death in 1957, she began a career as a playwright using the name of Florence Aquino Kaufman. Her plays concern the problems of young people.

Florence Anglin
TV Appearances

Main cast 
One Life to Live (1968)As: Felicia (Late 1970s)
Episode Cast Credits 

Law & Order (1990) 
  Charm City (1) 06x13: (Feb/07/1996) As Marcy 
  Self Defense 03x07: (Nov/11/1992) As Mrs. Pinkskey 

Naked City (1958) 
  And By the Sweat of Thy Brow... 04x04: (Oct/10/1962) As Mrs. Forrest 
  The Fault in Our Stars 02x20: (Mar/22/1961) As Mrs. Purely 
  One to Get Lost 01x20: (Feb/10/1959) As Secretary 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Hans Brinker or the Silver Skates 07x04: (Feb/09/1958) As Hilda 

Robert Montgomery Presents Your Lucky Strike Theatre (1950) 
  A Case of Identity 05x20: (Jan/11/1954) As Rose Balestrero 

Tales of Tomorrow (1951) 
  The Little Black Bag 01x35: (May/30/1952) As Mrs. Colucci 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Florence Anglin Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Grace Helbig, Mamrie Hart's 'HeyUSA' heading to The Scene

Condé Nast Entertainment today announced that Astronauts Wanted’s..

'The Strain' Renewed For Season 2 (possible spoilers)

'The Strain' has been a great success for F/X: an average of 11 million..

Kim Cattrall, Morgan Freeman to present episodes of 'My Shakespeare'

Sky Arts 1 is set to air a new series of programmes entitled 'My..