Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Dave Canterbury


Mostly Credited As: Dave Canterbury
Birth Name: David Michael Canterbury
Date Of Birth: September 19, 1963 (Age 51)
Country Of Birth: USA

Dave Canterbury


Dave Canterbury has more than 20 years of combined military and civilian survival experience. He joined the U.S. Army at age 17, eventually becoming a Special Reaction Team (SRT) instructor, sniper and scout. He trained soldiers in the U.S., Central America and Korea in unarmed combat and close-quarter techniques.

After leaving the Army, Canterbury worked on a reptile farm and as a commercial fisherman and diver in the Florida saltwater marshes. He put his background, skills and training to work for the next phase of his career — learning and now teaching wilderness survival at his Pathfinder Training School in Southeast Ohio.

Canterbury, a professional hunting guide and tracker, has posted over 300 survival-themed instructional videos on the web. He is also the author of The Pathfinder System: A Common Man's Survival Guide, scheduled to be released this summer.


TV Appearances

Dual Survival (2010)As: Himself (Co-Host)
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Dave Canterbury Quotes

No quotes added for this person