Login or register  
TV

Karen Black

Mostly Credited As: Karen Black
Sometimes Credited As: Karen Ziegler

Birth Name: Karen Blanche Ziegler
Date Of Birth: July 01, 1939 (Age 74)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Park Ridge, Illinois
Date Of Death: August 08, 2013
Cause Of Death: Pancreatic Cancer (Santa Monica, California)
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Karen Black



Karen Black Karen Black Karen Black Karen Black Karen Black Karen Black Karen Black Karen Black
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2001) 
  Con-Text 02x10: (Jan/05/2003) As Vera 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Dennis Hopper 03x14: (Apr/11/1999) As Herself 

The Hunger (1997) 
  Menage a Trois 01x02: (Jul/20/1997) As Miss Gatti 

Miami Vice (1984) 
  Victims of Circumstance 05x16: (May/05/1989) As Helen Jackson 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  One Good Bid Deserves a Murder 02x17: (Feb/23/1986) As Dr. Sylvia Dunn 

The Hitchhiker (1983) 
  Hired Help 01x12: (Mar/26/1985) As Kay Mason 

E/R (1984) (1984) 
  Merry Wives of Sheinfeld (2) 01x20: (Feb/06/1985) As Sheila 
  Merry Wives of Sheinfeld (1) 01x19: (Jan/30/1985) As Sheila 
  Enter Romance 01x16: (Dec/26/1984) As Sheila 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Karen Black/Cheap Trick, Stanley Clarke Trio 06x07: (Jan/17/1981) As Herself (Host) 
  Karen Black/John Prine 02x04: (Oct/16/1976) As Herself (Host) 

Police Story (1973) (1973) 
  Confessions of a Lady Cop 05x09: (Apr/02/1980) As Officer Evelyn Carter 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 32nd Annual Golden Globe Awards 32x01: (Jan/25/1975) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (for 'The Great Gatsby') 
  The 28th Annual Golden Globe Awards 28x01: (Feb/05/1971) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (for 'Five Easy Pieces') 

Ghost Story (1972) 
  Bad Connection 01x04: (Oct/06/1972) As Barbara Sanders 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Joey Bishop, Karen Black 08x04: (Oct/05/1972) As Herself 

The Carol Burnett Show (1967) (1967) 
  with Paul Lynde, Karen Black 05x23: (Mar/22/1972) As Herself 

Adam-12 (1968) (1968) 
  Log 132 -- Producer 01x10: (Nov/30/1968) As Susan Decker 

Judd for the Defense (1967) 
  The Devil's Surrogate 01x23: (Feb/23/1968) As Alethea Staunton 

Mannix (1967) 
  License to Kill---Limit Three People 01x16: (Jan/13/1968) As Elaine 

The Iron Horse (1966) 
  The Prisoners 02x16: (Dec/30/1967) As Patricia Dunne 

The Invaders (1967) 
  The Ransom 02x15: (Dec/12/1967) As Claudia Stone 

The Big Valley (1965) 
  Days of Grace 02x29: (Apr/17/1967) As Carla (Carla Roberts) 

Run for Your Life (1965) 
  Tell It to the Dead 02x28: (Apr/11/1967) As Jennifer Palmer 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  The Satellite 02x27: (Apr/02/1967) As Lorraine Chapman 

Moon Over Miami (1993) 
  Watching the Detectives 01x13: (Unaired) As Lorraine Pitzer 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Karen Black Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Marvel Has Its Luke Cage

Mike Colter ('Ringer', 'The Following', 'American Horror Story: Coven')..

Jeremy Lloyd Passes Away Aged 84

Jeremy Lloyd, who created the British sitcoms Are You Being Served? and..

Downton Abbey could have a movie spin off

Downton Abbey could be soon about to hit cinema screens with a movie..