Login or register  
TV

Erich Von Däniken

Mostly Credited As: Erich Von Däniken
Birth Name: Erich Anton Paul Von Däniken
Date Of Birth: April 14, 1935 (Age 79)
Country Of Birth: Switzerland
Birth Place: Zofingen



Erich is most famously known for his best selling book, “Chariots of the Gods”, published in 1968. Däniken is one of the main figures responsible for popularizing the paleocontact and ancient astronaut hypotheses.

Däniken is a co-founder of the Archeology, Astronautics and SETI Research Association (AAS RA), and designed the theme park, Mystery Park in Interlaken, Switzerland that first opened on 23 May 2003. His 26 books have been translated into more than 20 languages, selling more than 60 million copies worldwide, and his documentary TV shows have been viewed around the world.

He has authored other books, some of which “Return to the Stars”, “Gods from Outer Space”, “According to the Evidence”, “In Search of Ancient Gods”.

TV Appearances

Ancient Aliens (2010)As: Himself (Ep02-05)
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Erich Von Däniken Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Rob James-Collier explains why Thomas Barlow behaves badly

I caught up with Rob James-Collier at the official press launch for the..

Third Celebrity Eliminated From 'Strictly Come Dancing'

Following last week’s third live show which saw Jennifer Gibney and her..

Updated: Actress Lynda Bellingham Dies Aged 66

Actress and presenter, Lynda Bellingham has died aged 66. The actress..