Login or register  
TV

Shelley Long

Mostly Credited As: Shelley Long
Birth Name: Shelley Lee Long
Date Of Birth: August 23, 1949 (Age 65)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Fort Wayne, Indiana
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Shelley Long


Shelley Long was born in Indian Village, Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA. She moved to Chicago and whil there she became a member of the celebrated Second City troupe, in addition to writing, producing and co-hosting a popular Chicago magazine program called "Sorting It Out" in 1975. Shelley Long had her share of movies, tv series and plays but she is best known by her role as Diana Chambers in the Emmy winner tv show Cheers

Shelley Long Shelley Long Shelley Long Shelley Long Shelley Long Shelley Long Shelley Long Shelley Long
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Kelly Kelly (1998)As: Kelly Novack
Good Advice (1993)As: Susan DeRuzza
Cheers (1982)As: Diane Chambers (S01-S05)
The Emmy Awards (1949)As: Herself (Co-Host 1986)
Episode Cast Credits 

Modern Family (2009) 
  Arrested 04x07: (Nov/07/2012) As Dede Pritchett, [Special Guest Stars]
  Princess Party 02x15: (Feb/16/2011) As Dede Pritchett, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Incident 01x04: (Oct/14/2009) As Dede Pritchett, [Special Guest Stars]

Switched at Birth (2011) 
  Game On 01x20: (Mar/06/2012) As Rya Bellows 

Retired at 35 (2011) 
  Hit It and Quit It 01x02: (Jan/26/2011) As Ginny 

Celebrity Ghost Stories (2009) 
  Shelley Long, Daniel Stern, Gail O'Grady, Matt Sorum 02x15: (Dec/11/2010) As Herself 

Family Guy (1999) 
  Excellence in Broadcasting 09x02: (Oct/03/2010) Voiced  Carol Brady 

Complete Savages (2004) 
  Bad Reception 01x17: (Jun/10/2005) As Judy 

Boston Legal (2004) 
  Death Be Not Proud 01x17: (Mar/20/2005) As Miriam Watson 

Joan of Arcadia (2003) 
  Vanity, Thy Name Is Human 01x21: (May/07/2004) As Miss Candy 

8 Simple Rules (2002) 
  The Doyle Wedding 01x26: (May/06/2003) As Mary Ellen Doyle 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Cheers 04x45: (Nov/26/2000) As Herself 

Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (1996) (1996) 
  Sabrina and the Beanstalk 02x16: (Feb/06/1998) As Wicked Witch 

Frasier (1993) 
  The Show Where Diane Comes Back 03x14: (Feb/13/1996) As Diane Chambers 
  Adventures in Paradise (2) 02x09: (Nov/22/1994) As Diane Chambers 

Cheers (1982) 
  One for the Road (3) 11x28: (May/20/1993) As Diane Chambers, [Special Guest Stars]
  One for the Road (2) 11x27: (May/20/1993) As Diane Chambers, [Special Guest Stars]
  One for the Road (1) 11x26: (May/20/1993) As Diane Chambers, [Special Guest Stars]
  Cheers 200th Anniversary Special (1) 09x08: (Nov/08/1990) As Herself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 40th Annual Golden Globe Awards 40x01: (Jan/29/1983) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television (for 'Cheers') 
  The 42nd Annual Golden Globe Awards 42x01: (Jan/27/1985) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical (for 'Cheers') 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 35th Annual Emmy Awards 35x01: (Sep/25/1983) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series (for 'Cheers') 

M*A*S*H (1972) 
  Bottle Fatigue 08x16: (Jan/07/1980) As Lt. Mendenhall 

Trapper John, M.D. (1979) 
  The Shattered Image 01x05: (Oct/28/1979) As Lauren 
Trivia

She broke a finger trying to catch a football ball in Kelly Kelly.

She got a reputation for taping interviews for later analysis of her answers.

Won an Emmy in 1983 for Cheers

She is a perfectionist and a self-confessed neurotic.

Shelley Long Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Watch: Ant & Dec Star In Wizard of Oz I'm A Celeb Trailer

itv have released the first teaser trailer for the new series of 'I'm A..

George Lucas talks fantasy on TCM's A Night at the Movies Documentary

In an hour long special George Lucas explores the fantasy films that..

Watch: Behind the Scenes Crackanory Interview with Warwick Davis

In the penultimate episode of the current series of 'Crackanory' Emilia..